Millrace Asset Group, Inc.
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2024-09-30, active share 96.9%; sector active share 29.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 19 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
70 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2024 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2024Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27.0% | $25,602,920 |
| Healthcare | 24.4% | $23,115,807 |
| Industrials | 21.6% | $20,481,197 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 9.4% | $8,947,759 |
| Unclassified | 6.3% | $5,932,149 |
| Communication Services | 4.4% | $4,186,582 |
| Consumer Defensive | 4.1% | $3,899,143 |
| Basic Materials | 1.3% | $1,253,335 |
| Energy | 0.9% | $860,698 |
| Financial Services | 0.6% | $591,777 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPAY | Repay Holdings Corp | +221,102 | 323,139 | $2,636,814 | |
| ARLO | Arlo Technologies, Inc. | +38,550 | 127,131 | $1,539,556 | |
| VMD | Viemed Healthcare, Inc. | +27,084 | 231,322 | $1,695,590 | |
| LOVE | Lovesac Co | +26,481 | 68,503 | $1,962,610 | |
| UTI | Universal Technical Institute Inc | +17,161 | 67,315 | $1,094,541 | |
| CHRW | C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | +3,182 | 18,471 | $2,038,644 | |
| NTRA | Natera, Inc. | +2,228 | 12,144 | $1,541,680 | |
| SITM | SITIME Corp | +1,682 | 7,634 | $1,309,307 | |
| ATRC | AtriCure, Inc. | +1,660 | 71,708 | $2,010,692 | |
| GMED | Globus Medical Inc | +977 | 23,151 | $1,656,222 | |
| VSEC | Vse Corp | +956 | 23,364 | $1,932,903 | |
| FOUR | Shift4 Payments, Inc. | +308 | 27,151 | $2,405,578 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRNT | Ceragon Networks Ltd | −134,263 | 248,440 | $680,725 | |
| MAMA | Mama's Creations, Inc. | −93,936 | 46,113 | $336,624 | |
| ZETA | Zeta Global Holdings Corp. | −83,948 | 78,071 | $2,328,857 | |
| BWMN | Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. | −58,245 | 20,533 | $494,434 | |
| — | −49,191 | 6,364 | $118 | ||
| MGNI | Magnite, Inc. | −48,361 | 165,330 | $2,289,820 | |
| PTLO | Portillo's Inc. | −47,211 | 46,170 | $621,909 | |
| MDXG | Mimedx Group, Inc. | −42,296 | 166,042 | $981,308 | |
| AVPT | AvePoint, Inc. | −28,689 | 204,142 | $2,402,751 | |
| — | −27,668 | 155,796 | $0 | ||
| — | −22,820 | 6,940 | $286 | ||
| INGN | Inogen Inc | −18,599 | 127,285 | $1,234,664 | |
| SEZL | Sezzle Inc. | −16,173 | 3,469 | $591,777 | |
| OLLI | Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. | −15,250 | 5,757 | $559,580 | |
| COHR | Coherent Corp. | −15,208 | 3,407 | $302,916 | |
| PDFS | Pdf Solutions Inc | −13,151 | 46,136 | $1,461,588 | |
| VICR | Vicor Corp | −7,081 | 21,629 | $910,580 | |
| FLR | Fluor Corp | −5,047 | 41,904 | $1,999,239 | |
| CRS | Carpenter Technology Corp | −3,012 | 10,409 | $1,661,068 | |
| HURN | Huron Consulting Group Inc. | −2,558 | 24,752 | $2,690,542 | |
| OSIS | Osi Systems Inc | −2,460 | 13,879 | $2,107,248 | |
| ICUI | Icu Medical Inc | −2,441 | 11,330 | $2,064,552 | |
| XBI | State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Biotech ETF | −2,165 | 32,847 | $3,245,283 | |
| FLS | Flowserve Corp | −1,986 | 26,024 | $1,345,180 | |
| CVLG | Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | −1,645 | 15,044 | $794,924 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRE | State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Regional Banking ETF | 47,464 | $2,686,462 | |
| SMTC | Semtech Corp | 52,405 | $2,392,812 | |
| RSI | Rush Street Interactive, Inc. | 196,814 | $2,135,431 | |
