Velanne Asset Management Ltd
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2021, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Dow Jones Industrial Average as of 2021-10-31, active share 93.9%; sector active share 48.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 7 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
16 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2021 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2021| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 24.0% | $45,034,859 |
| Financial Services | 22.5% | $42,157,659 |
| Healthcare | 14.1% | $26,451,296 |
| Utilities | 10.1% | $18,848,286 |
| Communication Services | 8.9% | $16,649,035 |
| Unclassified | 7.2% | $13,412,000 |
| Energy | 6.8% | $12,773,239 |
| Technology | 6.5% | $12,118,990 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR | Burford Capital Ltd | −576,845 | 783,074 | $8,605,983 | |
| VST | Vistra Corp. | −369,750 | 1,102,239 | $18,848,286 | |
| AAMI | Acadian Asset Management Inc. | −278,113 | 562,941 | $14,709,648 | |
| FOXA | Fox Corp | −200,827 | 29,047 | $1,165,075 | |
| HWM | Howmet Aerospace Inc. | −164,265 | 157,291 | $4,907,479 | |
| RTX | RTX Corp | −136,021 | 235,848 | $20,273,494 | |
| APAM | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | −118,238 | 157,379 | $7,698,980 | |
| WAB | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp | −74,212 | 116,268 | $10,023,464 | |
| SLB | Slb Limited | −64,424 | 430,946 | $12,773,239 | |
| DIS | Walt Disney Co | −47,541 | 91,529 | $15,483,960 | |
| JNJ | Johnson & Johnson | −47,308 | 65,701 | $10,610,711 | |
| BRK-B | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | −7,043 | 40,826 | $11,143,048 | |
| — | −3,624 | 21,480 | $13,412,000 | ||
| HII | Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | −3,335 | 50,919 | $9,830,422 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 36,015 | $2,577,000 | ||
| ZBH | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 15,904 | $2,557,680 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX |
RTX Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 235,848 | $20,273,494 | 10.82% | |
| VST |
Vistra Corp.
Utilities
|
Reduced | 1,102,239 | $18,848,286 | 10.06% | |
| GRFS |
Grifols SA
Healthcare
|
Added | 1,084,229 | $15,840,585 | 8.45% | |
| DIS |
Walt Disney Co
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 91,529 | $15,483,960 | 8.26% | |
| AAMI |
Acadian Asset Management Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 562,941 | $14,709,648 | 7.85% | |
|
|
Reduced | 21,480 | $13,412,000 | 7.16% | ||
| SLB |
Slb Limited
Energy
|
Reduced | 430,946 | $12,773,239 | 6.81% | |
| VYX |
NCR Voyix Corp
Technology
|
Added | 312,668 | $12,118,990 | 6.47% | |
| BRK-B |
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 40,826 | $11,143,048 | 5.94% | |
| JNJ |
Johnson & Johnson
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 65,701 | $10,610,711 | 5.66% | |
| WAB |
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 116,268 | $10,023,464 | 5.35% | |
| HII |
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 50,919 | $9,830,422 | 5.24% | |
| BUR |
Burford Capital Ltd
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 783,074 | $8,605,983 | 4.59% | |
| APAM |
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 157,379 | $7,698,980 | 4.11% | |
| HWM |
Howmet Aerospace Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 157,291 | $4,907,479 | 2.62% | |
| FOXA |
Fox Corp
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 29,047 | $1,165,075 | 0.62% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.