6-K

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Ltd (ATAT)

6-K 2025-03-25 For: 2025-03-25
View Original
Added on April 08, 2026

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGECOMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 6-K

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATEISSUER

PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16OR 15d-16 UNDER

THE SECURITIES EXCHANGEACT OF 1934

For the month of March 2025

Commission File Number:001-40540

Atour Lifestyle HoldingsLimited

(Exact name of registrantas specified in its charter)

1st floor, Wuzhong Building,

618 Wuzhong Road, MinhangDistrict,

Shanghai, 201103, People’sRepublic of China

(+86) 021-64059928

(Address of principalexecutive office)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F:

Form 20-F x Form 40-F ¨

EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit No. Description
99.1 Press Release

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited
By: /s/ HAIJUN WANG
Name: Haijun Wang
Title: Chairman of the Board of Director and Chief Executive Officer
Date: March 25, 2025

Exhibit 99.1

AtourLifestyle Holdings Limited Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Unaudited Financial Results

· A total of 1,619 hotels, or 183,184 hotel rooms, in operation as of December 31, 2024.
· Net revenues for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 38.5% to RMB2,084 million (US$286 million),compared with RMB1,505 million for the same period of 2023. Net revenues for the full year of 2024 increased by 55.3% to RMB7,248 million(US$993 million), compared with RMB4,666 million for the full year of 2023.
--- ---
· Net income for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 50.5% to RMB331 million (US$45 million), comparedwith RMB220 million for the same period of 2023. Net income for the full year of 2024 increased by 72.2% to RMB1,273 million (US$174 million),compared with RMB739 million for the full year of 2023.
--- ---
· *Adjusted net income (non-GAAP)^1^*for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 49.9% to RMB333 million (US$46 million), compared with RMB222 million for the same periodof 2023. Adjusted net income (non-GAAP)^1^ for the full year of 2024 increased by 44.6% to RMB1,306 million (US$179 million),compared with RMB903 million for the full year of 2023.
--- ---
· *EBITDA (non-GAAP)^2^*for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 77.2% to RMB440 million (US$60 million), compared with RMB248 million for the same periodof 2023. EBITDA (non-GAAP)^2^for the full year of 2024 increased by 66.8% to RMB1,739 million (US$238 million), compared withRMB1,043 million for the full year of 2023.
--- ---
· *Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)**^3^*for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 76.5% to RMB443 million (US$61 million), compared with RMB251 million for the same periodof 2023. Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)^3^for the full year of 2024 increased by 46.8% to RMB1,772 million (US$243 million), comparedwith RMB1,207 million for the full year of 2023.
--- ---

SHANGHAI, China, March 25, 2025 -- Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (“Atour” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ATAT), a leading hospitality and lifestyle company in China, today announced its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

Fourth****Quarter and Full Year 2024 Operational Highlights

As of December 31, 2024, there were 1,619 hotels with a total of 183,184 hotel rooms in operation across Atour’s hotel network, representing rapid increases of 33.8% and 32.8% year-over-year in terms of the number of hotels and hotel rooms, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, there were 741 manachised hotels under development in our pipeline.

^1^Adjusted net income (non-GAAP) is defined as net income excluding share-based compensation expenses.

^2^ EBITDA(non-GAAP) is defined as earnings before interest income, interest expense, income tax expense and depreciation and amortization.

^3^ AdjustedEBITDA (non-GAAP) is defined as EBITDA excluding share-based compensation expenses.

The average daily room rate^4^ (“ADR”) was RMB420 for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with RMB438 for the same period of 2023 and RMB456 for the third quarter of 2024. The ADR for the full year of 2024 was RMB437, compared with RMB464 for the full year of 2023.

The occupancy rate^4^ was 77.0% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with 78.4% for the same period of 2023 and 80.3% for the third quarter of 2024. The occupancy rate for the full year of 2024 was 77.4%, compared with 77.8% for the full year of 2023.

The revenue per available room^4^ (“RevPAR”) was RMB337 for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with RMB358 for the same period of 2023 and RMB380 for the third quarter of 2024. The RevPAR for the full year of 2024 was RMB351, compared with RMB377 for the full year of 2023.

The GMV^5^ generated from our retail business was RMB912 million and RMB2,592 million for the fourth quarter and full year of 2024, representing increases of 84.5% and 127.7% year-over-year, respectively.

