JW Asset Management, LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $476,937,067 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $394,149,379 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $450,209,851 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $568,436,375 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2023 | $568,436,375 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $1,167,422,343 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
| Company | Schedule | Event date | Filed | Shares | % of class | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. | 13G | Jun 30, 2026 | 3mo | 2,692,856 | 9.15% | Current |
| TSNDF TerrAscend Corp. | 13D/A Other | Aug 27, 2025 | 1y | 82,814,306 | 26.19% | Current |
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2026-06-30, active share 94.8%; sector active share 70.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
29 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 72.2% | $172,704,098 |
| Technology | 14.2% | $34,085,318 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 6.0% | $14,375,580 |
| Consumer Defensive | 5.2% | $12,517,145 |
| Basic Materials | 1.7% | $3,953,516 |
| Communication Services | 0.4% | $994,450 |
| Unclassified | 0.3% | $700,600 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TVTX | Travere Therapeutics, Inc. | +15,000 | 45,000 | $2,649,600 | |
| DELL | Dell Technologies Inc. | +14,000 | 17,500 | $9,414,125 | |
| LGND | Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc | +11,000 | 15,000 | $4,685,550 | |
| FIVE | Five Below, Inc | +2,418 | 12,418 | $2,726,620 | |
| RL | Ralph Lauren Corp | +2,000 | 12,000 | $4,260,840 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SN | SharkNinja, Inc. | 26,000 | $4,683,120 | |
| JAZZ | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 11,000 | $2,546,720 | |
| KNSA | Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc | 22,000 | $1,641,420 | |
| URGN | UroGen Pharma Ltd. | 20,000 | $812,600 | |
| TARS | Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 9,000 | $707,490 | |
| ETON | Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 13,394 | $689,657 | |
| IMAX | Imax Corp | 11,000 | $602,800 | |
| CNK | Cinemark Holdings, Inc. | 10,500 | $391,650 | |
| UBER | Uber Technologies, Inc | 5,000 | $342,550 | |
| ACB | Aurora Cannabis Inc | 40,000 | $156,000 | |
| INDV | Supernus, Inc. | 10,000 | $0 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTA |
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 2,451,067 | $157,284,969 | 65.72% | |
| SNDK |
Sandisk Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 7,210 | $12,544,606 | 5.24% | |
| COCO |
Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 218,621 | $12,517,145 | 5.23% | |
| DELL |
Dell Technologies Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 17,500 | $9,414,125 | 3.93% | |
| MU |
Micron Technology Inc
Technology
|
Held | 7,000 | $7,455,770 | 3.12% | |
| LGND |
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc
Healthcare
|
Added | 15,000 | $4,685,550 | 1.96% | |
| SN |
SharkNinja, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 26,000 | $4,683,120 | 1.96% | |
| RL |
Ralph Lauren Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 12,000 | $4,260,840 | 1.78% | |
| IDR |
Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Held | 141,197 | $3,953,516 | 1.65% | |
| NVDA |
Nvidia Corp
Technology
|
Held | 15,250 | $3,482,795 | 1.46% | |
| FIVE |
Five Below, Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 12,418 | $2,726,620 | 1.14% | |
| CAVA |
Cava Group, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 50,000 | $2,705,000 | 1.13% | |
| TVTX |
Travere Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 45,000 | $2,649,600 | 1.11% | |
| JAZZ |
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc
Healthcare
|
NEW | 11,000 | $2,546,720 | 1.06% | |
| KNSA |
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc
Healthcare
|
NEW | 22,000 | $1,641,420 | 0.69% | |
| TRLV |
Trulieve Cannabis Corp.
Healthcare
|
Held | 83,869 | $914,172 | 0.38% | |
| MRVL |
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 3,200 | $845,472 | 0.35% | |
| URGN |
UroGen Pharma Ltd.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 20,000 | $812,600 | 0.34% | |
| TARS |
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 9,000 | $707,490 | 0.30% | |
| MSOS |
AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF
|
Held | 155,000 | $700,600 | 0.29% | |
| ETON |
Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 13,394 | $689,657 | 0.29% | |
| IMAX |
Imax Corp
Communication Services
|
NEW | 11,000 | $602,800 | 0.25% | |
| CNK |
Cinemark Holdings, Inc.
Communication Services
|
NEW | 10,500 | $391,650 | 0.16% | |
| UBER |
Uber Technologies, Inc
Technology
|
NEW | 5,000 | $342,550 | 0.14% | |
| LQDA |
Liquidia Corp
Healthcare
|
Held | 10,176 | $307,925 | 0.13% | |
| HITI |
High Tide Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 96,643 | $263,835 | 0.11% | |
| ACB |
Aurora Cannabis Inc
Healthcare
|
NEW | 40,000 | $156,000 | 0.07% | |
| HRTX |
Heron Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 140,863 | $44,160 | 0.02% | |
| INDV |
Supernus, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 10,000 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.