Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc 8-K, filed Aug 4, 2022
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS)
8-K
2022-08-04
For: 2022-08-04
View Original
Added on
April 08, 2026
About this 8-K
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc filed this 8-K on August 4, 2022.
Items reported
- Item 2.02: Financial results
- Item 9.01: Financial statements and exhibits
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
|
|
||
|
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported)
|
|
|
||
|
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)
|
(Commission File Number)
|
(IRS Employer Identification Number)
|
|
|
||
|
(Address of principal executive offices and zip code)
|
|
(
|
||
|
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
|
|
N/A
|
||
|
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
|
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the
following provisions:
|
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
|
|
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
|
|
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
|
|
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4 (c))
|
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
|
Title of each class
|
Trading Symbol(s)
|
Name of each exchange on which registered
|
|
|
|
|
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company ☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended
transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
| Item 2.02 |
Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
|
On August 4, 2022, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its financial results for the three- and six-month periods ended June 30,
2022, and certain other information. A copy of the press release is attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this report.
The information furnished pursuant to this Item 2.02 and Exhibit 99.1 shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as
amended (the “Exchange Act”), and shall not be deemed to be incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.
| Item 9.01 |
Financial Statements and Exhibits.
|
(d) Exhibits.
|
Nu Skin Enterprises’ press release dated August 4, 2022, regarding financial results for the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2022.
|
|
|
104
|
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document).
|
SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the
undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
|
|
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC. | |
|
|
(Registrant)
|
|
|
|
/s/ Mark H. Lawrence
|
|
|
|
Mark H. Lawrence
|
|
|
|
Chief Financial Officer
|
|
|
Date: August 4, 2022
|
|
|
Exhibit 99.1

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
PROVO, Utah — Aug. 4, 2022 — Nu Skin Enterprises,
Inc. (NYSE: NUS) today announced second quarter 2022 results.
Executive Summary
Q2 2022 vs. Prior-year Quarter
|
Revenue:
|
$560.6 million; (20)%
• (5)% FX impact or $(34.6) million
|
||
|
Earnings Per Share (EPS):
|
$0.67 or $0.77 excluding charges associated with our Q4 2021 exit from Grow Tech, compared to $1.15 in Q2 2021
|
||
|
Customers:
|
1,380,615; (6)%
|
||
|
Paid Affiliates:
|
242,133; (16)%
|
||
|
Sales Leaders:
|
50,085; (24)%
|
“As previously announced, our second quarter results were impacted by extended COVID-related factors in Mainland China, distractions in EMEA related to the ongoing
conflict, weaker global economic conditions impacting emerging markets and the record strength of the U.S. dollar,” said Ryan Napierski, Nu Skin president and CEO. “Despite these challenges, we delivered our ninth consecutive quarter of growth in
the U.S. on the strength of new product launches and our social commerce model. Additionally, we drove year-over-year growth in our Southeast Asia/Pacific and Hong Kong/Taiwan segments due to the successful launch of ageLOC Meta and early social
commerce adoption.
“Looking toward the balance of the year, we remain focused on Nu Vision 2025, including:
|
•
|
Introduction of EmpowerMe, our personalized beauty and wellness strategy, with the launch of our connected LumiSpa iO device beginning in the third quarter;
|
|
•
|
Expansion of affiliate-powered social commerce by introducing a new affiliate incentive structure known as ‘One Price’ beginning with LumiSpa iO and other select products; and
|
|
•
|
Further adoption of our recently introduced Vera and Stela apps with expanded languages and functionality, as well as the introduction of MyShop in China.
|
“Given the current landscape, we are taking aggressive measures to re-align our capabilities and resources with a focus on delivering Nu Vision 2025, which will
result in a restructuring event in the second half and reduced operating expenses going forward. While we anticipate macro factors will continue to weigh on the business in the short-term, we remain confident in the direction and potential of
our vision.”
