FBK · FB Financial Corp
Price & Indicators
Up next
AI Brief
TL;DR.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders NeutralIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted efficiency ratio (tax-equivalent basis) non-GAAP | 52% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | -8.6% |
|
|
|||
| Closing volume | 346.9M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Interest rate lock commitment volume | 435.51M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
|
|
|||
| Mortgage sale margin | 2.49% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Mortgage sales | 377.41M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Outstanding principal balance of mortgage loans serviced | 9.29B | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| ACL Coverage Ratio | 1.51% | 2Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adj. Common Equity Tier 1 non-GAAP | 10.8% | 2Q26 | — |
| Adj. Efficiency Ratio non-GAAP | 52% | 2Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adj. Total Risk-Based non-GAAP | 12.6% | 2Q26 | — |
| Adjusted net income non-GAAP | $117.18M | Six Months Ended Jun 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted noninterest expense non-GAAP | $91.5M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted noninterest income non-GAAP | $26.2M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted pre-tax pre-provision net revenue non-GAAP | $161.79M | Six Months Ended Jun 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted return on average tangible common equity non-GAAP | 15.1% | Six Months Ended Jun 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted tangible net income non-GAAP | $119.89M | Six Months Ended Jun 2026 | — |
| Allowance for credit losses on loans HFI | $194M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Allowance for credit losses on loans HFI as a percentage of loans HFI | 1.51% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Annualized Q2 Deposit Growth | 7.7% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Annualized Q2 Loan HFI Growth | 11.6% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Common equity tier 1 ratio | 11% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Common shares outstanding | 49,976,755 | As of Jun 2026 | — |
| Contractual yield on loans HFI | 6.22% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.81% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.84% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Cost of total deposits | 2.26% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Efficiency Ratio | 52.3% | 2Q26 | — |
| Fully diluted - adjusted EPS non-GAAP | $2.26 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Interest rate lock commitments pipeline (period end) | $103.85M | Jun 2026 | — |
| Interest rate lock commitments volume | $435.51M | Three Months Ended Jun 2026 | — |
| Mortgage banking income | $11.2M | the second quarter of 2026 | -14.0% |
|
|
|||
| Mortgage gain on sale margin | 2.49% | 2Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Mortgage loan sales | $377.41M | Three Months Ended Jun 2026 | — |
| Net charge-offs | $2M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Net interest income on a tax-equivalent basis | $149.8M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Net interest margin (NIM) | 3.95% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Net interest margin (tax-equivalent basis) | 3.95% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| NIM (tax-equivalent basis) | 3.95% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Nonperforming assets as a percentage of total assets | 1.14% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Nonperforming loans HFI as a percentage of loans HFI | 1.17% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Nonperforming loans HFI as a percentage of total loans HFI | 1.17% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| On-balance sheet liquidity as a percentage of total assets | 10.8% | As of Jun 2026 | — |
| On-balance sheet liquidity as a percentage of total tangible assets non-GAAP | 11% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Percentage of loans HFI portfolio with floating interest rates | 52.8% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Pre-Tax Pre-Provision Net Revenue non-GAAP | $83.6M | 2Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Provision associated with unfunded loan commitments | $0.5M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Provision expense related to loans HFI | $9.7M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Provision for credit losses on loans HFI | $9.7M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Repurchased shares percentage of Common Shares Outstanding | 3.01% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Return on average common equity | 11.9% | Six Months Ended Jun 2026 | — |
