SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $469,000,000 | Diversified |
| Mar 2025 to Mar 2026 | $522,000,000 | Diversified |
| Feb 2024 to Feb 2025 | $504,000,000 | Diversified |
| May 2023 to Jan 2024 | $502,000,000 | Diversified |
| Feb 2023 to Apr 2023 | $502,000,000 | Diversified |
| Apr 2022 to Jan 2023 | $501,000,000 | Diversified |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2026-06-30, active share 97.5%; sector active share 40.5% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
37 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 27.2% | $127,276,483 |
| Financial Services | 15.8% | $74,014,519 |
| Healthcare | 15.7% | $73,332,348 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 15.6% | $72,737,399 |
| Technology | 9.9% | $46,272,096 |
| Basic Materials | 4.3% | $20,302,823 |
| Utilities | 4.0% | $18,646,485 |
| Consumer Defensive | 2.8% | $13,180,387 |
| Energy | 2.4% | $11,338,951 |
| Communication Services | 1.3% | $6,147,961 |
| Real Estate | 1.0% | $4,497,676 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRMB | Trimble Inc. | +114,911 | 229,315 | $11,736,341 | |
| TSCO | Tractor Supply Co | +75,478 | 359,937 | $11,377,608 | |
| MGEE | Mge Energy Inc | +39,132 | 228,679 | $18,646,485 | |
| ORLY | O Reilly Automotive Inc | +37,084 | 164,080 | $15,110,127 | |
| ATR | Aptargroup, Inc. | +34,554 | 121,355 | $15,193,646 | |
| WRB | Berkley W R Corp | +30,700 | 162,554 | $11,464,933 | |
| NSIT | Insight Enterprises Inc | +22,517 | 106,952 | $13,026,753 | |
| STE | STERIS plc | +20,064 | 84,495 | $17,792,112 | |
| MSA | MSA Safety Inc | +11,576 | 96,741 | $16,889,043 | |
| LH | Labcorp Holdings Inc. | +10,542 | 54,385 | $15,227,800 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HXL | Hexcel Corp | −52,550 | 152,463 | $15,255,447 | |
| ARW | Arrow Electronics, Inc. | −49,694 | 51,368 | $10,962,444 | |
| AZZ | Azz Inc | −28,867 | 63,750 | $9,884,437 | |
| IEX | Idex Corp | −14,568 | 65,510 | $14,867,494 | |
| GNTX | Gentex Corp | −11,815 | 597,167 | $15,090,410 | |
| MAX | MediaAlpha, Inc. | −9,913 | 489,098 | $6,147,961 | |
| KEYS | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | −8,269 | 30,127 | $10,546,558 | |
| MWA | Mueller Water Products, Inc. | −7,284 | 367,282 | $9,486,894 | |
| DVN | Devon Energy Corp | −7,213 | 274,418 | $11,338,951 | |
| CASS | Cass Information Systems Inc | −6,909 | 347,328 | $17,824,872 | |
| CBSH | Commerce Bancshares Inc | −6,194 | 332,442 | $19,198,525 | |
| SON | Sonoco Products Co | −6,141 | 300,496 | $16,932,949 | |
| CASY | Caseys General Stores Inc | −5,051 | 7,947 | $6,316,196 | |
| TTC | Toro Co | −3,194 | 146,959 | $14,316,745 | |
| RPM | Rpm International Inc | −2,864 | 142,095 | $15,793,859 | |
| ZBH | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | −2,807 | 138,547 | $11,927,511 | |
| SJM | J M SMUCKER Co | −2,451 | 117,159 | $13,180,387 | |
| TFX | Teleflex Inc | −2,212 | 104,065 | $13,191,279 | |
| TEX | Terex Corp | −2,090 | 106,610 | $7,717,497 | |
| FUL | Fuller H B Co | −1,573 | 77,354 | $4,508,964 | |
| MHK | Mohawk Industries Inc | −1,302 | 65,195 | $7,910,109 | |
| MTB | M&T Bank Corp | −1,290 | 63,885 | $15,205,268 | |
| WAB | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp | −1,037 | 51,647 | $13,924,031 | |
| NTRS | Northern Trust Corp | −1,030 | 51,999 | $9,039,506 | |
| CHRW | C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | −773 | 37,751 | $7,110,023 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYN | Rayonier Inc | 211,357 | $4,497,676 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBSH |
Commerce Bancshares Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 332,442 | $19,198,525 | 4.10% | |
