Dynex Capital Inc posted a (11.5)% third-quarter 2026 economic return and $10.91 book value per common share as Agency MBS spreads widened. It grew its capital base by $384 million through equity raises and added $3.2 billion of Agency MBS.
DX · Dynex Capital Inc
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Dynex Capital reported Q3 2026 book value per share of $10.91, down 15.4% from June 30, for a total economic return of negative 11.4%. The company raised $384 million of accretive capital and sees prospective ROEs of 20% to 25% on new investments at wider spreads.
Dynex Capital reported a Q3 2026 net loss of $(1.34) per common share and a comprehensive loss of $(1.49), as book value fell to $10.91 from $12.90 driven by wider Agency MBS spreads. The company raised $384 million and grew its investment portfolio 3% to $28.3 billion.
Dynex Capital closed its offering of 4,800,000 shares of 9.375% Series D Fixed-Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock on September 29, 2026; the stock has a $25.00 per-share liquidation preference and quarterly dividends of $2.34375 per annum per share.
Dynex Capital, Inc. priced an underwritten public offering of 4,800,000 shares of 9.375% Series D Fixed-Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock with a $25.00 liquidation preference. Expected net proceeds are approximately $116,220,000, and closing is expected on or about September 29, 2026.
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
AI Brief
Q3 FY26 earnings call · Oct 19, 2026TL;DR. Dynex reported a sharply lower Q3 2026 book value of $10.91 (down 15.4% QoQ, total economic return -11.5%) driven by wider Agency MBS spreads as Treasury yields rose above 5%. Management emphasized a 'compelling forward investment opportunity,' citing stable mortgage convexity, durable financing, $384M of accretive capital raised (including a new Series D preferred), and modeled forward ROEs in the 20-25% range.
- + Management raised $384M of accretive capital in Q3, including a new Series D preferred and ATM common equity
- + Liquidity remained robust at $1.3B of cash and unencumbered securities (42% of total equity) and repo financing stayed deep across 25+ counterparties
- + Management framed the wider spread environment as a compelling forward opportunity with modeled static ROEs around 20% in lower coupons and 25% in current coupons
- + Mortgage convexity and duration have improved dramatically, materially reducing modeled book value sensitivity to further rate rises
- + Operating leverage continued to improve, with G&A approximately 40% lower than the same period in 2025 at a 2% run rate of total equity
- − Book value per common share fell 15.4% QoQ to $10.91, with total economic return of -11.5%
- − Comprehensive loss was $1.49 per common share and net loss was $1.34 per common share in Q3
- − Unrealized losses on MBS expanded sharply, driving a $(1,502,120) thousand fair-value decline in the investment portfolio
- − Mortgage spreads widened nearly 20 bps, 10-year Treasury rose over 80 bps above 5%, and current coupon mortgage yields jumped ~100 bps, pressuring book value
- − Leverage increased to 9.0x shareholders' equity from 8.1x, driven by the book value decline
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders SellIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency CMBS portfolio | 1.4B | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Agency CMBS represents % of total portfolio | 5% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Agency RMBS portfolio, including TBAs | 26.8B | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Agency RMBS represents % of total portfolio | 95% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Average balance of interest-earning assets growth | 10% | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Book value per common share | $10.91 | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Capital raised through the issuance of 9.375% Series D fixed-rate cumulative redeemable preferre | 116M | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Capital raised, net of commissions | 384M | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Common equity raised through the Company's at-the-market ("ATM") program | 268M | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Dividends declared | $0.51 | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Economic net interest income non-GAAP | $101.64M | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net interest income (GAAP) $101.56M
+$82K Net periodic interest from interest rate swaps
= Economic net interest income $101.64M
|
|||
| Investment portfolio in highly liquid Agency securities | 99.99% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Liquidity | 1.3B | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Liquidity representing total equity | 42% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| MBS purchases | 3.2B | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Net interest income/net interest spread | 1.18% | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Total economic return | -$1.48 | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Total investment portfolio | 28.3B | Third Quarter 2026 | — |
| Annualized general and administrative expenses as a percentage of total equity | 1.9% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| EAD per common share non-GAAP | $0.36 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Earnings available for distribution (EAD) to common shareholders non-GAAP | $80.68M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Economic net interest spread non-GAAP | 1.17% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Net proceeds from ATM issuances | $391M | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
REIT - Mortgage — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DX
this stock
Dynex Capital Inc
|
$2.70B | -22.1% | — | — | 6.6% |
|
NLY
Annaly Capital Management Inc
|
$14.36B | -15.3% | — | 12.8 | 3.3% |
|
AGNC
AGNC Investment Corp.
|
$11.30B | -17.3% | — | — | 0.0% |
|
RITM
Rithm Capital Corp.
|
$5.33B | -12.8% | -6.7% | 15.2 | 5.9% |
|
STWD
Starwood Property Trust, Inc.
|
$4.77B | -28.1% | -5.3% | — | 6.0% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every section- Filed
- Oct 27, 2026
- This year
- 22
Dynex Capital Inc posted a (11.5)% third-quarter 2026 economic return and $10.91 book value per common share as Agency MBS spreads widened. It grew its capital base by $384 million through equity raises and added $3.2 billion of Agency MBS.
ViewPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DX | +0.7% | +3.2% | -16.8% | +2.4% | -22.1% |
| SPY | -0.7% | -1.3% | +2.5% | +1.5% | +12.5% |
| vs SPY | +1.5% | +4.6% | -19.3% | +1.0% | -34.6% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.