MAC · Macerich Co
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q2 FY26 earnings call · Aug 4, 2026TL;DR. Macerich delivered Q2 2026 FFO as adjusted of $0.35 per share (vs. $0.34 prior year) with Go-Forward Portfolio NOI growth of 3.8%, ahead-of-schedule leasing at 88% of the five-year plan, and record portfolio sales of $919/sf. The company raised additional capital via a $372M forward equity offering to fund accretive acquisitions and reduced net debt to adjusted EBITDA to 7.3x (pro forma below 7x), while $1.2B in liquidity and ongoing dispositions support further deleveraging.
- + Leasing speedometer reached 88%, ahead of the 85% mid-year target, with strong demand pushing leasing into 2029 and 2030.
- + Leased occupancy rose to 94.0% portfolio-wide and 95.5% in the Go-Forward Portfolio, with Go-Forward up 270 bps year-over-year.
- + Net debt to adjusted EBITDA fell to 7.3x (pro forma below 7.0x including forward equity proceeds), down over 1.5 turns since the Path Forward plan outset.
- − Twenty Ninth Street $76M loan remains in default after February 2026 maturity with no resolution announced.
- − GAAP net loss attributable to the Company of $27.1 million ($0.10 per share) in Q2 2026, though improved from a $40.9M loss in Q2 2025.
- − Remaining 2026 debt maturities may require asset sales, refinancings, loan modifications, or property givebacks.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders BuyIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| FFO attributable to common stockholders and unit holders, as adjusted —basic and diluted non-GAAP | $100.45M | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP FFO attributable to common stockholders and unit holders—basic and diluted $90.85M
+$3.83M Default interest expense
+$540K Loss on non-real estate investments
+$5.24M Property in receivership
= FFO attributable to common stockholders and unit holders, as adjusted —basic and diluted $100.45M
|
|||
| FFO attributable to common stockholders and unit holders, as adjusted—diluted non-GAAP | $100.4M | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| FFO attributable to common stockholders and unit holders—basic and diluted non-GAAP | $90.85M | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| New-to-Macerich portfolio new lease square footage signed | 252,000 | the quarter ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | $330.88M | the six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA (trailing twelve months) non-GAAP | 722.46M | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA, as further modified (trailing twelve months) non-GAAP | 779.96M | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Adjusted EBITDA (trailing twelve months) $722.46M
+$54.91M Plus: Leasing expenses (trailing twelve months)
+$11.29M Plus: EBITDA Impact from investment (gains)/losses on non-real estate investments (trailing twelve months)
+$7.69M Plus: Adjustment for acquisitions and dispositions (trailing twelve months)
-$16.4M Plus: Other adjustments (trailing twelve months)
= Adjusted EBITDA, as further modified (trailing twelve months) $779.96M
|
|||
| Debt as a percentage of total market capitalization | 46% | 6/30/2026 | — |
| FFO - basic and diluted non-GAAP | $166.73M | the six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| FFO per share - basic and diluted non-GAAP | $0.6 | the six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| FFO per share, as adjusted - basic and diluted non-GAAP | $0.7 | the six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| FFO, as adjusted - basic and diluted non-GAAP | $192.83M | the six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| FFO, as adjusted, per share-diluted non-GAAP | $0.35 | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Funds from Operations (“FFO”), as adjusted non-GAAP | $100.4M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Go-Forward Portfolio Center leased occupancy | 95.5% | June 30, 2026 | — |
| Go-Forward Portfolio Centers sales per square foot for spaces less than 10,000 square feet | $954 | the twelve months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Leased portfolio occupancy | 94% | June 30, 2026 | — |
| Leases signed on a comparable center basis | 1.3M | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Leasing speedometer | 88% | June 30, 2026 | — |
| Net Debt non-GAAP | 5.7B | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
| NOI - All Centers | $402.62M | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| NOI - Go-Forward Portfolio Centers (c) | $358.17M | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| NOI - Go-Forward Portfolio Centers percentage change, excluding lease termination income non-GAAP | 2.5% | the six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| NOI - Go-Forward Portfolio Centers percentage change, including lease termination income non-GAAP | 1.1% | the six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| NOI - Go-Forward Portfolio Centers, excluding lease termination income (c) | $357.52M | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| NOI, excluding lease termination income, Go-Forward Portfolio Centers percentage change non-GAAP | 3.8% | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Portfolio Occupancy - Total Centers | 94% | 6/30/2026 | — |
| Portfolio Occupancy - Total Go-Forward Portfolio Centers | 95.5% | 6/30/2026 | — |
| Portfolio tenant sales per square foot for spaces less than 10,000 square feet | $919 | the twelve months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Sales Per Square Foot - Total Centers | $919 | 6/30/2026 | — |
| Sales Per Square Foot - Total Go-Forward Portfolio Centers | $954 | 6/30/2026 | — |
| Total Company's Pro Rata Share of Debt | $6.34B | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
| Weighted average interest rate | 5.29% | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
| Weighted average maturity (years) | 3.03 | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
REIT - Retail — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MAC
this stock
Macerich Co
|
$7.02B | +40.3% | +10.4% | — | 11.8% |
|
SPG
Simon Property Group Inc.
|
$73.80B | +23.4% | +6.7% | 16.1 | 2.9% |
|
O
Realty Income Corp
|
$55.24B | +5.1% | +9.1% | 40.1 | 4.0% |
|
KIM
Kimco Realty Corp
|
$16.76B | +27.7% | +5.1% | 23.3 | 4.9% |
|
UNBLF
Unibail-Rodamco SE
|
$14.92B | -5.3% | — | — | 0.0% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAC | +8.6% | +16.7% | +15.9% | +6.4% | +40.3% |
| SPY | -0.7% | -1.3% | +2.5% | +1.5% | +12.5% |
| vs SPY | +9.3% | +18.1% | +13.5% | +4.9% | +27.9% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.