| Return on average tangible common equity non-GAAP | 14.7% | Six Months Ended Jun 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Return on average tangible common equity (ROATCE) non-GAAP | 14.6% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Return on average total assets (ROAA) | 1.44% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Shares repurchased | 1,546,707 | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Tangible book value per common share non-GAAP | $31.19 | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Tangible Common Equity to Tangible Assets non-GAAP | 9.49% | 2Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| TCE/TA non-GAAP | 9.49% | 2Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Tier 1 leverage | 10.1% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital | 11% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Total common shareholders' equity to total assets | 11.5% | Jun 2026 | — |
| Total cost of deposits | 2.26% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Total mortgage banking income | $11.17M | Three Months Ended Jun 2026 | -14.3% |
|
|
|||
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 12.9% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted diluted net income per common share non-GAAP | $1.12 | first quarter of 2026 | — |
| Adjusted diluted net income* non-GAAP | $1.12 | Q1 FY2026 | — |
| Adjusted Efficiency Ratio non-GAAP | 54.3% | 1Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted pre-tax pre-provision return on average assets non-GAAP | 1.95% | Three Months Ended Mar 2026 | — |
| Adjusted return on average assets non-GAAP | 1.45% | Three Months Ended Mar 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted return on average common equity non-GAAP | 12% | Three Months Ended Mar 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Allowance for Credit Losses | $186.3M | 1Q26 | — |
| Annualized net charge-offs | 0.11% | 1Q26 | — |
| Annualized net charge-offs as a percentage of average loans HFI | 0.11% | first quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Average interest-earning assets to average interest-bearing liabilities | 134.3% | Three months ended September 30, 2025 | — |
| Book value per common share | $38.39 | first quarter of 2026 | — |
| Common Equity Tier 1 | 11.5% | 1Q26 | — |
| Common Equity Tier 1 Capital | 1.66B | Mar 2026 | — |
| Deposits | $14.1B | 1Q26 | — |
| Estimated uninsured and uncollateralized deposits as a % of total deposits | 28.8% | Mar 2026 | — |
| Loans HFI | $12.5B | 1Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Mortgage Core Efficiency Ratio non-GAAP | 89.6% | 1Q26 | — |
| Mortgage segment Adjusted efficiency ratio non-GAAP | 89.6% | Mar 2026 | — |
| Net charge-offs ratio | 0.11% | first quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Net interest margin | 3.94% | first quarter of 2026 | — |
| Noninterest-bearing as % of total deposits | 18.9% | 1Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Nonperforming Assets / Total Assets | 0.78% | 1Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| On-balance sheet liquidity | $1.8B | 1Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Provision reversal associated with unfunded loan commitments | $0.8M | first quarter of 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio non-GAAP | 9.91% | first quarter of 2026 | — |
| Tier 1 Risk-Based | 11.5% | 1Q26 | — |
| Total Loan HFI Yield | 6.51% | 1Q26 | — |
|
|
|||
| Total nonaccrual loans as a percentage of loans HFI | 0.74% | Mar 2026 | — |
| Total nonperforming assets as a percentage of total assets | 0.98% | Mar 2026 | — |
| Total Risk-Based | 13.4% | Mar 2026 | — |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 13.4% | 1Q26 | — |
| ACL | 186M | 4Q25 | — |
| Adj. Noninterest Expense non-GAAP | 100.4M | 4Q25 | — |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per common share (annual) non-GAAP | $3.99 | FY2025 | — |
| Cost of deposits | 2.4% | 4Q25 | — |
| Full-service bank branches | 90 | fourth quarter of 2025 | — |
| Mortgage Banking Segment Pre-tax net contribution after allocations | 2.4M | 4Q25 | — |
| Mortgage segment pre-tax net contribution | 2.4M | 4Q25 | — |
| NCO Ratio (ann.) | 0.05% | 4Q25 | — |
| Net charge-offs ratio (annual) | 0.06% | FY2025 | — |
| Net interest income (tax-equivalent basis) | $150.6M | Q4 2025 | — |
| On-balance sheet liquidity / tangible assets | 11.3% | 4Q25 | — |
| Return on average shareholders' equity | 11.6% | Q4 2025 | — |
| Return on average total assets | 1.4% | Q4 2025 | — |
| Return on average total assets (Adjusted) non-GAAP | 1.51% | Q4 2025 | — |
| Tangible Common Equity non-GAAP | 1.57B | 4Q25 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Total common shareholders' equity 1.95B
-350.35M Less goodwill
-31.28M Less intangibles, net
= Tangible common equity 1.57B
|
|||
| Total nonperforming loans HFI as a percentage of loans HFI | 0.97% | Dec 2025 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Banks - Regional — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
FBK
this stock
FB Financial Corp
|
$2.89B | +3.7% | — | 15.3 | 3.8% |
|
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group Inc
|
$129.26B | +45.4% | — | — | 0.1% |
|
HDB
Hdfc Bank Ltd
|
$118.56B | -36.8% | +15.2% | — | 0.5% |
|
IBN
Icici Bank Ltd
|
$107.22B | +0.3% | — | — | 0.7% |
|
CIXPF
CaixaBank/ADR
|
$106.80B | +26.1% | — | — | 0.1% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FBK | -1.4% | -4.2% | +12.8% | -4.2% | +3.7% |
| SPY | +0.5% | +3.0% | +13.4% | +3.0% | +12.8% |
| vs SPY | -1.8% | -7.2% | -0.6% | -7.2% | -9.2% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.