LNZ Capital LP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2021, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P 500 as of 2021-12-31, active share 98.8%; sector active share 81.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 8 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
19 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2021 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2021| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 80.1% | $107,311,266 |
| Industrials | 8.3% | $11,074,550 |
| Technology | 6.7% | $8,973,838 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 5.0% | $6,684,738 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AES | Aes Corp | 830,000 | $20,169,000 | |
| SRE | Sempra | 131,000 | $17,328,680 | |
| EIX | Edison International | 170,000 | $11,602,500 | |
| VST | Vistra Corp. | 310,000 | $7,058,700 | |
| GNRC | Generac Holdings Inc. | 15,500 | $5,454,760 | |
| FLNC | Fluence Energy, Inc. | 129,140 | $4,592,218 | |
| CNP | Centerpoint Energy Inc | 145,000 | $4,046,950 | |
| ARRY | Array Technologies, Inc. | 227,200 | $3,564,768 | |
| NRG | Nrg Energy, Inc. | 60,000 | $2,584,800 | |
| MGA | Magna International Inc | 30,000 | $2,428,200 | |
| ETR | Entergy Corp | 15,000 | $1,689,750 | |
| STEM | Stem, Inc. | 34,073 | $646,364 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AES |
Aes Corp
Utilities
|
NEW | 830,000 | $20,169,000 | 15.05% | |
| SRE |
Sempra
Utilities
|
NEW | 131,000 | $17,328,680 | 12.93% | |
| NEE |
Nextera Energy Inc
Utilities
|
Reduced | 185,000 | $17,271,600 | 12.88% | |
| PCG |
PG&E Corp
Utilities
|
Added | 1,210,000 | $14,689,400 | 10.96% | |
| EIX |
Edison International
Utilities
|
NEW | 170,000 | $11,602,500 | 8.66% | |
| EXC |
Exelon Corp
Utilities
|
Reduced | 177,000 | $10,223,522 | 7.63% | |
| VST |
Vistra Corp.
Utilities
|
NEW | 310,000 | $7,058,700 | 5.27% | |
| GNRC |
Generac Holdings Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 15,500 | $5,454,760 | 4.07% | |
| FLNC |
Fluence Energy, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 129,140 | $4,592,218 | 3.43% | |
| GM |
General Motors Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 72,600 | $4,256,538 | 3.18% | |
| CNP |
Centerpoint Energy Inc
Utilities
|
NEW | 145,000 | $4,046,950 | 3.02% | |
| ARRY |
Array Technologies, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 227,200 | $3,564,768 | 2.66% | |
| SEDG |
Solaredge Technologies, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 10,000 | $2,805,700 | 2.09% | |
| RUN |
Sunrun Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 75,900 | $2,603,370 | 1.94% | |
| NRG |
Nrg Energy, Inc.
Utilities
|
NEW | 60,000 | $2,584,800 | 1.93% | |
| MGA |
Magna International Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 30,000 | $2,428,200 | 1.81% | |
| ETR |
Entergy Corp
Utilities
|
NEW | 15,000 | $1,689,750 | 1.26% | |
| PLUG |
Plug Power Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 36,400 | $1,027,572 | 0.77% | |
| STEM |
Stem, Inc.
Utilities
|
NEW | 34,073 | $646,364 | 0.48% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.