Waterfront Capital Partners, LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $99,284,522 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $770,693,758 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $1,525,636,660 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $1,954,394,803 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2023 | $1,954,394,803 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $2,070,055,546 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
In the firm's words
- Fundamental active:
The Adviser will engage in a fundamental value investment strategy wherein the Adviser will attempt to invest in asset-oriented securities the Adviser believes are undervalued by the market.
- Quantitative / systematic:
The methods of analysis will include fundamental research as well as the use of quantitative tools and investment approaches.
- Value:
The Adviser will engage in a fundamental value investment strategy wherein the Adviser will attempt to invest in asset-oriented securities the Adviser believes are undervalued by the market.
- Growth:
The Adviser will engage in a capital growth investment strategy wherein the Adviser will attempt to select securities of a company whose earnings the Adviser expects to grow at an aboveaverage rate compared to the company’s specific industry or the overall market.
- Fixed income / rates:
Additionally, the Adviser will pursue high quality, risk-adjusted returns on investments by investing in single credit and structured credit real estate products.
- Long/short hedge:
The Adviser will pursue relative value strategies by taking long positions in securities believed to be undervalued and short positions in securities believed to be overvalued.
- Private markets:
It will seek to achieve this by investing in commercial mortgage-backed securities (“CMBS”), asset-backed securities, commercial mortgage mezzanine loans and participations, whole residential and commercial mortgage loans and participations, real estate-related corporate and bank issued bonds, loans and participations, instruments representing the ownership and cash flows from or financing of carious real estate-related assets, and loan acquisitions and other loan-related activities.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2025, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2025-09-30, active share 98.3%; sector active share 87.3% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 23 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
20 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2025 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2025Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2025| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | 89.7% | $137,040,950 |
| Technology | 5.7% | $8,738,924 |
| Healthcare | 4.6% | $7,047,040 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BKD | Brookdale Senior Living Inc. | −1,755,438 | 832,000 | $7,047,040 | |
| SKT | Tanger Inc. | −297,562 | 242,000 | $8,189,280 | |
| CTRE | CareTrust REIT, Inc. | −272,147 | 203,845 | $7,069,344 | |
| AHR | American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | −269,969 | 179,650 | $7,547,096 | |
| STAG | STAG Industrial, Inc. | −247,823 | 147,880 | $5,218,685 | |
| CUBE | CubeSmart | −144,917 | 223,418 | $9,084,175 | |
| SLG | Sl Green Realty Corp | −134,440 | 149,903 | $8,965,698 | |
| GDS | GDS Holdings Ltd | −132,409 | 225,812 | $8,738,924 | |
| IRM | Iron Mountain Inc | −95,187 | 115,286 | $11,752,254 | |
| WPC | W. P. Carey Inc. | −82,015 | 114,000 | $7,702,980 | |
| DLR | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | −79,063 | 53,000 | $9,162,640 | |
| REG | Regency Centers Corp | −78,814 | 127,000 | $9,258,300 | |
| WELL | Welltower Inc. | −58,185 | 52,551 | $9,361,435 | |
| — | −50,927 | 45,257 | $8,742,295 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REXR | Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | 221,828 | $9,119,349 | |
| ARE | Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. | 97,330 | $8,111,482 | |
| VTR | Ventas, Inc. | 114,104 | $7,986,138 | |
| CPT | Camden Property Trust | 43,764 | $4,673,119 | |
| FR | First Industrial Realty Trust Inc | 66,973 | $3,447,100 | |
| CUZ | Cousins Properties Inc | 57,000 | $1,649,580 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESS | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 77,888 | $22,073,459 | |
| NTST | NETSTREIT Corp. | 1,000,420 | $16,937,110 | |
| CBRE | Cbre Group, Inc. | 116,761 | $16,360,551 | |
| IRT | Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | 800,837 | $14,166,806 | |
| HIW | Highwoods Properties, Inc. | 416,318 | $12,943,326 | |
| RHP | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 129,935 | $12,820,686 | |
| AMH | American Homes 4 Rent | 307,559 | $11,093,653 | |
| SHO | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | 1,113,896 | $9,668,617 | |
| INVH | Invitation Homes Inc. | 293,677 | $9,632,605 | |
| SUI | Sun Communities Inc | 70,888 | $8,966,623 | |
| ESRT | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 981,000 | $7,936,290 | |
| COLD | Americold Realty Trust | 387,513 | $6,444,341 | |
| SMA | SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. | 170,000 | $6,159,100 | |
| HPP | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | 1,850,000 | $5,069,000 | |
| AMT | American Tower Corp | 20,000 | $4,420,400 | |
| VNO | Vornado Realty Trust | 100,030 | $3,825,147 | |
| KRC | Kilroy Realty Corp | 50,249 | $1,724,043 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRM |
Iron Mountain Inc
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 115,286 | $11,752,254 | 7.69% | |
| WELL |
Welltower Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 52,551 | $9,361,435 | 6.13% | |
| REG |
Regency Centers Corp
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 127,000 | $9,258,300 | 6.06% | |
| DLR |
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 53,000 | $9,162,640 | 6.00% | |
| REXR |
Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc.
Real Estate
|
NEW | 221,828 | $9,119,349 | 5.97% | |
| CUBE |
CubeSmart
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 223,418 | $9,084,175 | 5.94% | |
| SLG |
Sl Green Realty Corp
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 149,903 | $8,965,698 | 5.87% | |
|
|
Reduced | 45,257 | $8,742,295 | 5.72% | ||
| GDS |
GDS Holdings Ltd
Technology
|
Reduced | 225,812 | $8,738,924 | 5.72% | |
| SKT |
Tanger Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 242,000 | $8,189,280 | 5.36% | |
| ARE |
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Real Estate
|
NEW | 97,330 | $8,111,482 | 5.31% | |
| VTR |
Ventas, Inc.
Real Estate
|
NEW | 114,104 | $7,986,138 | 5.23% | |
| WPC |
W. P. Carey Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 114,000 | $7,702,980 | 5.04% | |
| AHR |
American Healthcare REIT, Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 179,650 | $7,547,096 | 4.94% | |
| CTRE |
CareTrust REIT, Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 203,845 | $7,069,344 | 4.63% | |
| BKD |
Brookdale Senior Living Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 832,000 | $7,047,040 | 4.61% | |
| STAG |
STAG Industrial, Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 147,880 | $5,218,685 | 3.41% | |
| CPT |
Camden Property Trust
Real Estate
|
NEW | 43,764 | $4,673,119 | 3.06% | |
| FR |
First Industrial Realty Trust Inc
Real Estate
|
NEW | 66,973 | $3,447,100 | 2.26% | |
| CUZ |
Cousins Properties Inc
Real Estate
|
NEW | 57,000 | $1,649,580 | 1.08% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.