TLN · Talen Energy Corp
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures from SEC filings, plus a debt profile anchored in the latest 10-K and updated by each 10-Q and debt exhibit.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2022 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $3.44B | $2.58B | $2.12B | $3.09B | — | — | — | |
| $671M | $624M | $163M | $106M | — | — | — | |
| $330M | $279M | $298M | $520M | — | — | — | |
| — | — | $0 | $488M | — | — | — | |
| $88M | -$90M | $226M | $241M | -$39M | $397M | -$293M | |
| — | -3.49% | 10.69% | 7.8% | — | — | — | |
| $418M | $189M | $524M | $761M | — | — | — | |
| $245M | — | — | — | $211M | $124M | $159M | |
| $27M | $10M | $61M | -$44M | -$118M | $30M | $32M | |
| $173M | $132M | $130M | -$227M | — | — | — | |
| -$124M | -$166M | $1.11B | -$1.33B | -$368M | $303M | -$420M | |
| $61M | $53M | $98M | -$35M | -$27M | $116M | -$159M | |
| -$185M | -$219M | $998M | -$1.29B | -$341M | $410M | -$230M | |
| — | -8.49% | 47.19% | -41.86% | — | — | — | |
| — | $0 | $15M | -$4M | $0 | $0 | $1M | |
| — | — | $998M | -$1.29B | — | — | — | |
| — | -$211M | $1.01B | -$1.3B | -$344M | $310M | -$201M | |
| USD/shares | -$4.05 | -$4.79 | $18.40 | — | -$3.10 | $4.91 | -$2.75 |
| USD/shares | -$4.02 | -$4.79 | $17.67 | — | -$3.10 | $4.91 | -$2.75 |
| shares | — | 45.69M | 54.25M | 0 | 109.9M | 83.52M | 83.52M |
| shares | — | 45.69M | 56.49M | 0 | 109.9M | 83.52M | 83.52M |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2022–FY2025: $2.06B in buybacks.
Debt Profile
Annual debt figures are established from 10-K filings and updated by subsequent 10-Q and 8-K disclosures. Instrument balances are not summed into a company total unless the filing itself reports that total.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 4 similar-size Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies (of 6 listed).
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PJM Segment | $2,477,000,000 | $1,866,000,000 | $2,902,000,000 |
| All Other Segments | $161,000,000 | $367,000,000 | $194,000,000 |
By Product & Service (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy and Other | $2,141,000,000 | $1,881,000,000 | $2,035,000,000 |
| Electricity Sales and Ancillary Services | $1,940,000,000 | $1,144,000,000 | $2,534,000,000 |
| Operating Revenue Capacity | $485,000,000 | $192,000,000 | $377,000,000 |
| Physical Electricity Sales Bilateral Contracts Other | $93,000,000 | $147,000,000 | $298,000,000 |
| Product And Service Other | $0 | $91,000,000 | $0 |
| Commodity Contracts Unrealized Gain Loss | -$45,000,000 | $42,000,000 | $677,000,000 |