|
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
|
page 2
|
Q2 2022 Year-over-year Operating Results
|
Revenue:
|
$560.6 million compared to $704.1 million
• (5)% FX impact
|
||
|
Gross Margin:
|
73.6% compared to 75.6%
• Impacted by product mix and foreign currency exchange
• Nu Skin business was 77.0% compared to 78.3%
|
||
|
Selling Expenses:
|
39.1% compared to 39.9%
• Nu Skin business was 42.0% compared to 42.8%
|
||
|
G&A Expenses:
|
25.3% compared to 23.6%
|
||
|
Operating Margin:
|
9.2% compared to 12.1%
|
||
|
Other Income / (Expense):
|
$(8.6) million or $(2.9) million excluding charges associated with our Q4 2021 exit from Grow Tech, compared to $(4.0) million
|
||
|
Income Tax Rate:
|
20.2% compared to 27.1%
|
||
|
EPS:
|
$0.67 or $0.77 excluding charges associated with our Q4 2021 exit from Grow Tech, compared to $1.15 in Q2 2021
|
Stockholder Value
|
Dividend Payments:
|
$19.4 million
|
||
|
Stock Repurchases:
|
$10.0 million
• $225.4 million remaining in authorization
|
Q3 and Full-year 2022 Outlook
|
Q3 2022 Revenue:
|
$550 to $590 million; (13) to (8)%
• Approximately (6)% FX impact
|
||
|
Q3 2022 EPS:
|
$0.04 to $0.22 or $0.70 to $0.85 non-GAAP
|
||
|
2022 Revenue:
|
$2.33 to $2.41 billion; (14) to (11)%
• Approximately (5)% FX impact
|
||
|
2022 EPS:
|
$2.46 to $2.76 or $3.30 to $3.60 non-GAAP
|
“In light of the heightened global uncertainties and their impact on our business, we are adjusting our annual guidance,” added Mark Lawrence,
chief financial officer. “Our 2022 revenue guidance is now expected to be $2.33 to $2.41 billion, with an approximate 5 percent foreign currency headwind. We anticipate reported EPS of $2.46 to $2.76 or $3.30 to $3.60 excluding the Q2 charges
associated with our Q4 2021 exit from Grow Tech, as well as second half restructuring and impairment charges of $35 to $45 million associated with the strategic reallocation of our capabilities and resources toward Nu Vision 2025. We believe
these actions will benefit the balance of 2022 and provide approximately $100 million in cost savings in 2023. For the third quarter, we project revenue of $550 to $590 million, assuming a negative foreign currency impact of approximately 6
percent, with reported earnings per share of $0.04 to $0.22 or $0.70 to $0.85 when excluding the third-quarter charge of approximately $30 million of the $35 to $45 million estimate.”
|
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
|
page 3
|
Conference Call
The Nu Skin Enterprises management team will host a conference call with the investment community today at 5 p.m. (ET). Those wishing to access the
webcast, as well as the financial information presented during the call, can visit the Investor Relations page on the company's website at ir.nuskin.com. A replay of the webcast will be available on the same page through Aug. 18, 2022.
About Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NYSE: NUS) is a global integrated beauty and wellness company, powered by a dynamic affiliate opportunity platform. The
company helps people look, feel and live their best with products that combine the best of science, technology and nature. Backed by more than 35 years of scientific research, Nu Skin develops innovative products including Nu Skin® personal care,
Pharmanex® nutrition and the ageLOC® anti-aging brand which includes an award-winning line of beauty device systems. Nu Skin operates in approximately 50 markets worldwide in the Americas, Asia, Europe, Africa and the Pacific. Rhyz Inc. is the
company’s strategic investment arm that includes a collection of technology and manufacturing companies to support growth in the core Nu Skin business. Nu Skin is committed to sustainability, including global initiatives such as transitioning to
reduced and sustainable packaging for all products by 2030. The Nu Skin Force for Good Foundation also strives to improve children’s health, education and economic circumstances throughout the world. For more information, visit nuskin.com.
|
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
|
page 4
|
Important Information Regarding Forward-Looking Statements: This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that represent the
company’s current expectations and beliefs. All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward-looking statements” for purposes of federal and state securities laws and include, but are not limited to, statements of management’s
expectations regarding the company’s performance, growth, shareholder value, strategies, vision, transformation, initiatives, product pipeline and product introductions, digital and social-commerce tools and initiatives, customers, sales leaders,
affiliates, and operational improvements; projections regarding revenue, expenses, operating income, earnings per share, foreign currency fluctuations, uses of cash and other financial items; statements of belief; and statements of assumptions
underlying any of the foregoing. In some cases, you can identify these statements by forward-looking words such as “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “project,” “outlook,” “guidance,” “remain,” “become,” “plan,” “potential,” “expand,” “will,”
“would,” “could,” “may,” “might,” the negative of these words and other similar words.