“In 2024, guided by the vision of “Chinese Experience, 2,000 Premier Hotels,” we achieved dual improvements in both business scale and operational excellence, driving robust performance growth” said Mr. Haijun Wang, Founder, Chairman and CEO of Atour. “Fueled by strong momentum in both our hotel and retail businesses, we continued to strengthen our brand presence and expand our hotel network, setting new records in both new hotel openings and signings for the year. Notably, Atour 4.0 further solidified its leadership in the upper midscale segment, while Atour Light 3.0 reached a significant milestone, surpassing 100 hotels in operation. Meanwhile, driven by increasing brand recognition and expanding product offerings, Atour Planet’s full potential is steadily unlocking. Atour’s retail business delivered remarkable results, with its full year GMV surging by 127.7% year-over-year to RMB2.59 billion.

“Looking ahead to 2025, we will continue to fortify our core capabilities, elevate our brand influence, and further deepen the synergy between our accommodation and retail sectors. By amplifying our position as the industry benchmark for the ‘Chinese Experience,’ we will propel the Group’s sustained, long-term growth while achieving our expansion goals,” concluded Mr. Wang.

^4^Excludes hotel rooms that were previously requisitioned by the government for quarantine needs in response to the COVID-19outbreak or otherwise became unavailable due to temporary hotel closures. From the third quarter of 2023, no hotels were requisitionedfor quarantine needs. ADR and RevPAR are calculated based on tax-inclusive room rates.

*“*ADR”refers to the average daily room rate, which means room revenue divided by the number of rooms in use for a given period;

“Occupancy rate” refers to thenumber of rooms in use divided by the number of available rooms for a given period;

“RevPAR” refers to revenue peravailable room, which is calculated by total revenues during a period divided by the number of available rooms of our hotels during thesame period.

^5^“GMV” refers to gross merchandise value, which is the total value of confirmed orders placed and paid forby our end customers with us or our franchisees, as the case may be, and sold as part of our retail business, where the ordered productshave been dispatched, regardless of whether they are delivered or returned, calculated based on the prices of the ordered products netof any discounts offered to our end customers.

Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Unaudited Financial Results
(RMB in thousands) Q4 2023 Q4 2024 FY 2023 FY 2024
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Revenues:
Manachised hotels 851,216 1,106,451 2,705,609 4,148,752
Leased hotels 195,020 164,050 840,044 701,963
Retail 412,226 765,169 971,931 2,198,198
Others 46,756 48,340 148,383 199,019
Net revenues 1,505,218 2,084,010 4,665,967 7,247,932

Netrevenues. Our net revenues for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 38.5% to RMB2,084 million (US$286 million) from RMB1,505 million for the same period of 2023. The increase was mainly driven by the growth in manachised hotel and retail businesses.

For the full year of 2024, net revenues increased by 55.3% to RMB7,248 million (US$993 million) from RMB4,666 million for the full year of 2023.

· Manachised hotels.

Revenues from our manachised hotels for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 30.0% to RMB1,106 million (US$152 million) from RMB851 million for the same period of 2023. The increase was primarily driven by our ongoing hotel network expansion and the growth of our supply chain business. The total number of our manachised hotels increased from 1,178 as of December 31, 2023 to 1,593 as of December 31, 2024.

Revenues from our manachised hotels for the full year of 2024 increased by 53.3% to RMB4,149 million (US$568 million) from RMB2,706 million for the full year of 2023.

· Leased hotels.

Revenues from our leased hotels for the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased by 15.9% to RMB164 million (US$22 million) from RMB195 million for the same period of 2023. The decrease was primarily due to the decrease in the number of leased hotels as a result of our product mix optimization. The total number of our leased hotels decreased from 32 as of December 31, 2023 to 26 as of December 31, 2024.

Revenues from our leased hotels for the full year of 2024 decreased by 16.4% to RMB702 million (US$96 million) from RMB840 million for the full year of 2023.

· Retail.

Revenues from retail for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 85.6% to RMB765 million (US$105 million) from RMB412 million for the same period of 2023. The increase was driven by widespread recognition of our retail brands and effective product innovation and development as we successfully broadened our product offerings.

Revenues from retail for the full year of 2024 increased by 126.2% to RMB2,198 million (US$301 million) from RMB972 million for the full year of 2023.

