Taconic Capital Advisors LP
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 to Nov 2026 | $4,864,143,833 | Pooled investment vehicles (95%) |
| Apr 2026 to Aug 2026 | $4,864,143,833 | Pooled investment vehicles (95%) |
| Feb 2026 to Mar 2026 | $8,213,775,416 | Pooled investment vehicles (98%) |
| Jun 2025 to Jan 2026 | $8,213,775,416 | Pooled investment vehicles (98%) |
| Apr 2025 to May 2025 | $8,213,775,416 | Pooled investment vehicles (98%) |
| Mar 2025 | $8,757,911,998 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
In the firm's words
- Fundamental active:
The Funds employ a bottom-up, research-driven, distributed decision-making approach to probabilistic investing.
- Quantitative / systematic:
Probabilistic investing involves developing judgments about probabilities and prices of possible outcomes, then using expected value and risk analysis to determine if the return justifies the risk.
- Value:
Taconic uses probabilistic investing across a broad array of markets and considers it to be Taconic’s cornerstone for investing in securities that Taconic believes are mispriced.
- Fixed income / rates:
Certain Funds invest in bonds and other fixed-income securities, including, without limitation, commercial paper and “higher yielding” (and, therefore, higher risk) debt securities and municipal bonds.
- Long/short hedge:
Taconic engages in short selling.
- Activist:
Taconic from time to time seeks to effect change in companies in which it invests in order to increase the value of such investment.
- Private markets:
Certain Funds invest in bank loans, make loans directly to creditors and engage in activities relating to other types of private debt investments.
- Multi-asset:
Taconic manages a number of Closed-End Funds with either single or multiple strategies that involve investing in real estate, corporate securities, structured products, private investments, equity and/or debt.
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
| Company | Schedule | Event date | Filed | Shares | % of class | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZEO Zeo Energy Corp. | 13G | Sep 30, 2024 | 1y | 350,000 | 5.7% | Unconfirmed since Sep 30, 2024 |
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis. Show 15 exited, below-5% or retired stakes
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P SmallCap 600 as of 2026-06-30, active share 99.0%; sector active share 64.2% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
11 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 27.3% | $43,867,460 |
| Real Estate | 27.2% | $43,664,459 |
| Industrials | 19.0% | $30,534,489 |
| Communication Services | 13.3% | $21,339,410 |
| Financial Services | 8.1% | $12,987,500 |
| Technology | 5.2% | $8,379,093 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPTU | Optimum Communications, Inc. | +1,594,586 | 2,271,365 | $3,293,478 | |
| GNL | Global Net Lease, Inc. | +90,000 | 1,330,986 | $11,899,014 | |
| ECHO | EchoStar CORP | +34,500 | 170,915 | $17,347,872 | |
| VTOL | Bristow Group Inc. | +15,495 | 1,061,652 | $43,867,460 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTOL |
Bristow Group Inc.
Energy
|
Added | 1,061,652 | $43,867,460 | 27.29% | |
| CBL |
Cbl & Associates Properties Inc
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 598,332 | $31,765,445 | 19.76% | |
|
|
NEW | 72,222 | $25,604,865 | 15.93% | ||
| ECHO |
EchoStar CORP
Communication Services
|
Added | 170,915 | $17,347,872 | 10.79% | |
|
|
NEW | 250,000 | $12,987,500 | 8.08% | ||
| GNL |
Global Net Lease, Inc.
Real Estate
|
Added | 1,330,986 | $11,899,014 | 7.40% | |
| VSAT |
Viasat Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 93,298 | $8,379,093 | 5.21% | |
| AZUL |
Azul SA
Industrials
|
NEW | 433,176 | $3,894,251 | 2.42% | |
| OPTU |
Optimum Communications, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Added | 2,271,365 | $3,293,478 | 2.05% | |
| CODI |
Compass Diversified Holdings
Industrials
|
Reduced | 97,127 | $1,035,373 | 0.64% | |
| CNK |
Cinemark Holdings, Inc.
Communication Services
|
NEW | 22,000 | $698,060 | 0.43% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.