The forward-looking statements and related assumptions involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and outcomes to differ
materially from any forward-looking statements or views expressed herein. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the following:
|
•
|
risk that epidemics, including the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and other crises could negatively impact our business;
|
|
•
|
adverse publicity related to the company’s business, products, industry or any legal actions or complaints by the company’s sales force or others;
|
|
•
|
risk that direct selling laws and regulations in any of the company’s markets, including the United States and Mainland China, may be modified, interpreted
or enforced in a manner that results in negative changes to the company’s business model or negatively impacts its revenue, sales force or business, including through the interruption of sales activities, loss of licenses, increased
scrutiny of sales force actions, imposition of fines, or any other adverse actions or events;
|
|
•
|
any failure of current or planned initiatives or products to generate interest among the company’s sales force and customers and generate sponsoring and
selling activities on a sustained basis;
|
|
•
|
political, legal, tax and regulatory uncertainties associated with operating in international markets, including Mainland China;
|
|
•
|
uncertainty regarding meeting restrictions and other government scrutiny in Mainland China, as well as negative media and consumer sentiment in Mainland
China on our business operations and results;
|
|
•
|
risk of foreign-currency fluctuations and the currency translation impact on the company’s business associated with these fluctuations;
|
|
•
|
uncertainties regarding the future financial performance of the businesses the company has acquired;
|
|
•
|
risks related to accurately predicting, delivering or maintaining sufficient quantities of products to support planned initiatives or launch strategies, and
increased risk of inventory write-offs if the company over-forecasts demand for a product or changes its planned initiatives or launch strategies;
|
|
•
|
regulatory risks associated with the company’s products, which could require the company to modify its claims or inhibit its ability to import or continue
selling a product in a market if the product is determined to be a medical device or if the company is unable to register the product in a timely manner under applicable regulatory requirements;
|
|
•
|
unpredictable economic conditions and events globally, including trade policies and tariffs;
|
|
•
|
the company’s future tax-planning initiatives; any prospective or retrospective increases in duties on the company’s products imported into the company’s
markets outside of the United States; and any adverse results of tax audits or unfavorable changes to tax laws in the company’s various markets; and
|
|
•
|
continued competitive pressures in the company’s markets.
|
The company’s financial performance and the forward-looking statements contained herein are further qualified by a detailed discussion of
associated risks set forth in the documents filed by the company with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The forward-looking statements set forth the company’s beliefs as of the date that such information was first provided, and the company
assumes no duty to update the forward-looking statements contained in this release to reflect any change except as required by law.
|
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
|
page 5
|
Non-GAAP Financial Measures:
Constant-currency revenue change is a non-GAAP financial measure that removes the impact of fluctuations in foreign-currency exchange rates, thereby facilitating period-to-period comparisons of the company’s performance. It is calculated by
translating the current period’s revenue at the same average exchange rates in effect during the applicable prior-year period and then comparing that amount to the prior-year period’s revenue. The company believes that constant-currency revenue
change is useful to investors, lenders and analysts because such information enables them to gauge the impact of foreign-currency fluctuations on the company’s revenue from period to period.
Earnings per share and other income (expense), each excluding restructuring and impairment charges and/or charges associated with our Grow Tech
exit, also are non-GAAP financial measures. Restructuring and impairment charges and charges associated with our Grow Tech exit are not part of the ongoing operations of our underlying business. The company believes that these non-GAAP financial
measures are useful to investors, lenders and analysts because removing the impact of restructuring and impairment charges and charges associated with our Grow Tech exit facilitates period-to-period comparisons of the company’s performance. Please
see the reconciliations of these items to our earnings per share and other income (expense) calculated under GAAP, below.
