PBF · PBF Energy Inc.
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures extracted from the company's SEC filings — 10-K annual and 10-Q quarterly reports — and standardised for comparison across periods.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $34.37B | $29.33B | $33.12B | $38.32B | $46.83BG | $27.25B | $15.12B | $24.51B | $27.19B | $21.79B | $15.92B | $13.12B | $19.83B | $19.15B | $20.14B | — | |
| $33.04B | $29.9B | $33.49B | $35.93B | $42.15B | $26.37B | $16.75B | $23.6B | $26.58B | $20.83B | $15.24B | $12.57B | — | — | — | — | |
| $1.33B | -$571M | -$372.2M | $2.4B | $4.68B | $887.2M | -$1.63B | $913.1M | $602.6M | $960.6M | $682.99M | $550.06M | — | — | — | — | |
| — | -1.95% | -1.12% | 6.26% | 9.99% | 3.26% | -10.78% | 3.73% | 2.22% | 4.41% | 4.29% | 4.19% | — | — | — | — | |
| $419.8M | $332.3M | $260.4M | $362.5M | $468.7M | $247.3M | $248.5M | $284M | $277M | $214.5M | $166.32M | $181.27M | $146.66M | $95.79M | $120.44M | $86.18M | |
| $359.9M | $371.6M | $358.3M | $314.4M | $262M | $221.1M | $325.9M | $258.1M | $207.6M | $207.6M | $144M | $105.55M | $102.64M | $65.45M | $32.07M | $27.29M | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.78B | $1.72B | $1.68B | $1.42B | $904.53M | $883.14M | $812.65M | $738.82M | $658.83M | |
| $32.39B | $29.39B | $33.81B | $35.37B | $42.68B | $26.66B | $16.53B | $23.86B | $26.83B | $21.06B | $15.42B | $12.76B | $19.68B | $18.82B | $19.22B | $14.65B | |
| $1.99B | -$54.3M | -$699M | $2.95B | $4.15B | $597.2M | -$1.42B | $649M | $358.1M | $731.6M | $499.46M | $360.11M | $147.66M | $328.4M | $920.43M | $305.69M | |
| — | -0.19% | -2.11% | 7.7% | 8.87% | 2.19% | -9.37% | 2.65% | 1.32% | 3.36% | 3.14% | 2.74% | 0.74% | 1.71% | 4.57% | — | |
| $2.35B | $317.3M | -$340.7M | $3.27B | $4.42B | $818.3M | -$1.09B | $907.1M | $565.7M | $939.2M | $643.46M | $465.66M | $250.3M | $393.85M | $952.5M | $332.98M | |
| $175M | $181.6M | $72M | $63.8M | $246M | $317.5M | $258.2M | $159.6M | $169.9M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| -$5.1M | -$62.2M | -$47.4M | -$45.3M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $1.81B | -$234.6M | -$768.6M | $2.89B | $3.56B | $327.6M | -$1.33B | $479.5M | $208.8M | $799M | $363.17M | $282.26M | $55.86M | $230.77M | $805.31M | $242.67M | |
| $445.4M | -$74.1M | -$228.4M | $723.8M | $584.8M | $12.1M | $2.1M | $104.3M | $33.5M | $315.6M | $137.65M | $86.73M | -$22.41M | $16.68M | $1.28M | $0 | |
| $1.35B | -$158.5M | -$533.8M | $2.14B | $2.88B | $231M | -$1.39B | $319.4M | $128.3M | $415.6M | $170.81M | $146.4M | -$38.24M | $39.54M | $1.96M | $242.67M | |
| — | -0.54% | -1.61% | 5.59% | 6.14% | 0.85% | -9.21% | 1.3% | 0.47% | 1.91% | 1.07% | 1.12% | -0.19% | 0.21% | 0.01% | — | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $174.55M | $802.08M | — | |
| $1.35B | -$158.6M | -$533.9M | $2.14B | $2.88B | $231M | -$1.39B | $318.9M | $127.6M | $414.6M | $170.81M | $146.4M | — | — | — | — | |
| $1.37B | -$140.7M | -$529.5M | $2.13B | $2.86B | $257.4M | -$1.39B | $333.5M | $131.3M | $414.6M | $168.31M | $148.41M | -$49.33M | $37.27M | $1.9M | — | |
| USD/shares | $11.54 | -$1.39 | -$4.59 | $17.13 | $23.47 | $1.92 | -$11.64 | $2.66 | $1.11 | $3.78 | $1.74 | $1.66 | -$0.51 | $1.22 | $0.08 | — |
| USD/shares | $11.38 | -$1.39 | -$4.60 | $16.52 | $22.84 | $1.90 | -$11.64 | $2.64 | $1.10 | $3.73 | $1.74 | $1.65 | -$0.51 | $1.20 | $0.08 | — |
| shares | — | 114.05M | 116.25M | 124.95M | 122.6M | 120.24M | 119.62M | 119.89M | 115.19M | 109.78M | 98.33M | 88.11M | 74.46M | 32.49M | 23.57M | — |
| shares | — | 114.92M | 117.11M | 130.51M | 126.86M | 122.64M | 120.66M | 121.85M | 118.77M | 113.9M | 103.61M | 94.14M | 74.46M | 33.06M | 97.23M | — |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2011–FY2025: $1.19B in buybacks, $764.8M in dividends.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 9 similar-size Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies (of 18 listed).