· Others.

Revenues from others for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased by 3.4% to RMB48 million (US$7 million) from RMB47 million for the same period of 2023.

Revenues from others for the full year of 2024 increased by 34.1% to RMB199 million (US$27 million) from RMB148 million for the full year of 2023.

(RMB in thousands) Q4 2023 Q4 2024 FY 2023 FY 2024
Operating costs and expenses:
Hotel operating costs (733,208 ) (794,039 ) (2,240,890 ) (3,108,158 )
Retail costs (232,041 ) (385,576 ) (513,326 ) (1,083,709 )
Other operating costs (30,671 ) (16,966 ) (72,543 ) (44,524 )
Selling and marketing expenses (206,913 ) (355,112 ) (469,595 ) (972,863 )
General and administrative expenses (105,434 ) (102,470 ) (451,470 ) (352,590 )
Technology and development expenses (22,300 ) (46,644 ) (77,288 ) (134,017 )
Total operating costs and expenses (1,330,567 ) (1,700,807 ) (3,825,112 ) (5,695,861 )

Operatingcosts and expenses for the fourth quarter of 2024 were RMB1,701 million (US$233 million), including RMB2 million share-based compensation expenses, compared with RMB1,331 million, including RMB2 million share-based compensation expenses for the same period of 2023.

Operating costs and expenses for the full year of 2024 were RMB5,696 million (US$780 million), including RMB33 million share-based compensation expenses, compared with RMB3,825 million, including RMB164 million share-based compensation expenses for the full year of 2023.

· Hotel operating costs for the fourth quarter of 2024 were RMB794 million (US$109 million), compared<br>with RMB733 million for the same period of 2023. The increase was mainly due to the increase in variable costs, such as supply chain costs,<br>associated with our ongoing hotel network expansion. Hotel operating costs accounted for 62.5% of manachised and leased hotels’<br>revenues for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with 70.1% for the same period of 2023. The decrease was primarily due to the decrease<br>in the number of leased hotels as a result of our product mix optimization.

Hotel operating costs for the full year of 2024 were RMB3,108 million (US$426 million), compared with RMB2,241 million for the full year of 2023. Hotel operating costs accounted for 64.1% of manachised and leased hotels’ revenues for the full year of 2024, compared with 63.2% for the full year of 2023.

· Retail costs for the<br>fourth quarter of 2024 were RMB386 million (US$53 million), compared with RMB232 million for the same period of 2023. The increase<br>was associated with the rapid growth of our retail business. Retail costs accounted for 50.4% of retail revenues for the fourth quarter<br>of 2024, compared with 56.3% for the same period of 2023. The decrease was attributable to the increasing contribution from higher-margin<br>products.

Retail costs for the full year of 2024 were RMB1,084 million (US$148 million), compared with RMB513 million for the full year of 2023. Retail costs accounted for 49.3% of retail revenues for the full year of 2024, compared with 52.8% for the full year of 2023.

· Other operating costs<br>for the fourth quarter of 2024 were RMB17 million (US$2.3 million), compared with RMB31 million for the same period of 2023.

Other operating costs for the full year of 2024 were RMB45 million (US$6.1 million), compared with RMB73 million for the full year of 2023.

· Selling and marketing expenses<br>for the fourth quarter of 2024 were RMB355 million (US$49 million), compared with RMB207 million for the same period of 2023. The<br>increase was mainly due to our enhanced investment in brand recognition and the effective development of online channels, aligned with<br>the growth of our retail business. Selling and marketing expenses accounted for 17.0% of net revenues for the fourth quarter of 2024,<br>compared with 13.7% for the same period of 2023.

Selling and marketing expenses for the full year of 2024 were RMB973 million (US$133 million), compared with RMB470 million for the full year of 2023. Selling and marketing expenses accounted for 13.4% of net revenues for the full year of 2024, compared with 10.1% for the full year of 2023.

· General and administrative expenses for the fourth quarter of 2024 were RMB102 million (US$14 million),<br>including RMB2 million share-based compensation expenses, compared with RMB105 million, including RMB2 million share-based compensation<br>expenses for the same period of 2023. General and administrative expenses, excluding share-based compensation expenses, accounted for<br>4.8% of net revenues for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with 6.8% for the same period of 2023.

