Fractal Investments LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $734,660,475 | Insurance companies (100%) |
| Feb 2025 to Mar 2026 | $683,451,095 | Insurance companies (100%) |
| Mar 2024 to Jan 2025 | $514,652,033 | Insurance companies (100%) |
| May 2023 to Feb 2024 | $456,775,248 | Insurance companies (100%) |
| Apr 2023 | $456,775,248 | Insurance companies (100%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $331,711,242 | Insurance companies (100%) |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: every 13F filer's combined book, active share 96.9%; sector active share 91.2% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 19 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
78 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 95.2% | $840,322,695 |
| Basic Materials | 1.5% | $13,187,214 |
| Industrials | 1.4% | $12,336,702 |
| Technology | 1.0% | $8,991,015 |
| Utilities | 0.4% | $3,532,364 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 0.2% | $1,580,229 |
| Healthcare | 0.2% | $1,337,330 |
| Communication Services | 0.1% | $1,064,804 |
| Real Estate | 0.0% | $311,616 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ET | Energy Transfer LP | +475,000 | 5,946,353 | $117,559,398 | |
| SUN | Sunoco LP | +247,325 | 929,327 | $67,720,058 | |
| DTM | DT Midstream, Inc. | +55,000 | 285,999 | $34,168,300 | |
| TRGP | Targa Resources Corp. | +10,500 | 203,589 | $55,032,142 | |
| CON | Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. | +9,000 | 29,000 | $998,180 | |
| ECG | Everus Construction Group, Inc. | +5,300 | 11,700 | $1,374,984 | |
| MLI | Mueller Industries Inc | +4,926 | 9,852 | $597,129 | |
| VGNT | Versigent PLC | +4,500 | 10,500 | $471,870 | |
| RAL | Ralliant Corp | +3,000 | 13,000 | $899,210 | |
| IMO | Imperial Oil Ltd | +2,900 | 6,610 | $813,360 | |
| Q | Qnity Electronics, Inc. | +2,600 | 22,600 | $2,841,724 | |
| VLTO | Veralto Corp | +2,200 | 11,000 | $1,037,520 | |
| KEX | Kirby Corp | +2,100 | 4,300 | $564,375 | |
| SPHR | Sphere Entertainment Co. | +1,300 | 4,200 | $564,648 | |
| SCCO | Southern Copper Corp | +53 | 4,472 | $906,206 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reducedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUE | Nucor Corp | 9,000 | $2,103,750 | |
| HONA | Honeywell Aerospace Inc. | 9,550 | $1,479,963 | |
| FDXF | FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. | 10,000 | $1,093,800 | |
| PSX | Phillips 66 | 1,369 | $349,519 | |
| CVE | Cenovus Energy Inc. | 11,000 | $341,880 | |
| DVN | Devon Energy Corp | 4,486 | $206,535 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLS | Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | 28,100 | $2,489,660 | |
| CAT | Caterpillar Inc | 1,342 | $1,429,095 | |
| CEG | Constellation Energy Corp | 1,985 | $493,014 | |
| CMC | COMMERCIAL METALS Co | 6,200 | $389,050 | |
| MT | ArcelorMittal | 4,800 | $289,056 | |
| RNA | Atrium Therapeutics, Inc. | 20,000 | $269,000 | |
| GE | General Electric Co | 660 | $246,661 | |
| BKR | Baker Hughes Co | 3,900 | $216,450 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ET |
Energy Transfer LP
Energy
|
Added | 5,946,353 | $117,559,398 | 13.32% | |
| MPLX |
Mplx LP
Energy
|
Held | 1,668,116 | $93,948,293 | 10.64% | |
| PAA |
Plains All American Pipeline LP
Energy
|
Held | 3,625,784 | $86,003,596 | 9.74% | |
| SUN |
Sunoco LP
Energy
|
Added | 929,327 | $67,720,058 | 7.67% | |
| WES |
Western Midstream Partners, LP
Energy
|
Reduced | 1,506,146 | $66,827,698 | 7.57% | |
| EPD |
Enterprise Products Partners L.P.
Energy
|
Held | 1,837,044 | $65,417,136 | 7.41% | |
| WMB |
Williams Companies, Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 840,072 | $57,099,693 | 6.47% | |
| TRGP |
Targa Resources Corp.
Energy
|
Added | 203,589 | $55,032,142 | 6.23% | |
| HESM |
Hess Midstream LP
Energy
|
Reduced | 1,139,887 | $42,597,577 | 4.83% | |
| DTM |
DT Midstream, Inc.
