PANW · Palo Alto Networks Inc
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q4 FY26 earnings call · Sep 1, 2026TL;DR. Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2026 with record results, exceeding guidance on every metric, growing NGS ARR 63% to $9.1B and revenue 34% YoY in Q4 to $3.41B, while guiding fiscal 2027 to revenue of $14.1–$14.2B (23–24% growth) and reaffirming its FY30 $20B NGS ARR target.
- + Q4 NGS ARR grew 63% YoY to $9.1B with nearly $1B in net new NGS ARR added in a single quarter.
- + RPO surpassed the $20B threshold for the first time, closing at $21.2B, up 34% YoY.
- + Q4 total revenue grew 34% YoY to $3.41B and full-year revenue grew 24% to $11.5B.
- + Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 40 bps YoY to 29.2% for FY26 despite absorbing lower-margin acquisitions.
- + Q4 non-GAAP EPS of $1.02 exceeded the high end of guidance by $0.04 and adjusted free cash flow grew 35% YoY to $1.29B.
- − Q4 GAAP gross margin was 74.8%, down 100 bps YoY, and FY26 gross margin was 75.8%, down 60 bps YoY, due to SaaS mix shift.
- − Q4 GAAP net loss was $282M, or ($0.35) per diluted share, versus GAAP net income of $254M a year ago.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Research
our published analysis of this companyEquibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders NeutralIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aggregate purchase price | $1B | Year Ended July 31, 2026 filing | — |
| Next-Generation Security Annualized Recurring Revenue | $9.1B | fiscal 2026 filing | — |
| Number of shares repurchased | 7M | Year Ended July 31, 2026 filing | — |
| Remaining performance obligations | $21.2B | fiscal 2026 filing | — |
| Weighted-average price per share | $147.7 | Year Ended July 31, 2026 filing | — |
| Adjusted free cash flow non-GAAP | $4.41B | Year Ended July 31, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted free cash flow margin non-GAAP | 38.4% | fiscal year 2026 | — |
| Free cash flow non-GAAP | $4.11B | Year Ended July 31, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net cash provided by operating activities 4.55B
-440M Less: purchases of property, equipment, and other assets
= Free cash flow (non-GAAP) 4.11B
|
|||
| Non-GAAP net income non-GAAP | $2.93B | Year Ended July 31, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP GAAP net income (loss) 307M
+1.71B Share-based compensation-related charges
+295M Acquisition-related costs
+638M Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets
+16M Litigation-related charges
+562M Change in fair value of convertible senior notes and capped calls
-599M Income tax and other tax adjustments
= Non-GAAP net income 2.93B
|
|||
| Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted non-GAAP | $3.84 | Year Ended July 31, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP GAAP net income (loss) per share, diluted $0.4
+$2.23 Share-based compensation-related charges
+$0.39 Acquisition-related costs
+$0.84 Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets
+$0.02 Litigation-related charges
+$0.74 Change in fair value of convertible senior notes and capped calls
-$0.78 Income tax and other tax adjustments
= Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted $3.84
|
|||
| Non-GAAP operating income non-GAAP | $3.36B | Year Ended July 31, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP GAAP operating income 695M
+1.71B Share-based compensation-related charges
+295M Acquisition-related costs
+638M Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets
+16M Litigation-related charges
= Non-GAAP operating income 3.36B
|
|||
| Average Price Paid per Share | $147.94 | the three months ended April 30, 2026 filing | — |
| headcount | 21,491 | end of the third quarter of fiscal 2026 filing | — |
| Total Number of Shares Purchased | 7M | the three months ended April 30, 2026 filing | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Software - Infrastructure — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PANW
this stock
Palo Alto Networks Inc
|
$292.20B | +90.1% | +29.0% | — | 2.6% |
|
MSFT
Microsoft Corp
|
$3.77T | +7.7% | +6.9% | 26.5 | 0.9% |
|
PLTR
Palantir Technologies Inc.
|
$421.98B | -1.3% | +56.2% | 122.8 | 2.3% |
|
ORCL
Oracle Corp
|
$376.25B | -35.3% | +17.3% | 19.5 | 1.6% |
|
CRWD
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
|
$247.60B | — | +21.7% | 4836.2 | 2.3% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every section- Filed
- Oct 27, 2026
- This year
- 18
Palo Alto Networks generated fiscal 2026 revenue of $11.48 billion, NGS ARR of $9.10 billion and RPO of $21.2 billion, completed the CyberArk and Chronosphere acquisitions, and proposed annual advisory votes for directors not up for election.
ViewPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANW | -12.8% | -16.6% | +53.7% | -4.3% | +90.1% |
| SPY | -2.0% | -3.2% | +1.6% | -0.2% | +10.6% |
| vs SPY | -10.8% | -13.4% | +52.1% | -4.1% | +79.5% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.