| S | SentinelOne, Inc. | 85,013 | $2,033,510 | |
| TREX | Trex Co Inc | 30,185 | $2,009,717 | |
| TNDM | Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | 46,304 | $1,963,752 | |
| GENI | Genius Sports Ltd | 241,934 | $1,896,762 | |
| CNMD | CONMED Corp | 23,145 | $1,664,588 | |
| HCAT | Health Catalyst, Inc. | 192,616 | $1,567,894 | |
| DRVN | Driven Brands Holdings Inc. | 99,521 | $1,420,164 | |
| LUNG | Pulmonx Corp | 167,725 | $1,390,440 | |
| IMXI | International Money Express, Inc. | 74,023 | $1,368,685 | |
| MIDD | MIDDLEBY Corp | 9,831 | $1,367,786 | |
| SRAD | Sportradar Group AG | 105,509 | $1,277,713 | |
| OMCL | Omnicell, Inc. | 28,043 | $1,222,674 | |
| DAVE | Dave Inc. | 28,912 | $1,155,323 | |
| CPS | Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | 79,020 | $1,096,007 | |
| SIBN | SI-BONE, Inc. | 75,542 | $1,056,077 | |
| VSXY | Victoria's Secret & Co. | 35,850 | $921,345 | |
| OFIX | Orthofix Medical Inc. | 58,027 | $906,381 | |
| SGHT | Sight Sciences, Inc. | 138,793 | $874,395 | |
| MTDR | Matador Resources Co | 17,416 | $860,698 | |
| EXTR | Extreme Networks Inc | 55,124 | $828,513 | |
| KRUS | Kura Sushi USA, Inc. | 9,810 | $790,293 | |
| TRNS | Transcat Inc | 5,421 | $654,694 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTA | Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 7,002 | $2,701,861 | |
| URBN | Urban Outfitters Inc | 54,853 | $2,251,715 | |
| MXL | Maxlinear, Inc | 106,087 | $2,136,592 | |
| IRTC | iRhythm Holdings, Inc. | 18,675 | $2,010,177 | |
| PODD | Insulet Corp | 9,535 | $1,924,163 | |
| THRM | Gentherm Inc | 38,280 | $1,887,969 | |
| RAMP | LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. | 58,354 | $1,805,472 | |
| ONT | Onterris, Inc. | 39,926 | $1,779,102 | |
| SIMO | Silicon Motion Technology CORP | 21,007 | $1,701,356 | |
| MITK | Mitek Systems Inc | 146,366 | $1,636,371 | |
| SG | Sweetgreen, Inc. | 52,526 | $1,583,133 | |
| ANF | Abercrombie & Fitch Co | 8,756 | $1,557,167 | |
| LUCK | Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp | 99,201 | $1,437,422 | |
| AVNW | Aviat Networks, Inc. | 42,312 | $1,213,931 | |
| ATEC | Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | 109,705 | $1,146,417 | |
| INDI | indie Semiconductor, Inc. | 167,709 | $1,034,764 | |
| STIM | Neuronetics, Inc. | 548,470 | $987,246 | |
| VTOL | Bristow Group Inc. | 25,909 | $868,728 | |
| HLMN | Hillman Solutions Corp. | 98,034 | $867,600 | |
| FIVN | Five9, Inc. | 16,562 | $730,384 | |
| LSPD | Lightspeed Commerce Inc. | 52,586 | $719,902 | |
| SPIR | Spire Global, Inc. | 65,823 | $713,521 | |
| TTI | Tetra Technologies Inc | 175,031 | $605,607 | |
| CECO | Ceco Environmental Corp | 18,586 | $536,206 | |
| AVNT | Avient Corp | 11,686 | $510,093 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XBI |
State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Biotech ETF
|
Reduced | 32,847 | $3,245,283 | 3.42% | |
| HURN |
Huron Consulting Group Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 24,752 | $2,690,542 | 2.84% | |
| KRE |
State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Regional Banking ETF
|
NEW | 47,464 | $2,686,462 | 2.83% | |
| RPAY |
Repay Holdings Corp
Technology
|
Added | 323,139 | $2,636,814 | 2.78% | |
| FOUR |
Shift4 Payments, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 27,151 | $2,405,578 | 2.54% | |
| AVPT |
AvePoint, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 204,142 | $2,402,751 | 2.53% | |
| SMTC |
Semtech Corp
Technology
|
NEW | 52,405 | $2,392,812 | 2.52% | |
| ZETA |
Zeta Global Holdings Corp.
