RNST · Renasant Corp
Price & Indicators
Up next
AI Brief
TL;DR.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders NeutralIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noninterest expense to average assets | 2.42% | Three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Originations of mortgage loans to be sold | $410.42M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| ACL | 296.01M | 2Q 2026 | — |
| ACL / Loans | 1.54% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| ACL / Nonperforming Loans | 159% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $1.88 | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted Diluted EPS non-GAAP | $0.94 | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted diluted EPS (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $0.94 | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted efficiency ratio non-GAAP | 57.92% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted efficiency ratio (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 53.87% | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted loan interest income (FTE) (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $570.29M | six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted Loan Yield non-GAAP | 6.03% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted loan yield (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 6.04% | six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted net income (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $175.16M | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted net interest income (FTE) non-GAAP | $214.5M | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted net interest income (FTE) (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $427.8M | six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted Net Interest Margin (FTE) non-GAAP | 3.61% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted net interest margin (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 3.61% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted PPNR non-GAAP | $112.4M | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted PPNR/Average Assets non-GAAP | 1.68% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted pre-provision net revenue (PPNR) (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $230.74M | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted pre-provision net revenue to average assets (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 1.68% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted return on average assets (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 1.32% | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted return on average equity (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 9.13% | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted return on average tangible assets (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 1.5% | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted return on average tangible equity (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 16.29% | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted ROATCE (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 16.25% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Allowance for credit losses on loans / nonperforming loans | 158.73% | As of Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Allowance for credit losses on loans / total loans | 1.54% | As of Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Allowance for credit losses on loans to total loans | 1.54% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Annualized net loan charge-offs / average loans | 0.06% | Three Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Average commercial account balance | $87,498 | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Average consumer account balance | $14,563 | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Average criticized loan balance | $474,179 | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Average deposit account balance | $36,376 | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Average loan balance | $326,094 | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Average NPL balance | $305,709 | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Average tangible assets (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $25.28B | six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Average tangible shareholders’ equity (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $2.32B | six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Book Value | $42.35 | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Common equity tier 1 capital ratio | 11.06% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Cost of funding | 2.07% | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Cost of total deposits | 1.95% | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Cost of total interest-bearing deposits | 2.82% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Coverage ratio (allowance for credit losses on loans to nonperforming loans) | 158.73% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Criticized Loans | 510.22M | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Criticized Loans / Total Loans | 2.66% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Criticized loans to total loans | 2.66% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Efficiency Ratio | 54.92% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Gain on sale margin | 1.57% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Interest rate lock volume | 611.6M | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Loans 30-89 Past Due / Total Loans | 0.16% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Locked Volume | $611.6M | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Net Charge-offs / Average Loans | 0.06% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Net interest margin (FTE) | 3.85% | Six Months Ended Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Net interest margin, on fully tax equivalent basis | 3.83% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Net loan charge-offs | 0.06% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Nonperforming assets / total assets | 0.75% | As of Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Nonperforming Loans | 186.48M | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Nonperforming loans / total loans | 0.97% | As of Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Nonperforming loans to total loans | 0.97% | Q2 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| NPAs / Total Assets | 0.75% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| NPLs / Total Loans | 0.97% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| PPNR non-GAAP | $112.4M | 2Q 2026 | — |
| PPNR/Average Assets non-GAAP | 1.68% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Return on average tangible assets (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 1.48% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Return on Average Tangible Equity (“ROATCE”) (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 16.25% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| ROTCE (Adjusted) non-GAAP | 16.25% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Shareholders' equity to assets | 14.34% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Stock repurchase authorization remaining | 101.8M | Q2 2026 | — |
| Tangible Book Value non-GAAP | $25.34 | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Tangible book value per share (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $25.34 | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Tangible common equity ratio non-GAAP | 9.1% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Tangible common equity ratio (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 9.1% | As of Jun 30, 2026 | — |
| Tangible shareholders’ equity (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $2.32B | June 30, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Shareholders' equity (GAAP) 3.87B
-1.56B Intangible assets
= Tangible shareholders' equity (non-GAAP) 2.32B
|
|||
| Total adjusted noninterest expense (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $300.24M | six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Total cost of deposits | 2.12% | 2Q 2026 | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 15.94% | 2Q 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Total tangible assets (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $25.45B | June 30, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Total assets (GAAP) 27B
-1.56B Intangible assets
= Total tangible assets (non-GAAP) 25.45B
|
|||
| ACL/Loans | 1.56% | 1Q 2026 | — |
| Adjusted net revenue (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 278.49M | Three Months Ended Mar 31, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted pre-provision net revenue (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 118.29M | Three Months Ended Mar 31, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted tangible net income (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 94.24M | Three Months Ended Mar 31, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Allowance for credit losses on loans to nonperforming loans (coverage ratio) | 147.71% | Mar 31, 2026 | — |
| Banking, lending, mortgage and wealth management offices | 282 | Q1 2026 | — |
| Common stock repurchased (April 2026) | $25M | April 2026 | — |
| Common stock repurchased (Q1 2026) | $75M | Q1 2026 | — |
| Net loan charge-offs (annualized % of average loans) | 0.05% | Mar 31, 2026 | — |
| Noninterest bearing deposits as % of total deposits | 23.5% | Mar 31, 2026 | — |
| Pre-provision net revenue (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 118.5M | Three Months Ended Mar 31, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Pre-provision net revenue to average assets (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 1.79% | Three Months Ended Mar 31, 2026 | — |
| Tangible net income (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 94.4M | Three Months Ended Mar 31, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Total adjusted noninterest income (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 50.06M | Three Months Ended Mar 31, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 16.18% | Q4 2025 | — |
| Adjusted ROTCE (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 16.18% | 4Q 2025 | — |
| Common stock repurchased | $13.2M | Q4 2025 | — |
| Loans growth | $21.5M | Q4 2025 | — |
| Net interest margin | 3.89% | Q4 FY2025 | — |
| Noninterest bearing deposits as percentage of total deposits | 23.5% | Q4 FY2025 | — |
| Noninterest-bearing deposits percentage of total deposits | 23.5% | Q4 2025 | — |
| Stock repurchased | $13.2M | Q4 FY2025 | — |
| Subordinated notes redeemed | $60M | Q4 2025 | — |
| Total deposits growth | $48.5M | Q4 2025 | — |
| Weighted average repurchase price | $34.29 | Q4 2025 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Banks - Regional — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
RNST
this stock
Renasant Corp
|
$3.76B | +16.7% | -11.1% | — | 4.7% |
|
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group Inc
|
$129.26B | +45.4% | — | — | 0.1% |
|
HDB
Hdfc Bank Ltd
|
$118.56B | -36.8% | +15.2% | — | 0.5% |
|
IBN
Icici Bank Ltd
|
$107.22B | +0.3% | — | — | 0.7% |
|
CIXPF
CaixaBank/ADR
|
$106.80B | +26.1% | — | — | 0.1% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNST | -1.0% | -5.7% | +12.2% | -5.7% | +16.7% |
| SPY | +0.5% | +3.0% | +13.4% | +3.0% | +12.8% |
| vs SPY | -1.5% | -8.7% | -1.2% | -8.7% | +3.9% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.