Soapstone Management L.P.
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $610,062,541 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $580,555,032 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $534,034,830 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $487,351,050 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2023 | $487,351,050 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $577,298,815 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
In the firm's words
- Fundamental active:
Soapstone employs a rigorous, research-driven process to identify investments with these characteristics.
- Value:
Finally, Soapstone seeks to make long investments only when suitable businesses are available both at a discount to intrinsic value
- Long/short hedge:
The Fund runs a concentrated long portfolio and a diversified short portfolio.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P 500 as of 2026-06-30, active share 96.1%; sector active share 63.9% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
13 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Materials | 26.7% | $36,714,000 |
| Healthcare | 25.7% | $35,335,800 |
| Financial Services | 19.5% | $26,824,562 |
| Real Estate | 13.3% | $18,302,825 |
| Consumer Defensive | 7.0% | $9,598,275 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 5.0% | $6,809,050 |
| Technology | 1.9% | $2,574,250 |
| Industrials | 1.0% | $1,342,200 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSTM | Constellium SE | −600,000 | 200,000 | $6,374,000 | |
| TFX | Teleflex Inc | −68,750 | 50,000 | $6,338,000 | |
| MTN | Vail Resorts Inc | −65,000 | 15,000 | $2,042,250 | |
| PSA | Public Storage | −17,500 | 57,500 | $18,302,825 | |
| AMZN | Amazon Com Inc | −3,500 | 20,000 | $4,766,800 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGI |
Alamos Gold Inc
Basic Materials
|
Added | 1,000,000 | $30,340,000 | 22.07% | |
| PSA |
Public Storage
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 57,500 | $18,302,825 | 13.31% | |
| COO |
Cooper Companies, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 225,000 | $16,134,750 | 11.73% | |
| HDB |
Hdfc Bank Ltd
Financial Services
|
Added | 525,000 | $13,560,750 | 9.86% | |
| SCHW |
Schwab Charles Corp
Financial Services
|
NEW | 143,750 | $13,263,812 | 9.65% | |
| BDX |
Becton Dickinson & Co
Healthcare
|
Added | 85,000 | $12,863,050 | 9.35% | |
| POST |
Post Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
NEW | 108,750 | $9,598,275 | 6.98% | |
| CSTM |
Constellium SE
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 200,000 | $6,374,000 | 4.64% | |
| TFX |
Teleflex Inc
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 50,000 | $6,338,000 | 4.61% | |
| AMZN |
Amazon Com Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 20,000 | $4,766,800 | 3.47% | |
| LDOS |
Leidos Holdings, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 25,000 | $2,574,250 | 1.87% | |
| MTN |
Vail Resorts Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 15,000 | $2,042,250 | 1.49% | |
| BLDR |
Builders FirstSource, Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 15,000 | $1,342,200 | 0.98% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.