CNR · Core Natural Resources, Inc. · Financials
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures from SEC filings, plus a debt profile anchored in the latest 10-K and updated by each 10-Q and debt exhibit.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $4.27B | $4.16B | $2.24B | $2.57B | $2.1B | $1.26B | $1.02B | $1.43B | $1.53B | $1.41B | $1.23B | $1.42B | |
| $153.45M | $214.86M | $115.22M | $103.47M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | — | $115.22M | $103.47M | $116.7M | $87.16M | $72.1M | $67.11M | $65.35M | $83.61M | $50.03M | $55.72M | |
| $21M | $32M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $643.31M | $621.07M | $223.53M | $241.32M | $226.88M | $224.58M | $210.76M | $207.1M | $201.26M | $172M | $178.12M | $195.34M | |
| — | — | $1.27B | $1.12B | $949.22M | $745.29M | $668.2M | $948.01M | $946.45M | $886.71M | $877.18M | $699.59M | |
| $4.19B | $4.35B | $1.81B | $1.7B | $1.53B | $1.22B | $1.03B | $1.33B | $1.34B | $1.24B | $1.17B | $978.69M | |
| $79.57M | -$182.06M | $351M | $803.34M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | -4.37% | 15.7% | 31.27% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $722.88M | $439.01M | $574.53M | $1.04B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $44.89M | $40.12M | $22.19M | $29.33M | $52.64M | $63.34M | $61.19M | $66.46M | $83.85M | $26.1M | $14.05M | $7.54M | |
| $22.43M | $25.89M | $19.22M | $13.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | -$33.99M | $80.67M | $53.26M | $24.35M | $38.39M | $126.89M | $53.35M | — | — | — | — | |
| -$16.43M | -$15.48M | -$1.33M | -$199K | — | -$644K | -$1.25M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | |
| $32.82M | -$233.7M | $330.65M | $777.87M | $568.44M | $35.41M | -$9.24M | $98.1M | $187.61M | — | — | — | |
| -$67.31M | -$80.49M | $44.24M | $121.98M | $101.46M | $1.3M | $3.97M | $4.54M | $8.83M | $87.23M | $14.57M | $125.61M | |
| $100.13M | -$153.22M | $286.41M | $655.89M | $466.98M | $34.11M | -$9.76M | $76M | $152.98M | $67.63M | $41.5M | $307.01M | |
| — | -3.68% | 12.81% | 25.53% | 22.22% | 2.71% | -0.95% | 5.31% | 9.99% | 4.79% | 3.37% | 21.59% | |
| — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$3.46M | $17.56M | $25.81M | $14.94M | $8.95M | $10.41M | |
| $113.26M | -$141.47M | $300.89M | $656.47M | $572.78M | $115.03M | $2.41M | $50.76M | $219.32M | $162.59M | $9.83M | $217.57M | |
| USD/shares | $2.02 | -$2.98 | $9.65 | $19.91 | $13.41 | $0.99 | -$0.37 | $2.82 | $5.48 | $2.42 | $1.48 | $10.98 |
| USD/shares | $2.02 | -$2.98 | $9.61 | $19.79 | $13.07 | $0.96 | -$0.37 | $2.81 | $5.38 | $2.40 | $1.48 | $10.98 |
| shares | — | 51.39M | 29.68M | 32.94M | 34.81M | 34.4M | 26.07M | 26.94M | 27.93M | 27.97M | 27.97M | 27.97K |
| shares | — | 51.39M | 29.81M | 33.14M | 35.72M | 35.39M | 26.07M | 27.07M | 28.42M | 28.17M | 27.97M | 27.97K |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2016–FY2025: $753.09M in buybacks, $189.08M in dividends.
Debt Profile
Reported borrowing balances, repayment dates and agreement terms, with links to the underlying filings.