| WTM |
White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 9,215 | $19,106,287 | 4.08% | |
| MGEE |
Mge Energy Inc
Utilities
|
Added | 228,679 | $18,646,485 | 3.99% | |
| CASS |
Cass Information Systems Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 347,328 | $17,824,872 | 3.81% | |
| STE |
STERIS plc
Healthcare
|
Added | 84,495 | $17,792,112 | 3.80% | |
| SON |
Sonoco Products Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 300,496 | $16,932,949 | 3.62% | |
| MSA |
MSA Safety Inc
Industrials
|
Added | 96,741 | $16,889,043 | 3.61% | |
| RPM |
Rpm International Inc
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 142,095 | $15,793,859 | 3.38% | |
| HXL |
Hexcel Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 152,463 | $15,255,447 | 3.26% | |
| LH |
Labcorp Holdings Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 54,385 | $15,227,800 | 3.26% | |
| MTB |
M&T Bank Corp
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 63,885 | $15,205,268 | 3.25% | |
| ATR |
Aptargroup, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 121,355 | $15,193,646 | 3.25% | |
| ORLY |
O Reilly Automotive Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 164,080 | $15,110,127 | 3.23% | |
| GNTX |
Gentex Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 597,167 | $15,090,410 | 3.23% | |
| IEX |
Idex Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 65,510 | $14,867,494 | 3.18% | |
| TTC |
Toro Co
Industrials
|
Reduced | 146,959 | $14,316,745 | 3.06% | |
| WAB |
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 51,647 | $13,924,031 | 2.98% | |
| TFX |
Teleflex Inc
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 104,065 | $13,191,279 | 2.82% | |
| SJM |
J M SMUCKER Co
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 117,159 | $13,180,387 | 2.82% | |
| NSIT |
Insight Enterprises Inc
Technology
|
Added | 106,952 | $13,026,753 | 2.78% | |
| ZBH |
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 138,547 | $11,927,511 | 2.55% | |
| TRMB |
Trimble Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 229,315 | $11,736,341 | 2.51% | |
| WRB |
Berkley W R Corp
Financial Services
|
Added | 162,554 | $11,464,933 | 2.45% | |
| TSCO |
Tractor Supply Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 359,937 | $11,377,608 | 2.43% | |
| DVN |
Devon Energy Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 274,418 | $11,338,951 | 2.42% | |
| ARW |
Arrow Electronics, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 51,368 | $10,962,444 | 2.34% | |
| KEYS |
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 30,127 | $10,546,558 | 2.25% | |
| AZZ |
Azz Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 63,750 | $9,884,437 | 2.11% | |
| MWA |
Mueller Water Products, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 367,282 | $9,486,894 | 2.03% | |
| NTRS |
Northern Trust Corp
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 51,999 | $9,039,506 | 1.93% | |
| MHK |
Mohawk Industries Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 65,195 | $7,910,109 | 1.69% | |
| TEX |
Terex Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 106,610 | $7,717,497 | 1.65% | |
| CHRW |
C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 37,751 | $7,110,023 | 1.52% | |
| CASY |
Caseys General Stores Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 7,947 | $6,316,196 | 1.35% | |
| MAX |
MediaAlpha, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 489,098 | $6,147,961 | 1.31% | |
| FUL |
Fuller H B Co
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 77,354 | $4,508,964 | 0.96% | |
| RYN |
Rayonier Inc
Real Estate
|
NEW | 211,357 | $4,497,676 | 0.96% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.