CXW · CoreCivic, Inc.
Price & Indicators
Up next
AI Brief
Q1 FY26 earnings call · May 6, 2026TL;DR. CoreCivic reported strong Q1 2026 results with revenue up 25.8%, Adjusted Diluted EPS up 73.9%, and Adjusted EBITDA up 36%, driven by the activation of four previously idled facilities and higher federal demand, and the company raised full-year 2026 guidance. However, ICE populations in CoreCivic's care have declined roughly 3,000 individuals since the end of January 2026 due to DHS enforcement redeployments and strategy adjustments.
- + Total revenue increased 25.8% versus the prior-year quarter, with net income up 51.0% to $37.9 million and Adjusted Diluted EPS up 73.9% to $0.40 new
- + Revenue from ICE increased to $128.1 million, up 96.2%, and federal partner revenue rose 48% year over year, with federal partners comprising 58% of total revenue new
- + Average daily population across managed facilities grew to 57,243 from 51,429, including 14,689 ICE individuals (up ~4,500 since the start of 2025), supported by the activation of four previously idle facilities new
- + Full-year 2026 guidance was increased, including an incremental ~$0.05–$0.06 EPS contribution from the new 1,033-bed Midwest Regional Reception Center contract new
- + Subsequent to quarter-end, CoreCivic acquired Clinical Solutions Pharmacy, one of the largest providers of mail-order pharmacy services to correctional facilities in the U.S., diversifying cash flows new
- + Repurchased 2.3 million shares for $44.7 million in the quarter, ended with net debt to Adjusted EBITDA of 2.8x, and added a $100 million incremental term loan to maintain liquidity new
- − ICE populations in CoreCivic's care have declined by roughly 3,000 individuals since the end of January 2026 through April 30, 2026, attributed to a government shutdown centered on DHS funding, DHS leadership reorganization, and redeployment of ICE agents to TSA checkpoints new
- − Nationwide U.S. Marshals Service revenue decreased $12.2 million versus the prior quarter, and nationwide USMS populations have declined year over year, partially offsetting ICE growth new
- − DHS is potentially shifting toward converting vacant warehouses and acquiring existing turnkey facilities to meet detention needs, and the future of the warehouse strategy is uncertain new
- − New idle facility activations and contract awards are expected to be impacted by the recent ICE population decline and uncertainty around appropriations, potentially pushing new awards later in the year new
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders BuyIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average available beds | 71,884 | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Average compensated occupancy | 78.4% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Average compensated population | 56,363 | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Operating margin | 22.4% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Residential segment net operating income as a percentage of total NOI | 92.4% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Revenue per compensated man-day | $119.88 | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Total expenses per compensated man-day | $93.05 | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Variable expenses per compensated man-day | $24.78 | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Adjusted Diluted EPS non-GAAP | $0.38 | Second Quarter 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | 219.56M | Six Months Ended June 30 | — |
|
|
|||
| Normalized FFO per diluted share non-GAAP | $0.64 | Second Quarter 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Occupancy levels in Residential segment | 78.4% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Facility operating margin | 24% | first quarter 2026 | — |
| Funds from Operations Per Diluted Share non-GAAP | $0.64 | Q1 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Normalized FFO non-GAAP | $65.1M | first quarter 2026 | — |
| Revenue from ICE | $261.3M | first quarter 2026 | — |
| Safety and Community segments occupancy | 79.6% | first quarter 2026 | — |
| EBITDA non-GAAP | 362.12M | Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2025 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net income 116.5M
+76.04M Interest expense
+128.91M Depreciation and amortization
+40.67M Income tax expense
= EBITDA 362.12M
|
|||
| Funds From Operations non-GAAP | 218.22M | Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2025 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net income 116.5M
+101.37M Depreciation and amortization of real estate assets
+1.48M Impairment of real estate assets
-1.01M Loss (gain) on sale of real estate assets, net
-127K Income tax expense (benefit) for special items
= Funds From Operations 218.22M
|
|||
| Normalized Funds From Operations non-GAAP | 220.4M | Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2025 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Funds From Operations 218.22M
+0K Expenses associated with debt repayments and refinancing transactions
+3.02M Expenses associated with mergers and acquisitions
+0K Other asset impairments
-837K Income tax benefit for special items
= Normalized Funds From Operations 220.4M
|
|||
| Safety and Community segments combined occupancy | 78.1% | Q4 2025 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Security & Protection Services — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CXW
this stock
CoreCivic, Inc.
|
$3.34B | +73.8% | +12.7% | 27.1 | 15.6% |
|
ALLE
Allegion plc
|
$13.20B | -2.5% | +7.6% | 20.4 | 4.6% |
|
MSA
MSA Safety Inc
|
$7.34B | +18.9% | +3.7% | 23.7 | 2.6% |
|
ADT
ADT Inc.
|
$5.40B | -8.4% | +4.7% | — | 3.6% |
|
BCO
Brinks Co
|
$4.49B | -6.7% | -5.7% | 25.2 | 11.5% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CXW | -1.8% | +9.6% | +87.5% | +11.1% | +73.8% |
| SPY | +0.5% | +3.0% | +13.4% | +3.0% | +12.8% |
| vs SPY | -2.3% | +6.7% | +74.0% | +8.1% | +61.0% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.