Impala Asset Management LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2026-06-30, active share 99.1%; sector active share 85.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
16 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Materials | 70.8% | $114,588,970 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 17.1% | $27,652,956 |
| Energy | 10.5% | $17,065,146 |
| Industrials | 1.6% | $2,624,210 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TROX | Tronox Holdings plc | +1,390,000 | 1,920,000 | $12,096,000 | |
| ERO | Ero Copper Corp. | +141,044 | 1,169,000 | $31,270,750 | |
| CENX | Century Aluminum Co | +60,000 | 1,035,000 | $47,620,350 | |
| ANF | Abercrombie & Fitch Co | +41,658 | 108,658 | $9,780,306 | |
| DHT | DHT Holdings, Inc. | +35,050 | 85,050 | $1,405,876 | |
| SLB | Slb Limited | +27,716 | 185,000 | $8,600,650 | |
| FANG | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | +9,000 | 19,000 | $3,339,820 | |
| AA | Alcoa Corp | +5,000 | 135,000 | $7,038,900 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMN | Eastman Chemical Co | 115,000 | $8,776,800 | |
| PPG | Ppg Industries Inc | 82,000 | $8,764,160 | |
| CE | Celanese Corp | 110,000 | $7,234,700 | |
| HUN | Huntsman CORP | 540,000 | $7,187,400 | |
| MT | ArcelorMittal | 110,887 | $5,763,906 | |
| DKS | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 22,500 | $4,461,525 | |
| WFG | West Fraser Timber Co., Ltd | 44,826 | $2,926,689 | |
| AEO | American Eagle Outfitters Inc | 145,300 | $2,426,510 | |
| LULU | lululemon athletica inc. | 15,000 | $2,296,500 | |
| ARCB | Arcbest Corp | 20,000 | $1,967,200 | |
| CRC | California Resources Corp | 25,000 | $1,730,500 | |
| BLDR | Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 20,000 | $1,646,600 | |
| APA | APA Corp | 25,000 | $1,061,000 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENX |
Century Aluminum Co
Basic Materials
|
Added | 1,035,000 | $47,620,350 | 29.41% | |
| ERO |
Ero Copper Corp.
Basic Materials
|
Added | 1,169,000 | $31,270,750 | 19.31% | |
| BKE |
Buckle Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 412,000 | $17,386,400 | 10.74% | |
| DOW |
Dow Inc.
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 537,000 | $14,692,320 | 9.07% | |
| TROX |
Tronox Holdings plc
Basic Materials
|
Added | 1,920,000 | $12,096,000 | 7.47% | |
| ANF |
Abercrombie & Fitch Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 108,658 | $9,780,306 | 6.04% | |
| SLB |
Slb Limited
Energy
|
Added | 185,000 | $8,600,650 | 5.31% | |
| AA |
Alcoa Corp
Basic Materials
|
Added | 135,000 | $7,038,900 | 4.35% | |
| DVN |
Devon Energy Corp
Energy
|
NEW | 90,000 | $3,718,800 | 2.30% | |
| FANG |
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
Energy
|
Added | 19,000 | $3,339,820 | 2.06% | |
| SBLK |
Star Bulk Carriers Corp.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 80,479 | $2,009,560 | 1.24% | |
| DHT |
DHT Holdings, Inc.
Energy
|
Added | 85,050 | $1,405,876 | 0.87% | |
| IE |
Ivanhoe Electric Inc.
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 140,000 | $1,345,400 | 0.83% | |
| MLI |
Mueller Industries Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 5,000 | $614,650 | 0.38% | |
| VGZ |
Vista Gold Corp
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 275,000 | $525,250 | 0.32% | |
| VRA |
Vera Bradley, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 125,000 | $486,250 | 0.30% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.