KESTREL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORP
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $179,964,874 | Diversified |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $185,641,031 | Diversified |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $152,961,262 | Diversified |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $177,954,505 | Diversified |
| Apr 2023 | $177,954,505 | Diversified |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $226,056,369 | Diversified |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P SmallCap 600 as of 2026-06-30, active share 97.6%; sector active share 29.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
39 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 23.2% | $40,188,759 |
| Financial Services | 20.7% | $35,936,196 |
| Healthcare | 16.1% | $27,952,931 |
| Industrials | 9.1% | $15,752,843 |
| Basic Materials | 8.7% | $15,054,566 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 8.4% | $14,565,011 |
| Consumer Defensive | 4.5% | $7,751,087 |
| Communication Services | 3.6% | $6,231,307 |
| Real Estate | 2.9% | $5,075,763 |
| Energy | 2.8% | $4,870,112 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLM | SLM Corp | +147,900 | 230,950 | $5,226,398 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTM | ZoomInfo Technologies Inc. | −41,500 | 505,600 | $1,916,224 | |
| ECVT | Ecovyst Inc. | −27,900 | 377,500 | $3,710,825 | |
| UPWK | Upwork, Inc | −25,600 | 407,400 | $3,324,384 | |
| CARS | Cars.com Inc. | −22,700 | 283,050 | $2,906,923 | |
| SMPL | Simply Good Foods Co | −14,300 | 243,750 | $2,313,187 | |
| XHR | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | −13,600 | 281,050 | $5,075,763 | |
| EXLS | ExlService Holdings, Inc. | −13,100 | 158,800 | $5,459,544 | |
| TRS | Trimas Corp | −10,400 | 139,150 | $5,371,190 | |
| VTOL | Bristow Group Inc. | −10,100 | 119,600 | $4,870,112 | |
| PHIN | Phinia Inc. | −8,800 | 154,700 | $9,193,821 | |
| CNO | CNO Financial Group, Inc. | −8,300 | 144,950 | $7,669,304 | |
| NATL | NCR Atleos Corp | −8,300 | 148,550 | $6,711,489 | |
| HDSN | Hudson Technologies Inc | −8,100 | 192,650 | $992,147 | |
| MTUS | Metallus Inc. | −7,900 | 122,100 | $2,318,679 | |
| MATW | Matthews International Corp | −7,700 | 107,800 | $2,068,682 | |
| FORR | Forrester Research, Inc. | −7,100 | 84,400 | $971,444 | |
| HAE | Haemonetics Corp | −7,000 | 90,400 | $9,519,120 | |
| CNXC | Concentrix Corp | −6,900 | 90,850 | $2,266,707 | |
| SMG | Scotts Miracle-Gro Co | −6,300 | 88,750 | $4,447,262 | |
| RAMP | LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. | −5,200 | 48,800 | $1,830,976 | |
| BHF | Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | −5,100 | 85,300 | $4,256,470 | |
| ITGR | Integer Holdings Corp | −4,900 | 70,250 | $8,876,087 | |
| KOP | Koppers Holdings Inc. | −4,800 | 78,650 | $3,585,653 | |
| ATKR | Atkore Inc. | −4,700 | 69,450 | $6,580,387 | |
| AX | Axos Financial, Inc. | −4,600 | 90,550 | $7,838,913 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAE |
Haemonetics Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 90,400 | $9,519,120 | 5.49% | |
| NSIT |
Insight Enterprises Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 59,950 | $9,371,384 | 5.41% | |
| PHIN |
Phinia Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 154,700 | $9,193,821 | 5.30% | |
| ITGR |
Integer Holdings Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 70,250 | $8,876,087 | 5.12% | |
| AX |
Axos Financial, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 90,550 | $7,838,913 | 4.52% | |
| CNO |
CNO Financial Group, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 144,950 | $7,669,304 | 4.42% | |
| THC |
Tenet Healthcare Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 26,775 | $6,842,619 | 3.95% | |
| NATL |
NCR Atleos Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 148,550 | $6,711,489 | 3.87% | |
| ATKR |
Atkore Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 69,450 | $6,580,387 | 3.80% | |
| WEX |
WEX Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 34,700 | $5,853,890 | 3.38% | |
| EXLS |
ExlService Holdings, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 158,800 | $5,459,544 | 3.15% | |
| CVSA |
Covista Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 44,500 | $5,437,900 | 3.14% | |
| TRS |
Trimas Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 139,150 | $5,371,190 | 3.10% | |
| SLM |
SLM Corp
Financial Services
|
Added | 230,950 | $5,226,398 | 3.01% | |
| XHR |
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 281,050 | $5,075,763 | 2.93% | |
| FCN |
Fti Consulting, Inc
Industrials
|
NEW | 37,450 | $5,037,399 | 2.91% | |
| QCRH |
Qcr Holdings Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 51,350 | $5,025,881 | 2.90% | |
| VTOL |
Bristow Group Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 119,600 | $4,870,112 | 2.81% | |
| SMG |
Scotts Miracle-Gro Co
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 88,750 | $4,447,262 | 2.57% | |
| BHF |
Brighthouse Financial, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 85,300 | $4,256,470 | 2.46% | |
| PFBC |
Preferred Bank
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 37,850 | $3,964,030 | 2.29% | |
| ECVT |
Ecovyst Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 377,500 | $3,710,825 | 2.14% | |
| KOP |
Koppers Holdings Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 78,650 | $3,585,653 | 2.07% | |
| UPWK |
Upwork, Inc
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 407,400 | $3,324,384 | 1.92% | |
| CARS |
Cars.com Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 283,050 | $2,906,923 | 1.68% | |
| OPCH |
Option Care Health, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 120,725 | $2,715,105 | 1.57% | |
| SAIC |
Science Applications International Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 19,350 | $2,468,286 | 1.42% | |
| BLKB |
Blackbaud Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 57,850 | $2,407,717 | 1.39% | |
| MTUS |
Metallus Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 122,100 | $2,318,679 | 1.34% | |
| SMPL |
Simply Good Foods Co
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 243,750 | $2,313,187 | 1.33% | |
| CNXC |
Concentrix Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 90,850 | $2,266,707 | 1.31% | |
| MATW |
Matthews International Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 107,800 | $2,068,682 | 1.19% | |
| SBSI |
Southside Bancshares Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 65,000 | $1,955,200 | 1.13% | |
| GTM |
ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 505,600 | $1,916,224 | 1.11% | |
| FOUR |
Shift4 Payments, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 52,600 | $1,902,542 | 1.10% | |
| RAMP |
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 48,800 | $1,830,976 | 1.06% | |
| RLGT |
Radiant Logistics, Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 125,999 | $1,094,931 | 0.63% | |
| HDSN |
Hudson Technologies Inc
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 192,650 | $992,147 | 0.57% | |
| FORR |
Forrester Research, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 84,400 | $971,444 | 0.56% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.