Skip to main content
TNXP logo

TNXP · Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.

Track TNXP — free
$7.19 -0.12 (-1.58%)
Market Cap
$125.20M
Shares
17.15M
Volume · Oct 12 25.94K Avg daily vol (3M) 549.88K

Price & Indicators

Drag to pan · scroll to zoom
20d MA 50d MA 200d MA Earnings Filing Insider Congress Investor day
Close$7.30 Open$7.27 Day$7.09–7.54 52W close$7.28–22.54 Avg vol 30d595K Short int2.9M · 17.1% float · 5.9d Short vol74% Last earningsAug 10, 2026 DataJan 2020–Oct 2026 Filing10-Q · Aug 10

Up next

filed Aug 10, 2026
call held Aug 10, 2026

Metrics snapshot

Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.

Revenue (TTM)
$29.10M
Trailing 12 months
Net income (TTM)
−$159.67M
Trailing 12 months
Revenue growth YoY
+577.9%
Year over year
Operating margin
-568.4%
Trailing 12 months
P / E (TTM)
—
Trailing earnings
FCF yield
-126.3%
TTM · current market cap
Return on invested capital
—
Trailing 12 months
Net cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Dividend yield
—
Trailing 12 months
Shares change YoY
+127.0%
Year over year · more shares
Price change (1Y)
-67.6%
Trailing year
Short interest
17.1%
Latest settlement · 5.9 days to cover
View all 115 metrics

AI Brief

Q2 FY26 earnings call · Aug 10, 2026
Q2 FY26

TL;DR. Tonix reported Q2 2026 Tonmaya net sales of approximately $11 million (up 197% QoQ) with expanded payer coverage reaching about 136 million lives, while advancing its TNX-102 SL MDD Phase 2 (first patient enrolled) and keeping the TNX-4800 Lyme Phase 2 on track for Q1 2027 start. Cash of $176.2 million plus subsequent equity proceeds funds operations only into early Q2 2027, and SG&A/R&D roughly doubled YoY as the company ramps the launch and pipeline.

Bullish
  • + Tonmaya Q2 net sales ~$11M, up 197% QoQ (nearly tripled)
  • + Strong launch KPIs: 12,592 total Rx (+100%), new patients +36%, refills +207% QoQ
  • + Tonmaya coverage expanded to ~136M lives (~43% of U.S.) with GPO deals covering ~52M lives and a managed Medicare deal adding ~9M lives on Jan 1, 2027
  • + TNX-4800 Lyme prevention Phase 2 adaptive field study on track to start Q1 2027 after positive FDA Type C minutes
Bearish
  • − Cash runway only into early Q2 2027, with cash declining from ~$207.6M to ~$176.2M
  • − R&D expense roughly doubled YoY to ~$19.4M
  • − SG&A expense roughly doubled YoY to ~$36.0M as launch costs ramp
  • − Net loss widened to ~$40.6M (~$2.44/share) from ~$28.3M YoY
  • − Gross-to-net for Tonmaya expected to continue fluctuating in Q3/Q4
  • − TNX-4800 Phase 2 enrollment could extend into 2029 if Lyme attack rate is lower than planned

AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice

Equibles Rating

blended score · not investment advice
Overall
Sell
SellHoldBuy
Technical Strong Sell Momentum Very Weak Sentiment Bullish Fundamentals Excellent Quant / Vol Very High
Market backdrop VIX 14.8 · calm Equity put/call 0.56
Technical
price trend
Strong Sell
50 / 200-day cross No cross
Price vs 200-day avg −45%
below
Price vs 50-day avg −36%
below
RSI (14) 15
oversold
MACD trend Negative
52-week position 0%
near low
Volume (OBV) Confirms
volume backs price
Momentum
relative strength
Very Weak
1-month return −39%
trailing
6-month return −49%
trailing
YTD return −53%
this year
Relative strength −59%
vs S&P · 6-mo
Sentiment
smart money
Bullish
Trend (MA cross) No cross
50d $11 › 200d $13 — 200d above 50d
Institutional flow Accumulating
4 of 103 funds reported for Sep 30 · net +101 sh shares
Insider flow Accumulating
Net +$40.2K over 90 days · 0% sells
Short interest Rising
17.13% of float · ▲ +3.5% MoM · 5.9 days cover
Volume signal Normal
Volume near normal
Institution breadth Multi-yr high
103 holders — near 3-yr high, broad support
Squeeze score 70
elevated · 0–100
Fundamentals
Excellent
Revenue growth +30%
Y/Y
EPS growth +92%
Y/Y
Free cash flow $-103.2M
Buyback $35.0M
authorized
Balance sheet $91.3M
net cash
Quant / Vol
risk profile
Very High
Volatility 71%
annualized · 1-yr
Max drawdown −68%
past year
ATR 8.3%
of price · 14-day

Blended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.