General and administrative expenses for the full year of 2024 were RMB353 million (US$48 million), including RMB24 million share-based compensation expenses, compared with RMB451 million, including RMB162 million share-based compensation expenses for the full year of 2023. General and administrative expenses, excluding share-based compensation expenses, accounted for 4.5% of net revenues for the full year of 2024, compared with 6.2% for the full year of 2023.

· Technology and developmentexpenses for the fourth quarter of 2024 were RMB47 million (US$6 million), compared with RMB22 million for the same period<br>of 2023. The increase was mainly attributable to our increased investments in technology systems and infrastructure to support our expanding<br>hotel network and retail business and improve customer experience. Technology and development expenses accounted for 2.2% of net revenues<br>for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with 1.5% for the same period of 2023.

Technology and development for the full year of 2024 expenses were RMB134 million (US$18 million), compared with RMB77 million for the full year of 2023. Technology and development expenses accounted for 1.8% of net revenues for the full year of 2024, compared with 1.7% for the full year of 2023.

Otheroperating income**, net** for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB31 million (US$4.2 million), compared with RMB40 million income for the same period of 2023. For the full year of 2024, other operating income was RMB70 million (US$9.6 million), compared with RMB83 million income for the full year of 2023.

Incomefrom operations for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB414 million (US$57 million), compared with RMB214 million for the same period of 2023. For the full year of 2024, income from operations was RMB1,622 million (US$222 million), compared with RMB924 million for the full year of 2023.

Incometax expense for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB104 million (US$14 million), compared with RMB17 million for the same period of 2023. For the full year of 2024, income tax expense was RMB446 million (US$61 million), compared with RMB243 million for the full year of 2023.

Netincome for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB331 million (US$45 million), representing an increase of 50.5% compared with RMB220 million for the same period of 2023. For the full year of 2024, net income was RMB1,273 million (US$174 million), representing an increase of 72.2% compared with RMB739 million for the full year of 2023.

Adjustednet income (non-GAAP) for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB333 million (US$46 million), representing an increase of 49.9% compared with RMB222 million for the same period of 2023. For the full year of 2024, adjusted net income (non-GAAP) was RMB1,306 million (US$179 million), representing an increase of 44.6% compared with RMB903 million for the full year of 2023.

Basicand diluted income per share/American depositary share (ADS). For the fourth quarter of 2024, basic income per share was RMB0.80 (US$0.11), and diluted income per share was RMB0.79 (US$0.11). For the fourth quarter of 2024, basic income per ADS was RMB2.40 (US$0.33), and diluted income per ADS was RMB2.37 (US$0.33).

For the full year of 2024, basic income per share was RMB3.08 (US$0.42), and diluted income per share was RMB3.06 (US$0.42). For the full year of 2024, basic income per ADS was RMB9.24 (US$1.26), and diluted income per ADS was RMB9.18 (US$1.26).

EBITDA(non-GAAP) for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB440 million (US$60 million), representing an increase of 77.2% compared with RMB248 million for the same period of 2023. For the full year of 2024, EBITDA (non-GAAP) was RMB1,739 (US$238 million), representing an increase of 66.8% compared with RMB1,043 million for the full year of 2023.

AdjustedEBITDA (non-GAAP) for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB443 million (US$61 million), representing an increase of 76.5% compared with RMB251 million for the same period of 2023. For the full year of 2024, adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) was RMB1,772 million (US$243 million), representing an increase of 46.8% compared with RMB1,207 million for the full year of 2023.

Cashflows. Operating cash inflow for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB573 million (US$79 million). Investing cash inflow for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB320 million (US$44 million). Financing cash outflow for the fourth quarter of 2024 was RMB25 million (US$3.5 million).

For the full year of 2024, operating cash inflow was RMB1,726 million (US$236 million). Investing cash outflow for the full year of 2024 was RMB521 million (US$71 million). Financing cash outflow for the full year of 2024 was RMB427 million (US$58 million).

Cashand cash equivalents and restricted cash. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had a total balance of cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash of RMB3.6 billion (US$496 million).

Debtfinancing. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had total outstanding borrowings of RMB62 million (US$8.5 million), and the unutilized credit facility available to the Company was RMB490 million.

Outlook

For the full year of 2025, the Company currently expects total net revenues to increase by 25% compared with the full year of 2024.

