Skip to main content
NINE logo

NINE · Nine Energy Service, Inc.

Track NINE — free
$10.64 +0.00 (+0.00%) At close · Aug 31
Market Cap
$148.43M
Shares
13.95M

Price & Indicators

20d MA 50d MA 200d MA Earnings Filing Insider Congress Investor day
Close$10.64 Open$10.80 Day$10.64–11.00 Available close range$8.00–13.01 Avg vol 30d89K Short int142K · 1.0% float · 2.2d Short vol67% Last earningsAug 6, 2026 DataMar 2026–Aug 2026 Filing10-Q · Aug 5

The closing range uses available history since Mar 31, 2026; less than a full year is stored.

Up next

Next earnings call
Nov 2, 2026 Est · unconfirmed · in 9 wks
FQ3-26 quarter ends
~Sep 30, 2026 Est
filed Aug 5, 2026

AI Brief

Q1 FY26 earnings call · May 14, 2026
Q1 FY26

TL;DR. Nine Energy Service reported Q1 2026 revenue of $130 million and adjusted EBITDA of $3 million, distorted by emerging from Chapter 11 on March 5, 2026, a $5.5 million non-cash inventory write-down, and severe weather impacts on Wireline in the Northeast. The company guided Q2 2026 revenue to $136–$146 million and adjusted EBITDA to $10.0–$15.0 million.

Bullish
  • + Guided Q2 2026 revenue of $136–$146 million and adjusted EBITDA of $10.0–$15.0 million, implying a meaningful step-up from Q1.
  • + Total liquidity of $46.9 million as of March 31, 2026, including $11.2 million cash and $35.7 million of revolver availability.
  • + Surpassed 500,000 Scorpion Composite Plugs sold, with updated Scorpion and dissolvable Stinger versions plus new tools expected.
  • + Opened a new wireline facility in the Haynesville to capture gas-driven activity; Haynesville ended Q1 with 55 rigs, up ~25 rigs over four quarters.
  • + Coiled tubing revenue rose ~4% on a 28% increase in days worked despite an 18% drop in day rate.
  • + International tools business delivered ~14% sequential growth in 2025 and experienced minimal Q1 impact from the Iranian conflict.
Bearish
  • Reported adjusted EBITDA of just $3 million on $130 million of revenue, weighed down by a $5.5 million non-cash inventory write-down and weather-driven operational inefficiency.
  • Wireline revenue fell ~5% to $23.9 million on a ~4% decline in stages and ~1% lower blended revenue per stage, hit hardest by severe weather in the Northeast.
  • Completion tools revenue declined ~10% to $25.8 million on a ~10% drop in stages and took an additional hit from international disruptions.
  • Natural gas prices, which averaged ~$4.70 in Q1, have since declined and were trading below $3, potentially pressuring Haynesville-driven activity.
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $12.4 million in Q1 and DSO averaged 61 days.
  • Q1 was the first reporting period post-emergence from Chapter 11, creating unusually complex results and requiring fresh start accounting; the company cautioned that any remaining adjustments would be legitimate add-backs.

AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice

Equibles Rating

blended score · not investment advice
Overall
Sell
SellHoldBuy
Technical Buy Momentum Limited Sentiment Bullish Fundamentals Poor Quant / Vol Very High
Market backdrop VIX 14.9 · calm Equity put/call 0.70
Technical
price trend
Buy
50 / 200-day cross No cross
Price vs 50-day avg −6%
below
RSI (14) 48
neutral
MACD trend Positive
52-week position 53%
mid-range
Volume (OBV) Bullish div.
accumulating
Momentum
relative strength
Limited
Not enough data for a confident read.
Sentiment
smart money
Bullish
Trend (MA cross) No cross
50/200-day averages unavailable
Institutional flow Accumulating
+65% holders QoQ · +14 funds added
Insider flow Flat
No net insider activity over 90 days
Short interest Falling
1.02% of float · ▼ -24.6% MoM · 2.2 days cover
Volume signal Normal
Volume near normal
Institution breadth Steady
28 holders — mid 3-yr range
Squeeze score 41
elevated · 0–100
Fundamentals
Poor
Revenue growth +1%
Y/Y
Gross margin 2%
contracting
EPS growth −13%
Y/Y
Free cash flow $-23.3M
Balance sheet $274.7M
net debt
Quant / Vol
risk profile
Very High
Volatility 63%
annualized · 1-yr
Max drawdown −22%
past year
ATR 8.3%
of price · 14-day

Blended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.

