WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $15,739,556,705 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Dec 2025 to Mar 2026 | $11,045,111,413 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2025 to Sep 2025 | $11,045,111,413 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Jun 2024 to Mar 2025 | $9,565,705,000 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2024 to May 2024 | $9,565,705,000 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $9,519,581,000 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
| Company | Schedule | Event date | Filed | Shares | % of class | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLXE KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | 13D | Sep 29, 2026 | 30d | 13,055,633 | 12.4% | Current |
| HOS Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. | 13G | Sep 1, 2026 | 57d | 37,873,696 | 15% | Current |
| MERC Mercer International Inc. | 13G | Aug 7, 2026 | 3mo | 3,590,350 | 5.4% | Current |
| ELBM Electra Battery Materials Corp | 13G/A | Jun 30, 2026 | 3mo | 10,825,279 | 9.9% | Current |
| OPI Office Properties Income Trust | 13G | Jun 17, 2026 | 4mo | 1,797,150 | 8.2% | Current |
| MAXNQ Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. | 13G | Jun 15, 2026 | 4mo | 1,591,596 | 8.5% | Current |
| MYX Maywood Acquisition Corp. 2 | 13G | Apr 15, 2026 | 7mo | 550,000 | 5.2% | Current |
| PONO Pono Capital Four, Inc. | 13G | Mar 16, 2026 | 8mo | 700,000 | 5.7% | Current |
| GNSS Genasys Inc. | 13G | May 13, 2024 | 2y | 3,068,182 | 6.4% | Unconfirmed since May 13, 2024 |
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis. Show 6 exited, below-5% or retired stakes
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2026-06-30, active share 98.2%; sector active share 45.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
547 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 24.0% | $827,097,082 |
| Technology | 18.8% | $647,486,205 |
| Unclassified | 17.5% | $602,745,748 |
| Healthcare | 12.9% | $445,576,676 |
| Communication Services | 9.0% | $310,156,567 |
| Industrials | 5.5% | $187,741,415 |
| Energy | 4.7% | $161,572,755 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 3.9% | $134,907,503 |
| Real Estate | 1.6% | $56,543,464 |
| Basic Materials | 1.6% | $54,790,406 |
| Utilities | 0.2% | $8,329,336 |
| Consumer Defensive | 0.2% | $6,417,002 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVC | Service Properties Trust | +5,808,912 | 9,581,711 | $16,193,091 | |
| CZR | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | +3,266,261 | 3,379,426 | $101,991,076 | |
| XRXDW | Xerox Holdings Corp | +1,179,317 | 4,653,853 | $1,279,810 | |
| CYH | Community Health Systems Inc | +604,859 | 3,732,743 | $12,467,361 | |
| MFM | Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund | +450,062 | 575,062 | $3,231,848 | |
| MERC | Mercer International Inc. | +411,080 | 1,468,738 | $969,367 | |
| NWSA | News Corp | +274,613 | 343,120 | $8,519,669 | |
| VAL | Valaris Ltd | +266,759 | 850,696 | $61,760,529 | |
| GT | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co | +159,650 | 1,030,739 | $6,802,877 | |
| ACI | Albertsons Companies, Inc. | +134,920 | 461,502 | $6,244,122 | |
| NCMI | National CineMedia, Inc. | +100,000 | 1,342,084 | $5,099,919 | |
| PEN | Penumbra Inc | +61,880 | 506,881 | $160,047,675 | |
