At its October 27, 2026 annual meeting, Cintas shareholders elected directors, approved executive compensation, ratified Ernst & Young LLP for fiscal 2027, and approved reincorporation from Washington to Delaware; they rejected majority-voting governance support.
CTAS · Cintas Corp
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Cintas reported revenue of $3,014.0 million, up 10.9%, net income of $551.7 million and diluted EPS of $1.36 for the three months ended August 31, 2026. Its $5.5 billion UniFirst acquisition remains pending and is expected to close in 2026.
Cintas and UniFirst substantially complied with the FTC’s Second Request on October 2, 2026 and agreed not to close before December 11, 2026 unless the FTC closed its investigation.
Cintas reported first-quarter revenue of $3.01 billion, up 10.9%, organic growth of 8.9%, and diluted EPS of $1.36. It raised fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $12.15 billion-$12.27 billion and adjusted diluted EPS to $5.45-$5.54.
Cintas Corporation reported fiscal 2027 first-quarter revenue of $3.01 billion, up 10.9%, and organic revenue growth of 8.9%. It raised adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $5.45 to $5.54 and said the proposed UniFirst Corporation acquisition remains under U.S. Federal Trade Commission review.
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q1 FY27 earnings call · Sep 23, 2026TL;DR. Cintas reported record fiscal Q1 revenue of $3.01 billion (+10.9%) and 8.9% organic growth, with adjusted EPS of $1.39 (+15.8%), and raised its full-year FY27 revenue and adjusted EPS guidance ranges.
- + Revenue grew 10.9% to a record $3.01 billion with 8.9% organic growth
- + Raised FY27 revenue guidance to $12.15B-$12.27B (7.9%-8.9% growth)
- + Raised FY27 adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $5.45-$5.54 (10.3%-12.1% growth)
- + Gross margin reached an all-time high of 51.5%, up 120 bps
- + Operating margin hit a record 23.6% with operating income up 15.2%
- − Higher effective tax rate of 20.0% versus 17.6% prior year
- − Q3 FY27 will face a one less workday headwind versus prior year
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders Strong BuyIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted diluted EPS non-GAAP | $1.39 | Q1 FY2027 | — |
| Free cash flow non-GAAP | 464.8M | Three Months Ended August 31, 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net cash provided by operations 572.33M
-107.53M Capital expenditures
= Free cash flow 464.8M
|
|||
| Organic revenue growth non-GAAP | 8.9% | Q1 FY2027 | — |
| Total gross margin non-GAAP | 51.5% | Three Months Ended August 31, 2026 | — |
| Uniform rental and facility services gross margin non-GAAP | 50.8% | Three Months Ended August 31, 2026 | — |
| Workday adjusted revenue growth non-GAAP | 9.2% | Three Months Ended August 31, 2026 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Specialty Business Services — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CTAS
this stock
Cintas Corp
|
$90.94B | +20.4% | +6.4% | 45.2 | 2.8% |
|
RELX
Relx PLC
|
$72.12B | +2.5% | — | — | 0.1% |
|
TRI
Thomson Reuters Corp
|
$51.20B | -10.4% | — | — | 3.0% |
|
CPRT
Copart Inc
|
$30.22B | -17.0% | +24.7% | 21.1 | 3.7% |
|
GPN
Global Payments Inc
|
$25.43B | +22.7% | -17.7% | — | 5.5% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every section- Filed
- Oct 30, 2026
- This year
- 19
At its October 27, 2026 annual meeting, Cintas shareholders elected directors, approved executive compensation, ratified Ernst & Young LLP for fiscal 2027, and approved reincorporation from Washington to Delaware; they rejected majority-voting governance support.
ViewPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTAS | +3.8% | +12.6% | +34.5% | +3.0% | +20.4% |
| SPY | -4.7% | -5.3% | -0.8% | -3.0% | +7.5% |
| vs SPY | +8.6% | +17.9% | +35.4% | +6.0% | +12.9% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.