Read debt and covenant terms in your AI or your code through MCP and the API →Reported debt balances
Each amount keeps its reported scope. Related balance-sheet measures appear under the borrowing they describe.
| Reported balance | As of | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance lease liabilities | 2026-06-30 | USD 127,509,000 | 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 |
| Long-term debt and lease obligations, including current maturities | 2026-06-30 | USD 447,649,000 | 10-Q filed 2026-08-06 |
Related accounting measures — not additional borrowingCarrying amounts can reflect issuance costs or discounts. Differences between these measures are not necessarily repayments due within a year.
| |||
Covenants
Covenant terms have not yet been verified for this profile.
The balance figures do not establish whether covenants apply or whether the company complies with them.
Loans, facilities and notes
The instrument breakdown is not yet verified. Read the debt note in the linked report for borrowing terms and maturity conditions.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 3 similar-size Thermal Coal companies (of 5 listed).
EV/Adj. EBITDA uses the company-stated “Adjusted EBITDA - Consolidated”, extracted from the reconciliation in its SEC filings — the company's own non-GAAP definition, not an XBRL-tagged figure.
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
EV/Adj. EBITDA uses the company-stated “Adjusted EBITDA - Consolidated”, extracted from the reconciliation in its SEC filings as it existed at each sample date — the company's own non-GAAP definition, not an XBRL-tagged figure. Each point's tooltip names its TTM or fiscal-year basis.
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High CV Thermal | $2,208,643,000 | $2,004,567,000 | $2,359,796,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metallurgical Segment | $1,202,055,000 | $113,067,000 | $98,939,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| PRB | $718,783,000 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Core Marine Terminal | $21,477,000 | $31,064,000 | $47,900,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consol Marine Terminal | — | $87,746,000 | $106,166,000 | $78,915,000 | $65,193,000 | $66,810,000 | $67,363,000 | $64,926,000 |
| Pennsylvania Mining Complex | — | $1,949,593,000 | $2,302,958,000 | $2,151,494,000 | $1,188,899,000 | $811,353,000 | $1,308,196,000 | $1,407,864,000 |
| All Other Segments | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 |
By Geography (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export Coal Revenue | $4,616,322,000 | $2,807,812,000 | $3,482,204,000 | — | — | — |
| Domestic Coal Revenue | $3,642,640,000 | $1,427,456,000 | $1,435,266,000 | $1,889,068,000 | $1,181,882,000 | $1,013,108,000 |
| Export Coal Revenue | — | $2,146,396,000 | $2,777,466,000 | $2,148,256,000 | $1,002,162,000 | $532,216,000 |
By Product & Service (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Utilities Inventory Coal | $4,129,481,000 | $2,117,634,000 | $2,458,735,000 | $2,018,662,000 | $1,092,022,000 | $772,662,000 | — | — |
| Power Generation | $1,860,427,000 | $906,121,000 | $1,072,015,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metallurgical | $1,328,886,000 | $458,896,000 | $386,730,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial | $940,168,000 | $752,617,000 | $999,990,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Terminal Revenue | $21,477,000 | $31,064,000 | $47,900,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Revenue | $13,817,000 | $15,708,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Coal Revenue | — | — | $2,106,366,000 | $2,018,662,000 | $1,092,022,000 | $772,662,000 | $1,288,529,000 | $1,364,292,000 |
| Domestic Coal Revenue | — | — | — | — | $590,941,000 | $506,554,000 | $822,389,000 | — |
| Export Coal Revenue | — | — | — | — | $501,081,000 | $266,108,000 | $466,140,000 | — |
| Freight Revenue | — | $274,026,000 | $294,103,000 | $182,441,000 | $103,819,000 | $39,990,000 | $19,667,000 | $43,572,000 |
| Industrial | — | $563,636,000 | $772,642,000 | $411,103,000 | $308,380,000 | $85,568,000 | — | — |
| Metallurgical | — | $361,724,000 | $314,544,000 | $305,246,000 | $93,659,000 | $57,526,000 | — | — |
| Other Revenue | — | $15,708,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Power Generation | — | $861,566,000 | $1,019,180,000 | $1,302,313,000 | $689,983,000 | $629,568,000 | — | — |
| Terminal Revenue | — | $87,746,000 | $106,166,000 | $78,915,000 | $65,193,000 | $66,810,000 | $67,363,000 | $64,926,000 |