Burrage Capital Management LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2021, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2021-06-30, active share 98.8%; sector active share 62.6% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 6 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
21 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2021 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2021| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 72.4% | $67,388,132 |
| Unclassified | 27.6% | $25,708,000 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | +272,247 | 836,802 | $6,954,000 | ||
| — | +73,044 | 242,517 | $4,132,000 | ||
| — | +22,227 | 294,620 | $5,553,587 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | −70,000 | 2,164 | $169,000 | ||
| — | −70,000 | 47,708 | $1,047,000 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCRX |
Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc
Healthcare
|
Held | 864,916 | $13,674,321 | 14.69% | |
| NTLA |
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 63,634 | $10,302,980 | 11.07% | |
|
|
Added | 836,802 | $6,954,000 | 7.47% | ||
|
|
Held | 237,442 | $6,784,000 | 7.29% | ||
| NEO |
Neogenomics Inc
Healthcare
|
Held | 147,921 | $6,681,591 | 7.18% | |
|
|
Added | 294,620 | $5,553,587 | 5.97% | ||
| CYTK |
Cytokinetics Inc
Healthcare
|
Held | 244,673 | $4,842,078 | 5.20% | |
|
|
NEW | 500,000 | $4,820,000 | 5.18% | ||
| HRMY |
Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 150,000 | $4,234,500 | 4.55% | |
|
|
Added | 242,517 | $4,132,000 | 4.44% | ||
|
|
Held | 114,454 | $3,869,000 | 4.16% | ||
| MIRM |
Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 205,866 | $3,559,423 | 3.82% | |
| ADCT |
ADC Therapeutics SA
Healthcare
|
Held | 124,875 | $3,040,706 | 3.27% | |
| VSTM |
Verastem, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 705,585 | $2,871,730 | 3.08% | |
|
|
Held | 130,683 | $2,753,000 | 2.96% | ||
| GERN |
Geron Corp
Healthcare
|
Held | 1,912,673 | $2,696,868 | 2.90% | |
| AVRO |
Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 244,920 | $2,177,000 | 2.34% | |
| RVMD |
Revolution Medicines, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 50,000 | $1,587,000 | 1.70% | |
| BDTX |
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 110,447 | $1,346,348 | 1.45% | |
|
|
Reduced | 47,708 | $1,047,000 | 1.12% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 2,164 | $169,000 | 0.18% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.