This outlook is based on current market conditions and the Company’s preliminary estimates, which are subject to changes.

Conference Call

The Company will host a conference call at 7:00 AM U.S. Eastern time on Tuesday, March 25, 2025 (or 7:00 PM Beijing/Hong Kong time on the same day).

A live webcast of the conference call will be available on the Company’s investor relations website at https://ir.yaduo.com, and a replay of the webcast will be available following the session.

For participants who wish to join the conference call via telephone, please pre-register using the link provided below. Upon registration, each participant will receive a set of participant dial-in numbers and a personal PIN to join the conference call.

Details for the conference call are as follows:

Event Title: Atour Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Earnings Conference Call

Pre-registration Link: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI523003440c684eb28157a529995ef804

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

To supplement the Company’s unaudited consolidated financial results presented in accordance with U.S. Generally-Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”), the Company uses the following non-GAAP measures defined as non-GAAP financial measures by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission: adjusted net income, which is defined as net income excluding share-based compensation expenses; EBITDA, which is defined as earnings before interest income, interest expense, income tax expense and depreciation and amortization; adjusted EBITDA, which is defined as EBITDA excluding share-based compensation expenses. The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. For more information on these non-GAAP financial measures, please see the table captioned “Reconciliations of GAAP and non-GAAP results” set forth at the end of this release.

The Company believes that EBITDA is widely used by other companies in the hospitality industry and may be used by investors as a measure of the financial performance. Given the significant investments that the Company has made in leasehold improvements and other fixed assets of leased hotels, depreciation and amortization comprises a significant portion of the Company’s cost structure. The Company believes that EBITDA will provide investors with a useful tool for comparability between periods because it eliminates depreciation and amortization attributable to capital expenditures. Adjusted net income and adjusted EBITDA provide meaningful supplemental information regarding the Company’s performance by excluding share-based compensation expenses, as the investors can better understand the Company’s performance and compare business trends among different reporting periods on a consistent basis, excluding share-based compensation expenses, which are not expected to result in cash payment. The Company believes that both management and investors benefit from referring to these non-GAAP financial measures in assessing the Company’s performance and when planning and forecasting future periods. These non-GAAP financial measures also facilitate management’s internal comparisons to the Company’s historical performance. The Company believes these non-GAAP financial measures are also useful to investors in allowing for greater transparency with respect to supplemental information used regularly by Company management in financial and operational decision-making. The accompanying tables provide more details on the reconciliations between GAAP financial measures that are most directly comparable to non-GAAP financial measures.

The use of these non-GAAP measures has certain limitations, as the excluded items have been and will be incurred, and are not reflected in the presentation of these non-GAAP measures. Each of these items should also be considered in the overall evaluation of the results. The Company compensates for these limitations by providing the disclosure of the relevant items both in its reconciliations to the U.S. GAAP financial measures and in its consolidated financial statements, all of which should be considered when evaluating the performance of the Company.

In addition, these measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures utilized by other companies, as these companies may not calculate these measures in the same manner as the Company does.

About Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: ATAT) is a leading hospitality and lifestyle company in China, with a distinct portfolio of lifestyle hotel brands. Atour is the leading upper midscale hotel chain in China and is the first Chinese hotel chain to develop scenario-based retail business. Atour is committed to bringing innovations to China’s hospitality industry and building new lifestyle brands around hotel offerings.

For more information, please visit https://ir.yaduo.com.