| LLYVK | Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. | +56,560 | 217,989 | $23,028,357 | |
| GPOR | Gulfport Energy Corp | +55,000 | 274,627 | $46,604,201 | |
| BHC | Bausch Health Companies Inc. | +50,000 | 614,672 | $3,030,332 | |
| PSFE | Paysafe Ltd | +46,478 | 166,813 | $1,246,093 | |
| FOX | Fox Corp | +23,626 | 198,874 | $9,315,258 | |
| FISV | Fiserv Inc | +10,256 | 28,958 | $1,420,389 | |
| HEI-A | Heico Corp | +7,367 | 132,104 | $34,070,942 | |
| COLO | Global X MSCI Colombia ETF | +3,500 | 72,542 | $3,021,374 | |
| CE | Celanese Corp | +2,850 | 14,056 | $646,576 | |
| HRI | Herc Holdings Inc | +395 | 12,525 | $1,795,333 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UP | Wheels Up Experience Inc. | −22,811,330 | 1,021,597 | $9,163,725 | |
| ELBM | Electra Battery Materials Corp | −1,307,992 | 6,892,107 | $4,162,832 | |
| — | −1,273,266 | 204,475 | $6,800,838 | ||
| — | −658,841 | 100,046 | $20,903,611 | ||
| GRFS | Grifols SA | −464,315 | 1,603,483 | $11,352,659 | |
| BLCO | Bausch & Lomb Corp | −414,878 | 686,976 | $11,376,322 | |
| — | −365,000 | 1,560,001 | $119,215,276 | ||
| CSTM | Constellium SE | −250,988 | 95,672 | $3,049,066 | |
| UAA | Under Armour, Inc. | −157,800 | 1,028,992 | $6,575,258 | |
| DCH | Dauch Corp | −134,370 | 2,158,683 | $11,700,061 | |
| HPP | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | −130,000 | 59,080 | $897,425 | |
| SM | SM Energy Co | −105,700 | 496,601 | $12,961,286 | |
| IHRT | iHeartMedia, Inc. | −104,050 | 295,950 | $1,269,625 | |
| — | −90,000 | 1,525,001 | $40,656,526 | ||
| SIRI | Sirius Xm Holdings Inc. | −79,500 | 74,443 | $2,199,046 | |
| CCXI | Churchill Capital Corp XI | −60,000 | 40,000 | $698,000 | |
| COMP | Compass, Inc. | −57,000 | 97,894 | $1,207,033 | |
| MGM | MGM Resorts International | −49,273 | 137,596 | $6,578,464 | |
| NUCLW | Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. | −40,000 | 419,345 | $608,050 | |
| CHRD | Chord Energy Corp | −35,000 | 124,476 | $14,227,606 | |
| PENN | PENN Entertainment, Inc. | −18,000 | 31,065 | $663,548 | |
| FUN | Six Flags Entertainment Corporation | −12,300 | 27,880 | $593,844 | |
| ACHC | Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | −8,600 | 21,355 | $630,613 | |
| SABR | Sabre Corp | −5,837 | 1,266,379 | $2,646,732 | |
| MYN | Blackrock Muniyield New York Quality Fund, Inc. | −3,640 | 270,047 | $2,740,977 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECH | BIO-TECHNE Corp | 2,100,001 | $148,365,070 | |
| AZUL | Azul SA | 8,362,136 | $75,175,602 | |
| SMCIP | Super Micro Computer, Inc. | 1,400,000 | $72,744,000 | |
| — | 450,001 | $59,728,632 | ||
| — | 275,001 | $33,962,624 | ||
| OPI | Office Properties Income Trust | 1,748,605 | $29,726,285 | |
| IACO | Idea Acquisition Corp. | 797,378 | $7,902,015 | |
| PONO | Pono Capital Four, Inc. | 700,000 | $6,972,000 | |
| VOYG | Voyager Technologies, Inc. | 196,156 | $6,326,031 | |
| RYAAY | Ryanair Holdings PLC | 89,628 | $5,803,413 | |
| AACI | Armada Acquisition Corp. III | 550,000 | $5,494,500 | |
| MYX | Maywood Acquisition Corp. 2 | 550,000 | $5,434,000 | |
| SAGU | Shreya Acquisition Group | 475,000 | $4,697,750 | |
| ARCL | ARC Group Acquisition I Corp. | 460,000 | $4,544,800 | |
| HACQ | HCM IV Acquisition Corp. | 450,000 | $4,513,500 | |
| ACAA | Averin Capital Acquisition Corp. | 450,000 | $4,482,000 | |
| ILLU | Illumination Acquisition Corp. I | 450,000 | $4,455,000 | |