Energy
|
Added | 285,999 | $34,168,300 | 3.87% | |
| KMI |
Kinder Morgan, Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 1,046,638 | $31,556,135 | 3.58% | |
| TRP |
Tc Energy Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 507,300 | $29,311,794 | 3.32% | |
| LNG |
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 77,685 | $20,899,595 | 2.37% | |
| OKE |
Oneok Inc
Energy
|
Held | 156,630 | $13,355,840 | 1.51% | |
| NGL |
NGL Energy Partners LP
Energy
|
Held | 832,479 | $12,270,740 | 1.39% | |
| CQP |
Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.
Energy
|
Held | 194,126 | $11,814,508 | 1.34% | |
| GLP |
Global Partners LP
Energy
|
Held | 195,234 | $9,039,334 | 1.02% | |
| GEL |
Genesis Energy LP
Energy
|
Held | 343,243 | $4,723,023 | 0.54% | |
| AM |
Antero Midstream Corp
Energy
|
Held | 233,383 | $4,705,001 | 0.53% | |
| GEV |
GE Vernova Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 3,949 | $3,753,485 | 0.43% | |
| SPH |
Suburban Propane Partners LP
Utilities
|
Held | 214,864 | $3,532,364 | 0.40% | |
| SNDK |
Sandisk Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 1,900 | $3,305,791 | 0.37% | |
| ENB |
Enbridge Inc
Energy
|
Held | 67,500 | $3,138,075 | 0.36% | |
| Q |
Qnity Electronics, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 22,600 | $2,841,724 | 0.32% | |
| NUE |
Nucor Corp
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 9,000 | $2,103,750 | 0.24% | |
| NEM |
NEWMONT Corp
Basic Materials
|
Held | 15,218 | $1,755,244 | 0.20% | |
| WLKP |
Westlake Chemical Partners LP
Basic Materials
|
Held | 80,400 | $1,704,480 | 0.19% | |
| XOM |
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp
Energy
|
Held | 9,710 | $1,580,302 | 0.18% | |
| HONA |
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 9,550 | $1,479,963 | 0.17% | |
| KNTK |
Kinetik Holdings Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 27,502 | $1,380,600 | 0.16% | |
| ECG |
Everus Construction Group, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 11,700 | $1,374,984 | 0.16% | |
| SMC |
Summit Midstream Corp
Energy
|
Held | 45,000 | $1,360,350 | 0.15% | |
| CR |
Crane Co
Industrials
|
Held | 6,300 | $1,285,326 | 0.15% | |
| CF |
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Held | 10,300 | $1,186,560 | 0.13% | |
| SU |
Suncor Energy Inc
Energy
|
Held | 16,400 | $1,113,068 | 0.13% | |
| SHEL |
Shell plc
Energy
|
Held | 11,588 | $1,101,439 | 0.12% | |
| FDXF |
FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 10,000 | $1,093,800 | 0.12% | |
| FCX |
Freeport-Mcmoran Inc
Basic Materials
|
Held | 15,068 | $1,054,760 | 0.12% | |
| VLTO |
Veralto Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 11,000 | $1,037,520 | 0.12% | |
| CON |
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 29,000 | $998,180 | 0.11% | |
| KEYS |
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 2,500 | $910,100 | 0.10% | |
| SCCO |
Southern Copper Corp
Basic Materials
|
Added | 4,472 | $906,206 | 0.10% | |
| MPC |
Marathon Petroleum Corp
Energy
|
Held | 2,291 | $905,907 | 0.10% | |
| RAL |
Ralliant Corp
Technology
|
Added | 13,000 | $899,210 | 0.10% | |
| PHIN |
Phinia Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 14,900 | $885,507 | 0.10% | |
| AEM |
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd
Basic Materials
|
Held | 4,809 | $881,345 | 0.10% | |
| CVX |
Chevron Corp
Energy
|
Held | 4,200 | $857,682 | 0.10% | |
| IMO |
Imperial Oil Ltd
Energy
|
Added | 6,610 | $813,360 | 0.09% | |
| RIO |
Rio Tinto PLC
Basic Materials
|
Held | 8,200 | $772,194 | 0.09% | |
| BHP |
BHP Group Ltd
Basic Materials
|
Held | 9,000 | $763,560 | 0.09% |
Showing the top 50 of 78 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.