Dantai Capital Ltd
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2024-09-30, active share 62.4%; sector active share 37.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 8 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
27 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2024 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2024Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 55.9% | $44,019,164 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 13.2% | $10,431,465 |
| Healthcare | 9.5% | $7,503,406 |
| Consumer Defensive | 6.3% | $4,956,533 |
| Communication Services | 6.3% | $4,954,468 |
| Energy | 3.5% | $2,734,737 |
| Basic Materials | 1.8% | $1,446,182 |
| Utilities | 1.8% | $1,440,510 |
| Financial Services | 1.6% | $1,269,621 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCJ | Cameco Corp | +17,560 | 57,260 | $2,734,737 | |
| TSM | Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | +12,755 | 33,095 | $5,747,608 | |
| AVGO | Broadcom Inc. | +7,695 | 8,550 | $1,474,875 | |
| AAPL | Apple Inc. | +5,215 | 45,715 | $10,651,595 | |
| MU | Micron Technology Inc | +4,590 | 22,945 | $2,379,625 | |
| AMZN | Amazon Com Inc | +2,925 | 30,415 | $5,667,226 | |
| AMAT | Applied Materials Inc | +2,460 | 8,300 | $1,677,015 | |
| CDNS | Cadence Design Systems Inc | +1,947 | 6,377 | $1,728,358 | |
| SNPS | Synopsys Inc | +908 | 3,098 | $1,568,796 | |
| LRCX | Lam Research Corp | +560 | 1,815 | $1,481,185 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDD | PDD Holdings Inc. | 22,690 | $3,016,635 | |
| IBIT | iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF | 72,495 | $2,474,979 | |
| MA | Mastercard Inc | 4,900 | $2,161,684 | |
| BABA | Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 22,520 | $1,621,440 | |
| VST | Vistra Corp. | 14,310 | $1,230,373 | |
| V | Visa Inc. | 4,565 | $1,198,175 | |
| BRK-B | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 2,680 | $1,090,224 | |
| KKR | KKR & Co. Inc. | 8,300 | $873,492 | |
| CIEN | Ciena Corp | 17,800 | $857,604 | |
| COHR | Coherent Corp. | 11,285 | $817,711 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAPL |
Apple Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 45,715 | $10,651,595 | 13.52% | |
| TSM |
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
Technology
|
Added | 33,095 | $5,747,608 | 7.30% | |
| AMZN |
Amazon Com Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 30,415 | $5,667,226 | 7.20% | |
| NVDA |
Nvidia Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 42,680 | $5,183,059 | 6.58% | |
| COST |
Costco Wholesale Corp
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 5,591 | $4,956,533 | 6.29% | |
| META |
Meta Platforms, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 8,655 | $4,954,468 | 6.29% | |
| LLY |
ELI LILLY & Co
Healthcare
|
Held | 4,760 | $4,217,074 | 5.35% | |
| NVO |
Novo Nordisk A S
Healthcare
|
Held | 27,600 | $3,286,332 | 4.17% | |
| ASML |
Asml Holding NV
Technology
|
Held | 3,500 | $2,916,375 | 3.70% | |
| CCJ |
Cameco Corp
Energy
|
Added | 57,260 | $2,734,737 | 3.47% | |
| RACE |
Ferrari N.V.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 5,490 | $2,580,903 | 3.28% | |
| MU |
Micron Technology Inc
Technology
|
Added | 22,945 | $2,379,625 | 3.02% | |
| MCD |
Mcdonalds Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 7,170 | $2,183,336 | 2.77% | |
| NET |
Cloudflare, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 24,980 | $2,020,632 | 2.57% | |
| NOW |
ServiceNow, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 2,095 | $1,873,747 | 2.38% | |
| QCOM |
Qualcomm Inc
Technology
|
Held | 10,710 | $1,821,235 | 2.31% | |
| CDNS |
Cadence Design Systems Inc
Technology
|
Added | 6,377 | $1,728,358 | 2.19% | |
| AMAT |
Applied Materials Inc
Technology
|
Added | 8,300 | $1,677,015 | 2.13% | |
| SNPS |
Synopsys Inc
Technology
|
Added | 3,098 | $1,568,796 | 1.99% | |
| LRCX |
Lam Research Corp
Technology
|
Added | 1,815 | $1,481,185 | 1.88% | |
| AVGO |
Broadcom Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 8,550 | $1,474,875 | 1.87% | |
| FCX |
Freeport-Mcmoran Inc
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 28,970 | $1,446,182 | 1.84% | |
| CEG |
Constellation Energy Corp
Utilities
|
Held | 5,540 | $1,440,510 | 1.83% | |
| ADBE |
Adobe Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 2,607 | $1,349,852 | 1.71% | |
| MSCI |
MSCI Inc.
Financial Services
|
Held | 2,178 | $1,269,621 | 1.61% | |
| P |
Everpure, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 22,770 | $1,143,964 | 1.45% | |
| XYZ |
Block, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 14,915 | $1,001,243 | 1.27% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.