| RREV | RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. | 450,000 | $4,441,500 | |
| FTHA | Forefront Tech Holdings Acquisition Corp | 420,000 | $4,158,000 | |
| IPXG | Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII | 400,000 | $4,056,000 | |
| GUAC | Berto Acquisition Corp. II | 400,000 | $4,048,000 | |
| ATLQ | JAB Acquisition Corp I | 400,000 | $4,012,000 | |
| ALPXU | Alpex Acquisition Corp | 400,000 | $4,008,000 | |
| PTAC | Patriot Acquisition Corp. | 400,000 | $3,996,000 | |
| AACP | Apogee Acquisition Corp | 400,000 | $3,980,000 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 1,000,001 | $52,720,053 | ||
| — | 270,001 | $48,025,078 | ||
| CUK | CARNIVAL PLC | 1,300,036 | $33,501,928 | |
| LITE | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 30,773 | $21,626,033 | |
| PPLI | People Inc | 217,383 | $8,701,841 | |
| IACOU | Idea Acquisition Corp. | 797,378 | $7,902,015 | |
| PONOU | Pono Capital Four, Inc. | 700,000 | $6,986,000 | |
| HDRN | Hadron Energy, Inc. | 550,000 | $5,857,500 | |
| FAC | Factorial Energy Inc. | 550,000 | $5,640,250 | |
| AACIU | Armada Acquisition Corp. III | 550,000 | $5,478,000 | |
| SIMA | SIM Acquisition Corp. I | 500,000 | $5,360,000 | |
| — | 500,000 | $5,250,000 | ||
| HACQU | HCM IV Acquisition Corp. | 450,000 | $4,513,500 | |
| ACAAU | Averin Capital Acquisition Corp. | 450,000 | $4,500,000 | |
| ILLUU | Illumination Acquisition Corp. I | 450,000 | $4,464,000 | |
| DMAA | Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp. | 400,000 | $4,192,000 | |
| FGIIU | FG Imperii Acquisition Corp. | 400,000 | $3,996,000 | |
| CMIIU | Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII | 400,000 | $3,996,000 | |
| CAQUU | Cambridge Acquisition Corp. | 400,000 | $3,984,000 | |
| PTORU | Praetorian Acquisition Corp. | 400,000 | $3,960,000 | |
| BN | BROOKFIELD Corp | 96,265 | $3,895,844 | |
| RFAMU | RF Acquisition Corp III | 387,000 | $3,831,300 | |
| XSLLU | Xsolla SPAC 1 | 385,000 | $3,811,500 | |
| FMACU | Future Money Acquisition Corp | 350,000 | $3,496,500 | |
| TDAC | Translational Development Acquisition Corp. | 305,000 | $3,226,900 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPY |
Spdr S&P 500 ETF Trust
PUT
|
Held | 500,000 | $373,385,000 | 10.84% | |
| PEN |
Penumbra Inc
Healthcare
|
Added | 506,881 | $160,047,675 | 4.65% | |
| IWM |
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
PUT
|
Reduced | 500,000 | $150,225,000 | 4.36% | |
| TECH |
BIO-TECHNE Corp
Healthcare
|
NEW | 2,100,001 | $148,365,070 | 4.31% | |
| NVDA |
Nvidia Corp
PUT
Technology
|
Reduced | 700,000 | $140,063,000 | 4.07% | |
| NBIS |
Nebius Group N.V.
PUT
Communication Services
|
Held | 500,000 | $138,085,000 | 4.01% | |
| SMCI |
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
PUT
Technology
|
Reduced | 4,100,000 | $120,253,000 | 3.49% | |
|
|
Reduced | 1,560,001 | $119,215,276 | 3.46% | ||
| CZR |
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 3,379,426 | $101,991,076 | 2.96% | |
| TSM |
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
PUT
Technology
|
Held | 200,000 | $95,514,000 | 2.77% | |
| MU |
Micron Technology Inc
PUT
Technology
|
NEW | 80,000 | $92,343,200 | 2.68% | |
| AZUL |
Azul SA
Industrials
|
NEW | 8,362,136 | $75,175,602 | 2.18% | |
| SMCIP |
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 1,400,000 | $72,744,000 | 2.11% | |
| AAPL |
Apple Inc.
