HAMILTON LANE ADVISORS LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 to Nov 2026 | $141,833,964,349 | Diversified |
| Jul 2025 to Jun 2026 | $138,295,106,768 | Diversified |
| Jul 2024 to Jun 2025 | $124,406,091,995 | Diversified |
| Jul 2023 to Jun 2024 | $856,992,911,981 | Governments and sovereign funds (67%) |
| May 2023 to Jun 2023 | $901,548,041,456 | Governments and sovereign funds (70%) |
| Jul 2022 to Apr 2023 | $901,548,041,456 | Governments and sovereign funds (70%) |
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
| Company | Schedule | Event date | Filed | Shares | % of class | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRNT Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. | 13G/A | Sep 30, 2026 | 1d | 9,082,131 | 6.9% | Current |
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis. Show 1 exited, below-5% or retired stake
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2026-06-30, active share 99.8%; sector active share 55.5% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
19 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 30.2% | $54,072,513 |
| Technology | 22.8% | $40,901,319 |
| Energy | 22.0% | $39,416,448 |
| Financial Services | 20.0% | $35,795,771 |
| Healthcare | 4.6% | $8,234,702 |
| Consumer Defensive | 0.5% | $865,202 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XE | X-Energy, Inc. | 2,776,084 | $39,364,871 | |
| KRMN | Karman Holdings Inc. | 439,327 | $14,242,981 | |
| VEEV | Veeva Systems Inc | 12,501 | $3,568,410 | |
| HNGE | Hinge Health, Inc. | 30,296 | $2,945,983 | |
| FIG | Figma, Inc. | 114,993 | $2,417,152 | |
| CRWD | CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | 7,305 | $1,933,998 | |
| U | Unity Software Inc. | 41,608 | $1,703,015 | |
| OSCR | Oscar Health, Inc. | 21,470 | $662,134 | |
| CAI | Caris Life Sciences, Inc. | 16,253 | $497,829 | |
| GDRX | GoodRx Holdings, Inc. | 121,739 | $400,521 | |
| ERAS | Erasca, Inc. | 10,129 | $148,491 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHYM | Chime Financial, Inc. | 129,102 | $2,644,008 | |
| IOT | Samsara Inc. | 81,133 | $2,631,143 | |
| NAVN | Navan, Inc. | 16,651 | $380,808 | |
| EVLV | Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 56,791 | $329,387 | |
| MDLN | Medline Inc. | 5,742 | $226,464 | |
| ALEC | Alector, Inc. | 14,400 | $28,944 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRNT |
Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.
Energy
|
Added | 9,082,131 | $39,416,448 | 21.99% | |
| XE |
X-Energy, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 2,776,084 | $39,364,871 | 21.96% | |
| OBDC |
Blue Owl Capital Corp
Financial Services
|
Added | 3,412,371 | $35,795,771 | 19.97% | |
| CBRS |
Cerebras Systems Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 126,119 | $22,405,040 | 12.50% | |
| KRMN |
Karman Holdings Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 439,327 | $14,242,981 | 7.94% | |
| IONQ |
IonQ, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 195,000 | $8,552,700 | 4.77% | |
| TOST |
Toast, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 134,164 | $3,889,414 | 2.17% | |
| VEEV |
Veeva Systems Inc
Healthcare
|
NEW | 12,501 | $3,568,410 | 1.99% | |
| HNGE |
Hinge Health, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 30,296 | $2,945,983 | 1.64% | |
| FIG |
Figma, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 114,993 | $2,417,152 | 1.35% | |
| CRWD |
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 7,305 | $1,933,998 | 1.08% | |
| U |
Unity Software Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 41,608 | $1,703,015 | 0.95% | |
| COUR |
Coursera, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 174,436 | $865,202 | 0.48% | |
| OSCR |
Oscar Health, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 21,470 | $662,134 | 0.37% | |
| CAI |
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 16,253 | $497,829 | 0.28% | |
| SCWO |
374Water Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 160,228 | $464,661 | 0.26% | |
| GDRX |
GoodRx Holdings, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 121,739 | $400,521 | 0.22% | |
| ERAS |
Erasca, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 10,129 | $148,491 | 0.08% | |
| HUMA |
Humacyte, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 21,893 | $11,334 | 0.01% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.