Guidance & track record

Beat or met 8 of last 8
Latest guidance · from the 8-K filed May 13, 2026
Capital expenditures · full-year 2026 Initiated $20M – $30M
Prior guidance period ended · from the 8-K filed May 13, 2026
Revenue · second quarter 2026 $136M – $146M
Guided vs delivered · last 8 settled
Revenue second quarter 2026
guided $136M – $146M
$141.81M In line
Projected revenue Q2
guided $130M – $140M
$132.4M In line
Revenue Q4
guided $137M – $147M
$609.53M Beat +329.2%
Projected revenue Q3
guided $140M – $150M
$140.62M In line

Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.

Technicals

trend & momentum for long-term holders Buy
1 · 3 · 2
50 / 200-day cross
No cross Neutral
Price vs 50-day avg
−6% Bearish
RSI (14)
48 Neutral
MACD trend
Positive Bullish
52-week position
53% Neutral
Volume (OBV)
Bullish div. Bullish
Market signals — smart money & positioning
Bullish · 2 of 6
Trend (MA cross) No cross
50/200-day averages unavailable
Institutional flow Accumulating
+65% holders QoQ · +14 funds added
Insider flow Flat
No net insider activity over 90 days
Short interest Falling
1.02% of float · ▼ -24.6% MoM · 2.2 days cover
Volume signal Normal
Volume near normal
Institution breadth Steady
28 holders — mid 3-yr range
Price context
position in its available closing range
Range low $8 Now $11 · 53% Range high $13
vs 50-day avg -6%

Illustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.

Key metrics

the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings
Metric Latest Period YoY
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliation
GAAP Gross profit 12.83M
+6.9M Depreciation (related to cost of revenues)
+205K Amortization of intangibles
= Adjusted gross profit 19.94M
Total liquidity $46.8M as of June 30, 2026
availability under revolving credit facility $35.7M as of March 31, 2026
borrowings under revolving credit facility $90.4M as of March 31, 2026

Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period

Versus peers

Oil & Gas Equipment & Services — same industry group
Open screener →
Company Mkt cap YTD Rev growth Y/Y P/E Short % shares
NINE
Nine Energy Service, Inc.
this stock
$148.43M +1.4% 1.0%
SLB
Slb Limited/Nv
$85.09B +56.6% +9.5% 28.0 3.7%
BKR
Baker Hughes Co
$63.08B +39.5% -0.3% 2.4%
HAL
Halliburton Co
$30.14B +30.4% +22.5% 3.7%
FTI
TechnipFMC plc
$29.74B +75.4% +9.4% 26.4 3.3%

Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding

At a glance

key data from every section
Ownership
Institutional Holders Reducing
Holders
28
% held
82.8%
Net QoQ
-101.4K sh
Top holder
MACKAY SHIELDS LLC
Held Float
View
Held by Funds
Fund positions
15
View
Short & Settlement
Short Interest Falling
Shares short
142.0K
Days to cover
2.2d
Change
-46.3K sh
View
Short Volume
Short vol %
67%
As of
Aug 31, 2026
Short Total
View
Fails to Deliver
FTD shares
511
Value
$5.4K
As of
Aug 13, 2026
View
Off-Exchange
Off-exchange %
39.6%
Week of
Jul 27, 2026
Off-exch Lit
View
Financials
Financials
Revenue (FY)
$561.9M
Net income (FY)
$-51.3M
EPS diluted
$-1.25
View
Filings
SEC Filings
Latest
8-K
Filed
Aug 5, 2026
This year
16
View
Proposed Sales
Value
$173.8K
Shares
278.0K
Filed
Aug 8, 2025
View
Earnings & Events
Earnings Calls
Last call
Aug 6, 2026
View

Performance

5D 20D 120D MTD YTD
NINE -2.5% -4.1% -6.3%
SPY +0.5% +1.2% +13.3% +2.7% +12.5%
vs SPY -2.9% -5.4% -8.9%
Key facts CIK 1532286 CUSIP 65441V200 13F (30d) 27 filings 25 filers Visit website Investor relations