PUT
Technology
|
Added | 250,000 | $72,340,000 | 2.10% | |
|
PUT
+ SHARES
|
Reduced | 2,625,001 | $69,982,526 | 2.03% | ||
| SMH |
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
PUT
|
NEW | 100,000 | $65,589,000 | 1.90% | |
| VAL |
Valaris Ltd
Energy
|
Added | 850,696 | $61,760,529 | 1.79% | |
|
|
NEW | 450,001 | $59,728,632 | 1.73% | ||
| GPOR |
Gulfport Energy Corp
Energy
|
Added | 274,627 | $46,604,201 | 1.35% | |
| TFPM |
Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp.
Basic Materials
|
Held | 1,518,950 | $45,522,931 | 1.32% | |
| MARA |
MARA Holdings, Inc.
PUT
CALL
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 3,181,500 | $44,191,035 | 1.28% | |
| CRWV |
CoreWeave, Inc.
PUT
Technology
|
NEW | 400,000 | $39,816,000 | 1.16% | |
| HEI-A |
Heico Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 132,104 | $34,070,942 | 0.99% | |
|
|
NEW | 275,001 | $33,962,624 | 0.99% | ||
| OPI |
Office Properties Income Trust
Real Estate
|
NEW | 1,748,605 | $29,726,285 | 0.86% | |
| LUMN |
Lumen Technologies, Inc.
PUT
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 3,500,000 | $26,880,000 | 0.78% | |
| LLYVK |
Liberty Live Holdings, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Added | 217,989 | $23,028,357 | 0.67% | |
|
|
Reduced | 100,046 | $20,903,611 | 0.61% | ||
| TDW |
Tidewater Inc
PUT
Energy
|
NEW | 276,100 | $18,396,543 | 0.53% | |
| SVC |
Service Properties Trust
Real Estate
|
Added | 9,581,711 | $16,193,091 | 0.47% | |
| JBLU |
Jetblue Airways Corp
CALL
Industrials
|
Added | 2,750,000 | $15,757,500 | 0.46% | |
| CHRD |
Chord Energy Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 124,476 | $14,227,606 | 0.41% | |
| SM |
SM Energy Co
Energy
|
Reduced | 496,601 | $12,961,286 | 0.38% | |
| CYH |
Community Health Systems Inc
Healthcare
|
Added | 3,732,743 | $12,467,361 | 0.36% | |
| DCH |
Dauch Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 2,158,683 | $11,700,061 | 0.34% | |
|
|
Held | 348,076 | $11,583,969 | 0.34% | ||
| BLCO |
Bausch & Lomb Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 686,976 | $11,376,322 | 0.33% | |
| GRFS |
Grifols SA
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 1,603,483 | $11,352,659 | 0.33% | |
| FOX |
Fox Corp
Communication Services
|
Added | 198,874 | $9,315,258 | 0.27% | |
| UP |
Wheels Up Experience Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 1,021,597 | $9,163,725 | 0.27% | |
| NWSA |
News Corp
Communication Services
|
Added | 343,120 | $8,519,669 | 0.25% | |
| VNME |
Vendome Acquisition Corp I
Financial Services
|
Held | 825,000 | $8,406,750 | 0.24% | |
| TACH |
Titan Acquisition Corp.
Financial Services
|
Held | 800,000 | $8,328,000 | 0.24% | |
| GIW |
GigCapital8 Corp.
Financial Services
|
Held | 800,000 | $8,055,200 | 0.23% | |
| IACO |
Idea Acquisition Corp.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 797,378 | $7,902,015 | 0.23% | |
| FERA |
Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I
Financial Services
|
Held | 750,000 | $7,815,000 | 0.23% | |
| HAVA |
Harvard Ave Acquisition Corp
Financial Services
|
Held | 750,000 | $7,575,000 | 0.22% | |
| XCBE |
X3 Acquisition Corp. Ltd.
Financial Services
|
Held | 700,000 | $6,993,000 | 0.20% | |
| PONO |
Pono Capital Four, Inc.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 700,000 | $6,972,000 | 0.20% | |
| MPT |
Medical Properties Trust Inc
PUT
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 1,500,000 | $6,930,000 | 0.20% |
Showing the top 50 of 547 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.