Carpenter Technology reported record fiscal year 2027 first-quarter operating income of $196.4 million, up 28% year over year, as commercial aerospace supply-chain bookings rose 25 percent year-over-year. Management targets fiscal year 2029 operating income of approximately $1.2 to $1.3 billion.
CRS · Carpenter Technology Corp
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Carpenter Technology reported fiscal first-quarter operating income of $196.4 million, up 28 percent year-over-year, and diluted earnings per share of $3.25. It maintained fiscal year 2027 operating income outlook of $850 million to $880 million.
Carpenter Technology Corporation held its first quarter fiscal year 2027 earnings call on October 22, 2026, broadcast live by webcast, and furnished the slides presented during the call.
Carpenter Technology Corp reported net sales of $798.2 million, net income of $162.5 million, or $3.25 diluted EPS, and operating income of $196.4 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with sales up 9 percent amid stronger demand, productivity and pricing benefits.
Carpenter Technology Corporation announced James D. Dee will retire as Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary effective December 31, 2026, and appointed Jed S. Freeman Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary effective January 1, 2027.
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
AI Brief
Q4 FY26 earnings call · Jul 30, 2026TL;DR. Carpenter Technology reported record FY2026 results with Q4 operating income of $206.9 million (+37% YoY), SAO adjusted operating margin reaching 37.8%, and full-year adjusted operating income of $702 million, while guiding FY2027 operating income to $850–880 million (21–25% growth) and setting an FY2029 target of $1.2–1.3 billion; offsetting headwinds include a YoY decline in PEP operating income and cautious structural aerospace customer ordering.
- + Record Q4 operating income of $206.9M, up 37% YoY and 11% sequentially
- + SAO adjusted operating margin hit a record 37.8% for the 18th consecutive quarter of expansion
- + Record SAO segment operating income of $229.7M
- + Full-year FY26 adjusted operating income of $702M, a 34% increase over FY25
- + FY27 adjusted free cash flow guided to $400–430M
- + FY29 operating income target of $1.2–1.3B, implying a 20%+ three-year CAGR
- − PEP segment Q4 operating income of $7.1M was down from $11.7M a year ago
- − Medical end-use market sales declined 30% YoY in Q4
- − Energy end-use market sales declined 22% sequentially and 12% YoY in Q4
- − Structural aerospace customers remain cautious, ordering below expected demand rates
- − Defense sub-market sales declined about 10% sequentially in Q4
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Mentioned in fund letters
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders Strong SellIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| adjusted operating margin non-GAAP | 37.7% | the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 | — |
|
|
|||
| available borrowings under the Company’s Credit Facility | $499.1M | the end of the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 | — |
|
|
|||
| bookings in Aerospace structural and distribution sub-markets | 49% | Q1 FY27 | — |
| capital expenditures | $77.7M | the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 | — |
|
|
|||
| Free cash flow non-GAAP | -24.8M | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| share repurchases | $133.9M | the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 | — |
|
|
|||
| Total liquidity | $658.6M | the end of the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share non-GAAP | $10.76 | fiscal year 2026 filing | — |
| Adjusted gross margin excluding surcharge revenue non-GAAP | 37.8% | fiscal year 2026 filing | +15.2% |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted operating income excluding special item non-GAAP | $702M | fiscal year 2026 filing | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Operating income 702M
+0M Restructuring and asset impairment charges
= Adjusted operating income excluding special item 702M
|
|||
| International sales as a percentage of total net sales | 42% | fiscal year 2026 filing | — |
| Operating margin (SAO segment, % of net sales) | 27.7% | fiscal year 2026 filing | — |
| Adjusted earnings per diluted share non-GAAP | $10.76 | FY2026 | — |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Diluted Share Excluding Special Item non-GAAP | $10.76 | Year Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Earnings Before Income Taxes $10.52
+$0.24 Debt extinguishment losses
= Adjusted Earnings Per Diluted Share Excluding Special Item $10.76
|
|||
| Adjusted Earnings per Diluted Share Excluding Special Items non-GAAP | $10.76 | FY26 | — |
| Adjusted free cash flow non-GAAP | $362.3M | FY2026 | — |
| Adjusted operating income non-GAAP | $702M | FY2026 | — |
| Adjusted operating income excluding special items non-GAAP | $702M | FY2026 | — |
| Adjusted Operating Margin ex. Surcharge Revenue and Special Items non-GAAP | 27.8% | FY26 | — |
| Adjusted operating margin excluding surcharge revenue - PEP non-GAAP | 8.5% | FY2026 | -14.1% |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted operating margin excluding surcharge revenue - SAO non-GAAP | 34.7% | FY2026 | +21.3% |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted operating margin excluding surcharge revenue and special item non-GAAP | 27.8% | FY2026 | +24.1% |
|
|
|||
| Annual dividends | $40.3M | FY2026 | — |
| Consolidated pounds sold | 207.87M | FY2026 | +7.7% |
|
|
|||
| Net cash provided from operating activities | $605M | FY2026 | — |
| Net sales excluding surcharge non-GAAP | $2.53B | FY2026 | — |
| Pounds sold - Performance Engineered Products | 10.36M | FY2026 | +2.6% |
|
|
|||
| Pounds sold - Specialty Alloys Operations | 200.87M | FY2026 | +7.8% |
|
|
|||
| SAO Operating Income | $229.7M | Q4 FY2026 | — |
| Stock repurchases completed to date against $400.0 million authorization | $281M | Q4 FY2026 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Metal Fabrication — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CRS
this stock
Carpenter Technology Corp
|
$14.47B | -11.4% | +20.0% | 25.8 | 2.7% |
|
ATI
Ati Inc
|
$22.86B | +46.7% | -13.4% | 42.0 | 3.5% |
|
MLI
Mueller Industries Inc
|
$12.03B | — | +10.9% | 14.2 | 2.3% |
|
CMC
COMMERCIAL METALS Co
|
$7.31B | -10.1% | +25.6% | 11.3 | 6.0% |
|
ESAB
ESAB Corp
|
$4.87B | -29.2% | +3.7% | 27.6 | 7.6% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every section- Filed
- Oct 22, 2026
- This year
- 21
Carpenter Technology Corp reported net sales of $798.2 million, net income of $162.5 million, or $3.25 diluted EPS, and operating income of $196.4 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with sales up 9 percent amid stronger demand, productivity and pricing benefits.
ViewPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRS | -6.6% | -28.0% | -31.8% | -1.5% | -11.4% |
| SPY | -4.7% | -5.3% | -0.8% | -3.0% | +7.5% |
| vs SPY | -1.9% | -22.7% | -31.0% | +1.5% | -18.9% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.