Investor Relations Contact

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited

Email: ir@yaduo.com

Piacente Financial Communications

Email: Atour@tpg-ir.com

Tel: +86-10-6508-0677

—Financial Tables and Operational Data Follow—

ATOUR LIFESTYLE HOLDINGS LIMITED <br> UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(All amounts in thousands, except share data and per share data, or otherwise noted)
As of As of
December 31, December 31,
2023 2024
RMB RMB 1
Assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents 2,840,807 3,618,451
Short-term investments 751,794 1,266,061
Accounts receivable 162,101 186,047
Prepayments and other current assets 251,900 331,632
Amounts due from related parties 115,900 146,120
Inventories 119,078 167,436
Total current assets 4,241,580 5,715,747
Non-current assets
Restricted cash 946 1,179
Contract costs 98,220 119,408
Property and equipment, net 266,120 213,676
Operating lease right-of-use assets 1,712,580 1,502,891
Intangible assets, net 4,247 6,373
Goodwill 17,446 17,446
Other assets 100,939 71,217
Deferred tax assets 144,947 230,877
Total non-current assets 2,345,445 2,163,067
Total assets 6,587,025 7,878,814
Liabilities and shareholders’ equity
Current liabilities
Operating lease liabilities, current 295,721 291,002
Accounts payable 594,545 693,783
Deferred revenue, current 406,066 453,986
Salary and welfare payable 189,823 225,687
Accrued expenses and other payables 684,391 882,009
Income taxes payable 136,201 221,649
Short-term borrowings 70,000 60,000
Amounts due to related parties 1,104 2,101
Total current liabilities 2,377,851 2,830,217
Non-current liabilities
Operating lease liabilities, non-current 1,583,178 1,379,811
Deferred revenue, non-current 369,455 475,331
Long-term borrowings, non-current portion 2,000 2,000
Other non-current liabilities 194,452 245,568
Total non-current liabilities 2,149,085 2,102,710
Total liabilities 4,526,936 4,932,927

All values are in US Dollars.

^1^Translations of balances in the consolidated financial statements from RMB into US$ for the fourth quarter of 2024 andas of December 31, 2024 are solely for readers’ convenience andwere calculated at the rate of US$1.00=RMB 7.2993, representing the exchange rate set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the FederalReserve Board on December 31, 2024.

ATOUR LIFESTYLE HOLDINGS LIMITED <br> UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(All amounts in thousands, except share data and per share data, or otherwise noted)
As of As of
December 31, December 31,
2023 2024
RMB RMB 1
Shareholders’ equity
Class A ordinary shares 244 245
Class B ordinary shares 56 56
Additional paid in capital 1,555,773 1,608,017
Retained earnings 507,226 1,346,526
Accumulated other comprehensive income 4,769 1,386
Total equity attributable to shareholders of the Company 2,068,068 2,956,230
Non-controlling interests (7,979 ) (10,343 ) )
Total shareholders’ equity 2,060,089 2,945,887
Commitments and contingencies - -
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 6,587,025 7,878,814

All values are in US Dollars.

ATOUR LIFESTYLE HOLDINGS LIMITED <br> UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(All amounts in thousands, except share data and per share data, or otherwise noted)
Three Months Ended Year Ended
December 31, December 31, December 31, December 31,
2023 2024 2023 2024
RMB RMB 1 RMB RMB 1
Revenues:
Manachised hotels 851,216 1,106,451 2,705,609 4,148,752
Leased hotels 195,020 164,050 840,044 701,963
Retail 412,226 765,169 971,931 2,198,198
Others 46,756 48,340 148,383 199,019
Net revenues 1,505,218 2,084,010 4,665,967 7,247,932
Operating costs and expenses:
Hotel operating costs (733,208 ) (794,039 ) ) (2,240,890 ) (3,108,158 ) )
Retail costs (232,041 ) (385,576 ) ) (513,326 ) (1,083,709 ) )
Other operating costs (30,671 ) (16,966 ) ) (72,543 ) (44,524 ) )
Selling and marketing expenses (206,913 ) (355,112 ) ) (469,595 ) (972,863 ) )
General and administrative expenses (105,434 ) (102,470 ) ) (451,470 ) (352,590 ) )
Technology and development expenses (22,300 ) (46,644 ) ) (77,288 ) (134,017 ) )
Total operating costs and expenses (1,330,567 ) (1,700,807 ) ) (3,825,112 ) (5,695,861 ) )
Other operating income, net 39,526 30,701 83,179 70,231
Income from operations 214,177 413,904 924,034 1,622,302
Interest income 8,757 9,505 29,569 48,415
Gain from short-term investments 11,322 14,599 34,519 48,943
Interest expense (679 ) (727 ) ) (5,005 ) (3,110 ) )
Other income (expenses), net 3,418 (2,662 ) ) (1,024 ) 2,465
Income before income tax 236,995 434,619 982,093 1,719,015
Income tax expense (17,232 ) (103,959 ) ) (243,036 ) (446,031 ) )
Net income 219,763 330,660 739,057 1,272,984
Less: net (loss) income attributable to non-controlling interests (291 ) 511 1,920 (2,364 ) )
Net income attributable to the Company 220,054 330,149 737,137 1,275,348
Net income 219,763 330,660 739,057 1,272,984
Other comprehensive (loss) income
Foreign currency translation adjustments, net of nil income taxes (10,372 ) 17,731 15,634 (3,383 ) )
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of nil income taxes (10,372 ) 17,731 15,634 (3,383 ) )
Total comprehensive income 209,391 348,391 754,691 1,269,601
Comprehensive (loss) income attributable to non-controlling interests (291 ) 511 1,920 (2,364 ) )
Comprehensive income attributable to the Company 209,682 347,880 752,771 1,271,965
Net income per ordinary share
—Basic 0.53 0.80 1.82 3.08
—Diluted 0.53 0.79 1.78 3.06
Weighted average ordinary shares used in calculating net income per ordinary share
—Basic 412,824,955 414,732,181 405,628,647 413,681,482
—Diluted 416,012,830 419,182,770 414,823,302 417,229,238