The following table sets forth revenue for the three-month periods ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 for each of our reportable segments (U.S. dollars in thousands):
|
Three Months Ended
June 30,
|
Change
|
Constant-
Currency
Change
|
||||||||||||||
|
2022
|
2021
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Nu Skin
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Americas
|
$
|
124,445
|
$
|
138,512
|
(10
|
)%
|
(9
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Mainland China
|
86,808
|
154,182
|
(44
|
)%
|
(42
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Southeast Asia/Pacific
|
94,067
|
83,968
|
12
|
%
|
16
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
South Korea
|
69,308
|
88,604
|
(22
|
)%
|
(12
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Japan
|
55,952
|
68,020
|
(18
|
)%
|
(3
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
EMEA
|
50,871
|
83,115
|
(39
|
)%
|
(31
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Hong Kong/Taiwan
|
39,327
|
38,529
|
2
|
%
|
6
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Nu Skin other
|
1,318
|
947
|
39
|
%
|
39
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Total Nu Skin
|
522,096
|
655,877
|
(20
|
)%
|
(15
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Rhyz Investments
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Manufacturing
|
38,229
|
48,140
|
(21
|
)%
|
(21
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Rhyz other
|
290
|
38
|
663
|
%
|
663
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Total Rhyz Investments
|
38,519
|
48,178
|
(20
|
)%
|
(20
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
560,615
|
$
|
704,055
|
(20
|
)%
|
(15
|
)%
|
||||||||
The following table sets forth revenue for the six-month periods ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 for each of our reportable segments (U.S. dollars in thousands):
|
Six Months Ended
June 30,
|
Change
|
Constant-
Currency
Change
|
||||||||||||||
|
2022
|
2021
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Nu Skin
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Americas
|
$
|
248,025
|
$
|
272,273
|
(9
|
)%
|
(8
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Mainland China
|
211,303
|
303,775
|
(30
|
)%
|
(31
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Southeast Asia/Pacific
|
184,303
|
167,257
|
10
|
%
|
14
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
South Korea
|
141,441
|
169,735
|
(17
|
)%
|
(8
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Japan
|
117,743
|
137,884
|
(15
|
)%
|
(3
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
EMEA
|
103,839
|
159,295
|
(35
|
)%
|
(28
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Hong Kong/Taiwan
|
77,821
|
74,874
|
4
|
%
|
6
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Nu Skin other
|
1,938
|
1,825
|
6
|
%
|
6
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Total Nu Skin
|
1,086,413
|
1,286,918
|
(16
|
)%
|
(12
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Rhyz Investments
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Manufacturing
|
78,570
|
94,125
|
(17
|
)%
|
(17
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Rhyz other
|
531
|
38
|
1,297
|
%
|
1,297
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Total Rhyz Investments
|
79,101
|
94,163
|
(16
|
)%
|
(16
|
)%
|
||||||||||
|
Total
|
$
|
1,165,514
|
$
|
1,381,081
|
(16
|
)%
|
(12
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
|
page 6
|
The following table provides information concerning the number of Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders in our core Nu Skin business for the three-month periods
ended June 30, 2022 and 2021:
|
Three Months Ended
June 30,
|
Change
|
|||||||||||
|
Customers
|
2022
|
2021
|
||||||||||
|
Americas
|
302,849
|
368,052
|
(18
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Mainland China
|
$
|
392,268
|
328,526
|
19
|
%
|
|||||||
|
Southeast Asia/Pacific
|
152,775
|
165,221
|
(8
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
South Korea
|
135,290
|
153,282
|
(12
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Japan
|
122,643
|
125,734
|
(2
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
EMEA
|
205,379
|
261,881
|
(22