Technology
|
Reduced | 78,071 | $2,328,857 | 2.45% | |
| MGNI |
Magnite, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 165,330 | $2,289,820 | 2.41% | |
| RSI |
Rush Street Interactive, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 196,814 | $2,135,431 | 2.25% | |
| OSIS |
Osi Systems Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 13,879 | $2,107,248 | 2.22% | |
| ICUI |
Icu Medical Inc
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 11,330 | $2,064,552 | 2.18% | |
| CHRW |
C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 18,471 | $2,038,644 | 2.15% | |
| S |
SentinelOne, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 85,013 | $2,033,510 | 2.14% | |
| ATRC |
AtriCure, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 71,708 | $2,010,692 | 2.12% | |
| TREX |
Trex Co Inc
Industrials
|
NEW | 30,185 | $2,009,717 | 2.12% | |
| FLR |
Fluor Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 41,904 | $1,999,239 | 2.11% | |
| TNDM |
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc
Healthcare
|
NEW | 46,304 | $1,963,752 | 2.07% | |
| LOVE |
Lovesac Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 68,503 | $1,962,610 | 2.07% | |
| VSEC |
Vse Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 23,364 | $1,932,903 | 2.04% | |
| GENI |
Genius Sports Ltd
Communication Services
|
NEW | 241,934 | $1,896,762 | 2.00% | |
| FC |
Franklin Covey Co
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 44,136 | $1,815,313 | 1.91% | |
| VMD |
Viemed Healthcare, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 231,322 | $1,695,590 | 1.79% | |
| CNMD |
CONMED Corp
Healthcare
|
NEW | 23,145 | $1,664,588 | 1.75% | |
| CRS |
Carpenter Technology Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 10,409 | $1,661,068 | 1.75% | |
| GMED |
Globus Medical Inc
Healthcare
|
Added | 23,151 | $1,656,222 | 1.75% | |
| HCAT |
Health Catalyst, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 192,616 | $1,567,894 | 1.65% | |
| NTRA |
Natera, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 12,144 | $1,541,680 | 1.63% | |
| ARLO |
Arlo Technologies, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 127,131 | $1,539,556 | 1.62% | |
| PDFS |
Pdf Solutions Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 46,136 | $1,461,588 | 1.54% | |
| DRVN |
Driven Brands Holdings Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 99,521 | $1,420,164 | 1.50% | |
| LUNG |
Pulmonx Corp
Healthcare
|
NEW | 167,725 | $1,390,440 | 1.47% | |
| IMXI |
International Money Express, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 74,023 | $1,368,685 | 1.44% | |
| MIDD |
MIDDLEBY Corp
Industrials
|
NEW | 9,831 | $1,367,786 | 1.44% | |
| FLS |
Flowserve Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 26,024 | $1,345,180 | 1.42% | |
| SITM |
SITIME Corp
Technology
|
Added | 7,634 | $1,309,307 | 1.38% | |
| SRAD |
Sportradar Group AG
Technology
|
NEW | 105,509 | $1,277,713 | 1.35% | |
| SMG |
Scotts Miracle-Gro Co
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 14,456 | $1,253,335 | 1.32% | |
| ENVX |
Enovix Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 134,140 | $1,252,867 | 1.32% | |
| INGN |
Inogen Inc
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 127,285 | $1,234,664 | 1.30% | |
| OMCL |
Omnicell, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 28,043 | $1,222,674 | 1.29% | |
| DAVE |
Dave Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 28,912 | $1,155,323 | 1.22% | |
| CPS |
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 79,020 | $1,096,007 | 1.16% | |
| UTI |
Universal Technical Institute Inc
Consumer Defensive
|
Added | 67,315 | $1,094,541 | 1.15% | |
| SIBN |
SI-BONE, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 75,542 | $1,056,077 | 1.11% | |
| MDXG |
Mimedx Group, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 166,042 | $981,308 | 1.03% | |
| VSXY |
Victoria's Secret & Co.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 35,850 | $921,345 | 0.97% | |
| VICR |
Vicor Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 21,629 | $910,580 | 0.96% | |
| OFIX |
Orthofix Medical Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 58,027 | $906,381 | 0.96% | |
| SGHT |
Sight Sciences, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 138,793 | $874,395 | 0.92% |
Showing the top 50 of 70 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.