All values are in US Dollars.

ATOUR LIFESTYLE HOLDINGS LIMITED <br> UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands of RMB, except share data and per share data, or otherwise noted)
Three Months Ended Year Ended
December 31, December 31, December 31, December 31,
2023 2024 2023 2024
RMB RMB 1 RMB RMB 1
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net cash generated from operating activities 564,038 573,148 1,988,674 1,725,948
Cash flows from investing activities:
Payment for purchases of property and equipment (9,827 ) (359 ) ) (41,724 ) (56,238 ) )
Proceeds from disposal of property and equipment - 2,949 670 2,949
Payment for purchases of intangible assets - (512 ) ) - (1,941 ) )
Payment for purchases of short-term investments (3,601,000 ) (6,430,180 ) ) (9,427,210 ) (20,015,100 ) )
Proceeds from maturities of short-term investments 3,654,035 6,748,568 8,867,743 19,549,776
Net cash (used in) generated from investing activities 43,208 320,466 (600,521 ) (520,554 ) )
Cash flows from financing activities:
Proceeds from borrowings - 40,000 40,000 60,000
Repayment of borrowings - (70,000 ) ) (141,958 ) (70,000 ) )
Proceeds from employee stock option exercises 52,461 4,509 105,621 19,453
Payment for dividends - - (150,579 ) (436,048 ) )
Net cash (used in) generated from financing activities 52,461 (25,491 ) ) (146,916 ) (426,595 ) )
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash (16,275 ) 9,398 10,409 (922 ) )
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash 643,432 877,521 1,251,646 777,877
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at the beginning of the period 2,198,321 2,742,109 1,590,107 2,841,753
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the period 2,841,753 3,619,630 2,841,753 3,619,630

All values are in US Dollars.

ATOUR LIFESTYLE HOLDINGS LIMITED <br> UNAUDITED RECONCILIATION OF GAAP AND NON-GAAP RESULTS
(In thousands of RMB, except share data and per share data, or otherwise noted)
Three Months Ended Year Ended
December 31, December 31, December 31, December 31,
2023 2024 2023 2024
RMB RMB 1 RMB RMB 1
Net income (GAAP) 219,763 330,660 739,057 1,272,984
Share-based compensation expenses, net of tax effect of nil^2^ 2,476 2,483 163,978 32,792
Adjusted net income (non-GAAP) 222,239 333,143 903,035 1,305,776

All values are in US Dollars.

Three Months Ended Year Ended
December 31, December 31, December 31, December 31,
2023 2024 2023 2024
RMB RMB 1 RMB RMB 1
Net income (GAAP) 219,763 330,660 739,057 1,272,984
Interest income (8,757 ) (9,505 ) ) (29,569 ) (48,415 ) )
Interest expense 679 727 5,005 3,110
Income tax expense 17,232 103,959 243,036 446,031
Depreciation and amortization 19,422 14,243 85,021 65,232
EBITDA (non-GAAP) 248,339 440,084 1,042,550 1,738,942
Share-based compensation expenses 2,476 2,483 163,978 32,792
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) 250,815 442,567 1,206,528 1,771,734

All values are in US Dollars.

*^2^*The share-based compensation expenses were recorded at entities in PRC. Share-based compensation expenses werenon-deductible expenses in PRC. Therefore, there is no tax impact for share-based compensation expenses adjustment for non-GAAPfinancial measures.

