Elk Creek Partners, LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Mar 31, 2020, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2020-03-31, active share 93.5%; sector active share 22.5% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
87 tracked positions · as of Mar 31, 2020Sector Breakdown
As of Mar 31, 2020| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 34.3% | $174,506,716 |
| Healthcare | 30.6% | $155,747,285 |
| Industrials | 7.2% | $36,459,333 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 7.0% | $35,457,747 |
| Technology | 6.9% | $35,150,113 |
| Financial Services | 6.0% | $30,425,692 |
| Consumer Defensive | 4.6% | $23,546,258 |
| Communication Services | 3.2% | $16,191,842 |
| Energy | 0.2% | $887,304 |
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CERS |
Cerus Corp
Healthcare
|
First | 6,236,683 | $29,000,575 | 5.70% | |
|
|
First | 3,178,811 | $20,662,000 | 4.06% | ||
| LGND |
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc
Healthcare
|
First | 246,251 | $17,907,356 | 3.52% | |
| OSPN |
OneSpan Inc.
Technology
|
First | 890,215 | $16,157,402 | 3.18% | |
|
|
First | 2,878,133 | $15,254,000 | 3.00% | ||
|
|
First | 1,843,320 | $13,696,000 | 2.69% | ||
| KPTI |
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 699,951 | $13,446,058 | 2.64% | |
| IRDM |
Iridium Communications Inc.
Communication Services
|
First | 528,007 | $11,790,396 | 2.32% | |
| HALO |
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 654,362 | $11,771,972 | 2.32% | |
| EVH |
Evolent Health, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 1,944,309 | $10,557,597 | 2.08% | |
| HCSG |
Healthcare Services Group Inc
Healthcare
|
First | 440,191 | $10,524,966 | 2.07% | |
| CHDN |
Churchill Downs Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
First | 88,074 | $9,067,218 | 1.78% | |
|
|
First | 843,226 | $9,006,000 | 1.77% | ||
| CVSA |
Covista Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
First | 334,996 | $8,974,542 | 1.77% | |
| PCRX |
Pacira BioSciences, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 265,146 | $8,890,345 | 1.75% | |
|
|
First | 935,002 | $8,639,000 | 1.70% | ||
| GO |
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.
Consumer Defensive
|
First | 233,876 | $8,031,301 | 1.58% | |
|
|
First | 482,296 | $7,982,000 | 1.57% | ||
|
|
First | 357,758 | $7,599,000 | 1.49% | ||
| MXL |
Maxlinear, Inc
Technology
|
First | 641,244 | $7,483,317 | 1.47% | |
| RXN |
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corp
Industrials
|
First | 329,688 | $7,474,000 | 1.47% | |
|
|
First | 118,188 | $7,441,000 | 1.46% | ||
|
|
First | 1,178,973 | $7,416,000 | 1.46% | ||
| AORT |
Artivion, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 419,552 | $7,098,819 | 1.40% | |
| ICUI |
Icu Medical Inc
Healthcare
|
First | 34,836 | $7,028,859 | 1.38% | |
| NDLS |
NOODLES & Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
First | 1,484,589 | $6,992,414 | 1.38% | |
| FRPT |
Freshpet, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
First | 102,402 | $6,540,415 | 1.29% | |
|
|
First | 2,509,624 | $6,274,000 | 1.23% | ||
|
|
First | 266,427 | $6,189,000 | 1.22% | ||
| ESNT |
Essent Group Ltd.
Financial Services
|
First | 228,659 | $6,022,878 | 1.18% | |
| EHTH |
eHealth, Inc.
Financial Services
|
First | 42,519 | $5,987,525 | 1.18% | |
| HRTX |
Heron Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 509,174 | $5,977,702 | 1.18% | |
| AGIO |
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 164,766 | $5,845,897 | 1.15% | |
| ENS |
EnerSys
Industrials
|
First | 116,651 | $5,776,557 | 1.14% | |
| YETI |
YETI Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
First | 295,334 | $5,764,919 | 1.13% | |
| CASH |
Pathward Financial, Inc.
Financial Services
|
First | 263,230 | $5,717,355 | 1.12% | |
|
|
First | 72,072 | $5,706,000 | 1.12% | ||
|
|
First | 751,138 | $5,356,000 | 1.05% | ||
|
|
First | 402,606 | $5,335,000 | 1.05% | ||
|
|
First | 498,742 | $5,207,000 | 1.02% | ||
| PTCT |
Ptc Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 115,345 | $5,145,540 | 1.01% | |
| KNSL |
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
Financial Services
|
First | 48,729 | $5,093,642 | 1.00% | |
| SGRY |
Surgery Partners, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 775,334 | $5,062,931 | 1.00% | |
|
|
First | 98,767 | $5,046,000 | 0.99% | ||
| EPAC |
Enerpac Tool Group Corp
Industrials
|
First | 301,258 | $4,985,819 | 0.98% | |
| EYE |
National Vision Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
First | 252,560 | $4,904,715 | 0.96% | |
| MEI |
Methode Electronics Inc
Technology
|
First | 183,912 | $4,860,794 | 0.96% | |
| ACHC |
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.
Healthcare
|
First | 259,746 | $4,766,339 | 0.94% | |
|
|
First | 745,486 | $4,741,000 | 0.93% | ||
|
|
First | 356,039 | $4,650,000 | 0.91% |
Showing the top 50 of 87 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.