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Hong Kong/Taiwan
|
69,411
|
64,861
|
7
|
%
|
||||||||
|
Total
|
1,380,615
|
1,467,557
|
(6
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Three Months Ended
June 30,
|
Change
|
|||||||||||
|
Paid Affiliates
|
2022
|
2021
|
||||||||||
|
Americas
|
44,523
|
53,492
|
(17
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Mainland China
|
$
|
19,257
|
39,889
|
(52
|
)%
|
|||||||
|
Southeast Asia/Pacific
|
41,512
|
44,734
|
(7
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
South Korea
|
48,605
|
52,680
|
(8
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Japan
|
38,269
|
38,623
|
(1
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
EMEA
|
32,323
|
42,682
|
(24
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Hong Kong/Taiwan
|
17,644
|
17,815
|
(1
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Total
|
242,133
|
289,915
|
(16
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Three Months Ended
June 30,
|
Change
|
|||||||||||
|
Sales Leaders
|
2022
|
2021
|
||||||||||
|
Americas
|
9,320
|
11,752
|
(21
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Mainland China
|
$
|
11,458
|
20,946
|
(45
|
)%
|
|||||||
|
Southeast Asia/Pacific
|
8,407
|
8,190
|
3
|
%
|
||||||||
|
South Korea
|
6,557
|
7,701
|
(15
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Japan
|
6,097
|
6,057
|
1
|
%
|
||||||||
|
EMEA
|
5,192
|
8,002
|
(35
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Hong Kong/Taiwan
|
3,054
|
3,446
|
(11
|
)%
|
||||||||
|
Total
|
50,085
|
66,094
|
(24
|
)%
|
||||||||
“Customers” are persons who have purchased
directly from the Company during the three months ended as of the date indicated. Our Customer numbers include members of our sales force who made such a purchase, including Paid Affiliates and those who qualify as Sales Leaders, but they do not
include consumers who purchase products directly from members of our sales force.
“Sales Leaders” are the three-month average of
our monthly Brand Affiliates, as well as sales employees and independent marketers in Mainland China, who had achieved certain qualification requirements as of the end of each month of the quarter.
|
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
|
page 7
|
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC.
Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited)
(U.S. dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
|
Three Months Ended
June 30,
|
Six Months Ended
June 30,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
2022
|
2021
|
2022
|
2021
|
|||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
$
|
560,615
|
$
|
704,055
|
$
|
1,165,514
|
$
|
1,381,081
|
||||||||
|
Cost of sales
|
148,100
|
171,975
|
309,599
|
342,541
|
||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
412,515
|
532,080
|
855,915
|
1,038,540
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating expenses:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Selling expenses
|
219,426
|
280,589
|
462,125
|
556,554
|
||||||||||||
|
General and administrative expenses
|
141,562
|
166,115
|
290,118
|
333,697
|
||||||||||||
|
Total operating expenses
|
360,988
|
446,704
|
752,243
|
890,251
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating income
|
51,527
|
85,376
|
103,672
|
148,289
|
||||||||||||
|
Other income (expense), net
|
(8,640
|
)
|
(4,012
|
)
|
(10,093
|
)
|
(2,430
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Income before provision for income taxes
|
42,887
|
81,364
|
93,579
|
145,859
|
||||||||||||
|
Provision for income taxes
|
8,650
|
22,026
|
20,626
|
39,091
|
||||||||||||
|
Net income
|
$
|
34,237
|
$
|
59,338
|
$
|
72,953
|
$
|
106,768
|
||||||||
|
Net income per share:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Basic
|
$
|
0.68
|
$
|
1.18
|
$
|
1.45
|
$
|
2.12
|
||||||||
|
Diluted
|
$
|
0.67
|
$
|
1.15
|
$
|
1.43
|
$
|
2.06
|
||||||||
|
Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000s):
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Basic
|
50,368
|
50,115
|
50,181
|
50,409
|
||||||||||||
|
Diluted
|
50,960
|
51,557
|
50,959
|
51,850
|
||||||||||||
|
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
|
page 8
|
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC.
Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
(U.S. dollars in thousands)
|
June 30,
2022
|
December 31,
2021
|
|||||||
|
ASSETS
|
||||||||
|
Current assets:
|
||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
$
|
363,923
|
$
|
339,593
|
||||
|
Current investments
|
17,877
|
15,221
|
||||||
|
Accounts receivable, net
|
43,694
|
41,299
|
||||||
|
Inventories, net
|
354,211
|
399,931
|
||||||
|
Prepaid expenses and other
|
103,188
|
76,906
|
||||||
|
Total current assets
|
882,893
|
872,950
|
||||||
|
Property and equipment, net
|
443,036
|
453,674
|
||||||
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets
|
118,413
|
120,973
|
||||||
|
Goodwill
|
206,432
|
206,432
|
||||||
|
Other intangible assets, net
|
72,665
|
76,991
|
||||||
|
Other assets
|
177,462
|
175,460
|
||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
1,900,901
|
$
|
1,906,480
|
||||
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
|
||||||||
|
Current liabilities:
|
||||||||
|
Accounts payable
|
$
|
55,013
|
$
|
49,993
|
||||
|
Accrued expenses
|
289,130
|
372,201
|
||||||
|
Current portion of long-term debt
|
40,000
|
107,500
|
||||||
|
Total current liabilities
|
384,143
|
529,694
|
||||||
|
Operating lease liabilities
|
90,156
|
88,759
|
||||||
|
Long-term debt
|
387,179
|
268,781
|
||||||
|
Other liabilities
|
98,388
|
106,474
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
959,866
|
993,708
|
||||||
|
Commitments and contingencies
|
||||||||
|
Stockholders’ equity:
|
||||||||
|
Class A common stock – 500 million shares authorized, $0.001 par value, 90.6 million shares issued
|
91
|
91
|
||||||
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
606,349
|
601,703
|
||||||
|
Treasury stock, at cost – 39.9 million and 40.7 million shares
|
(1,520,769
|
)
|
(1,526,860
|
)
|
||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
|
(90,638
|
)
|
(73,896
|
)
|
||||
|
Retained earnings
|
1,946,002
|
1,911,734
|
||||||
|
Total stockholders' equity
|
941,035
|
912,772
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity
|
$
|
1,900,901
|
$
|
1,906,480
|
||||
|
Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
|
page 9
|
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC.
Reconciliation of Earnings Per Share Excluding Charges Associated with Our Q4 2021
Exit from Grow Tech to GAAP Earnings Per Share
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
|
Three Months Ended
June 30, 2022
|
||||
|
Net income
|
$
|
34,237
|
||
|
Impact of charges associated with our Q4 2021 exit from Grow Tech:
|
||||
|
Unrealized investment loss
|
5,711
|
|||
|
Income tax impact
|
(459
|
)
|
||
|
Adjusted net income
|
$
|
39,489
|
||
|
Diluted earnings per share
|
$
|
0.67
|
||
|
Diluted earnings per share, excluding charges associated with our Q4 2021 exit from Grow Tech
|
$
|
0.77
|
||
|
Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000s):
|
50,960
|
|||
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC.
Reconciliation of Other Income (Expense), Net Excluding Charges Associated with Our Q4 2021 Exit from Grow Tech to GAAP Other Income (Expense), Net
(in thousands)
|
Three Months Ended
June 30, 2022
|
||||
|
Other income (expense), net
|
$
|
(8,640
|
)
|
|
|
Impact of charges associated with our Q4 2021 exit from Grow Tech:
|
||||
|
Unrealized investment loss
|
5,711
|
|||
|
Adjusted Other income (expense), net
|
$
|
(2,929
|
)
|
|
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC.
Reconciliation of Earnings Per Share Excluding Certain Charges to GAAP Earnings Per Share
|
Three Months Ended
September 30, 2022
|
Year Ended
December 31, 2022
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Low End
|
High End
|
Low End
|
High End
|
|||||||||||||
|
Earnings per share
|
$
|
0.04
|
$
|
0.22
|
$
|
2.46
|
$
|
2.76
|
||||||||
|
Impact of charges associated with our second half restructuring and impairment charges:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring and Impairment
|
0.59
|
0.59
|
0.88
|
0.88
|
||||||||||||
|
Income tax impact
|
0.07
|
0.04
|
(0.13
|
)
|
(0.13
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Impact of charges associated with our Q4 2021 exit from Grow Tech:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Unrealized investment loss
|
—
|
—
|
0.11
|
0.11
|
||||||||||||
|
Income tax impact
|
—
|
—
|
(0.02
|
)
|
(0.02
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Adjusted Earnings per share
|
$
|
0.70
|
$
|
0.85
|
$
|
3.30
|
$
|
3.60
|
||||||||
# # #
CONTACTS:
Media: media@nuskin.com, (801) 345-6397
Media: media@nuskin.com, (801) 345-6397
Investors: investorrelations@nuskin.com, (801) 345-3577