Key Operating Data

Number of Hotels Number of Rooms
Opened in Q4 2024 Closed in Q4 2024 AsofDecember 31, 2024 AsofDecember 31, 2024
Manachised hotels 110 21 1,593 179,469
Leased hotels 1 4 26 3,715
Total 111 25 1,619 183,184
As of December 31, 2024
--- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Properties Rooms
Brand^3^ Positioning Manachised Leased
A.T. House Luxury - 1 214
Atour S Upscale 79 4 11,684
Atour Upper midscale 1,191 18 138,589
Atour X Upper midscale 167 3 18,138
Atour Light Midscale 156 - 14,559
Total 1,593 26 183,184
All Hotels in Operation
--- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Three Months Ended December 31, 2023 Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 Three Months Ended December 31, 2024
Occupancy rate^4^ (in percentage)
Manachised hotels 78.2 % 80.2 % 76.9 %
Leased hotels 84.5 % 85.6 % 84.7 %
All hotels 78.4 % 80.3 % 77.0 %
ADR^4^ (in RMB)
Manachised hotels 432.8 452.1 416.8
Leased hotels 557.9 586.6 551.1
All hotels 437.7 455.8 420.2
RevPAR^4^ (in RMB)
Manachised hotels 353.1 375.6 333.2
Leased hotels 495.3 527.4 495.1
All hotels 358.2 379.5 336.9
All Hotels in Operation
--- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Twelve Months <br><br>Ended<br> December 31, 2023 Twelve Months<br><br> Ended<br> December 31, 2024
Occupancy rate^4^(in percentage)
Manachised hotels 77.6 % 77.2 %
Leased hotels 83.6 % 83.2 %
All hotels 77.8 % 77.4 %
ADR^4^ (in RMB)
Manachised hotels 457.8 433.0
Leased hotels 587.2 563.5
All hotels 463.6 436.8
RevPAR^4^ (in RMB)
Manachised hotels 370.8 347.3
Leased hotels 517.2 495.0
All hotels 376.8 351.3
Hotelsin Operation for More Than 18 Months in Q4 2024^5^
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Number of hotels Same-hotel Occupancy^4^<br> <br>(in percentage) Same-hotel ADR^4^<br> <br>(in RMB) Same-hotel RevPAR^4^<br> <br>(in RMB)
Q4 2023 Q4 2024 Q4 2023 Q4 2024 Q4 2023 Q4 2024 Q4 2023 Q4 2024
Manachised hotels 938 938 79.8 % 79.0 % 436.5 425.7 364.0 349.8
Leased hotels 28 28 85.1 % 84.4 % 570.4 549.4 509.9 492.7
All hotels 966 966 80.0 % 79.2 % 441.7 430.2 369.3 354.7
Hotels in Operation for More Than 18 Months in 2024^5^
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Number of hotels Same-hotel Occupancy^4^<br> <br>(in percentage) Same-hotel ADR^4^<br> <br>(in RMB) Same-hotel RevPAR^4^<br> <br>(in RMB)
2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024
Manachised hotels 968 968 78.2 % 78.9 % 459.1 439.9 374.9 360.5
Leased hotels 30 30 83.7 % 83.1 % 588.8 561.5 519.6 492.5
All hotels 998 998 78.4 % 79.0 % 464.6 444.6 380.6 365.4

^3^Effective July 1, 2024, we merged our upscale hotel brand, ZHOTEL, with Atour S as part of our efforts to streamlineand optimize our brand portfolio. Consequently, the key information for our Atour S brand in the table includes data for the hotel operatedunder ZHOTEL up to June 30, 2024.

^4^Excludes hotel rooms that were previously requisitioned by the government for quarantine needs in response to the COVID-19outbreak or otherwise became unavailable due to temporary hotel closures. From the third quarter of 2023, no hotels were requisitionedfor quarantine needs. ADR and RevPAR are calculated based on tax-inclusive room rates.

^5^For any given period, we define “same-hotel” to be a hotel that has operated for a minimum of 18 calendarmonths as of the 15th day (inclusive) of any month within that period. The OCC, ADR and RevPAR presented above represent such metricsgenerated by “same hotels” in the given period, compared to the corresponding metrics generated by these “same hotels”during the same period in 2023.