Technicals

trend & momentum for long-term holders Strong Sell
4 · 3 · 0
50 / 200-day cross
No cross Neutral
Price vs 200-day avg
−45% Bearish
Price vs 50-day avg
−36% Bearish
RSI (14)
15 Neutral
MACD trend
Negative Bearish
52-week position
0% Bearish
Volume (OBV)
Confirms Neutral
Market signals — smart money & positioning
Bullish · 3 of 6
Trend (MA cross) No cross
50d $11 › 200d $13 — 200d above 50d
Institutional flow Accumulating
4 of 103 funds reported for Sep 30 · net +101 sh shares
Insider flow Accumulating
Net +$40.2K over 90 days · 0% sells
Short interest Rising
17.13% of float · ▲ +3.5% MoM · 5.9 days cover
Volume signal Normal
Volume near normal
Institution breadth Multi-yr high
103 holders — near 3-yr high, broad support
Price context
position in its 52-week range
Range low $7 Now $7 · 0% Range high $23
vs 200-day avg -45% vs 50-day avg -36%

Illustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.

Key metrics

the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings
Metric Latest Period YoY
TONMYA net sales $11M Q2 2026 —
Total covered lives for TONMYA across commercial, managed Medicare, and Medicaid 136M Q2 2026 —
Total prescriptions 12,592 Q2 2026 —

Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period

Versus peers

Biotechnology — same industry group
Open screener →
Company Mkt cap YTD Rev growth Y/Y P/E Short % shares
TNXP
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.
this stock
$125.20M -53.3% +29.8% — 17.1%
VRTX
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma
$129.29B +12.5% +46.2% 29.7 1.8%
MRNA
Moderna, Inc.
$89.83B +663.0% +4.3% — 7.7%
REGN
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$76.86B -3.3% +20.8% 18.5 2.1%
CSLLY
Csl Ltd
$61.83B — — — 0.0%

Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding

At a glance

key data from every section
Ownership
Institutional Holders Accumulating
Holders
102
% held
57.2%
Reported
4 of 103
Top holder
BlackRock, Inc.
Held Float
View
Held by Funds
Fund positions
103
View
Short & Settlement
Short Interest Rising
Shares short
2.9M
Days to cover
5.9d
Change
+99.1K sh
View
Short Volume
Short vol %
74%
As of
Oct 9, 2026
Short Total
View
Fails to Deliver
FTD shares
100
Value
$1.2K
As of
Sep 11, 2026
View
Off-Exchange
Off-exchange %
48.6%
Week of
Sep 7, 2026
Off-exch Lit
View
Smart Money
Insider Trades Net buying
Net (90d)
+$40.2K
Buyers / Sellers
2 / 0
Buyers Sellers
View
Financials
Financials
Revenue (FY)
$13.1M
Net income (FY)
$-124.0M
EPS diluted
$-14.57
View
Buybacks
Authorized
$35.0M
View
Filings
SEC Filings
Latest
8-K
Filed
Oct 2, 2026
This year
30
View
Earnings & Events
Webcasts
Last webcast
Sep 10, 2026
View

Performance

5D 20D 120D MTD YTD
TNXP -18.1% -38.5% -49.1% -25.1% -53.3%
SPY +1.2% +1.9% +9.9% +2.1% +14.2%
vs SPY -19.2% -40.4% -59.0% -27.1% -67.4%

Capital returns

Buyback program · as of Nov 30, 2025
Authorized
$35.00M
Spent (derived)
—
Remaining
—

Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.

Key facts CIK 1430306 CUSIP 890260839 13F (30d) 4 filings 4 filers Visit website Investor relations