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining Group | $29,297,700,000 | $33,077,900,000 | $38,288,500,000 | $46,780,600,000 | $27,202,000,000 | $15,045,000,000 | $24,468,900,000 | $27,162,100,000 |
| Logistics Group | $383,500,000 | $386,800,000 | $384,100,000 | $369,300,000 | $355,500,000 | $360,300,000 | $340,200,000 | $283,400,000 |
| PBF Logistics LP | — | — | — | — | — | — | $340,200,000 | $283,400,000 |
| Corporate | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Intersegment Elimination | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$300,900,000 | -$259,400,000 |
By Product & Service (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gasoline and Distillate | $25,810,600,000 | $28,652,000,000 | $34,002,500,000 | $41,465,000,000 | $23,489,500,000 | $12,799,400,000 | $21,278,400,000 | $23,032,600,000 |
| Feedstocks and Other | $1,354,200,000 | $1,449,100,000 | $1,640,600,000 | $1,863,000,000 | $1,310,100,000 | $935,500,000 | $806,900,000 | — |
| Asphalt and Residual Oil | $1,263,600,000 | $1,940,100,000 | $1,650,100,000 | $2,123,800,000 | $1,217,800,000 | $777,900,000 | $1,426,400,000 | $1,592,900,000 |
| Chemicals | $539,000,000 | $662,800,000 | $650,600,000 | $903,800,000 | $889,800,000 | $351,500,000 | $682,300,000 | $842,800,000 |
| Lubricants | $330,300,000 | $373,900,000 | $344,700,000 | $425,000,000 | $294,800,000 | $180,700,000 | $274,900,000 | $321,500,000 |
| Other Refining and Marketing | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1,372,300,000 |
Segment Operating Income
Annual operating income by business segment, as tagged in the company's own XBRL filings. Segments need not sum to the consolidated figure — corporate costs and eliminations are typically unallocated.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics Group | $309,600,000 | $199,100,000 | $206,100,000 | $183,700,000 | $195,400,000 | $195,300,000 | $159,300,000 | $143,900,000 |
| Refining Group | $37,600,000 | -$579,500,000 | $2,183,600,000 | $4,466,400,000 | $673,100,000 | -$1,450,400,000 | $767,900,000 | $498,200,000 |
| PBF Logistics LP | — | — | — | — | — | — | $159,300,000 | $143,900,000 |
| Corporate | — | — | — | -$496,900,000 | -$271,300,000 | -$161,700,000 | -$270,300,000 | -$266,200,000 |
| Intersegment Elimination | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$7,900,000 | -$17,800,000 |
Operating Margin by Segment (%)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining Group | 0.1% | -1.8% | 5.7% | 9.5% | 2.5% | -9.6% | 3.1% | 1.8% |
| Logistics Group | 80.7% | 51.5% | 53.7% | 49.7% | 55% | 54.2% | 46.8% | 50.8% |
| PBF Logistics LP | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.8% | 50.8% |