GRBK · Green Brick Partners, Inc.
Price & Indicators
Up next
AI Brief
Q4 FY25 earnings call · Feb 26, 2026TL;DR. Green Brick Partners posted record Q4 and full-year 2025 home deliveries and orders, but net income fell 24.5% YoY to $78 million and homebuilding gross margin declined 490 bps to 29.4% as incentives rose to 9.2% from 5.2% to drive sales.
- + Record Q4 deliveries of 1,038 homes (+1.9% YoY) and record Q4 net new orders of 883
- + Record full-year 2025 deliveries of 3,943 homes (+4.2% YoY) and record net new orders of 3,795 (+3.1% YoY)
- + Homebuilding gross margin of 29.4% described as the highest among public homebuilders
- + Investment-grade balance sheet with $155 million cash, $520 million total liquidity, and net debt to total capital of 8.2%
- + Renewed revolving credit facility extended to December 2028 with a meaningful reduction in interest rate
- + New $150 million share repurchase authorization; 1.4 million shares repurchased for ~$83 million in 2025
- − Q4 net income attributable to Green Brick fell 24.5% YoY to $78 million and diluted EPS fell 23% YoY to $1.78
- − Homebuilding gross margin declined 490 bps YoY and 170 bps sequentially to 29.4% on higher incentives and product mix
- − Incentives rose to 9.2% of residential unit revenue in Q4 from 5.2% a year ago (and 10.2% on new orders)
- − Average sales price of $530,000 declined 3.1% YoY; backlog value fell 28.5% YoY to $354 million and backlog ASP fell 8.2% to $681,000
- − Full-year 2025 net income fell 18% YoY to $313 million and diluted EPS declined 16.3% to $7.07
- − Starts of 884 homes were down 14% YoY and units under construction fell 12.5% YoY to ~2,048, reflecting pullback to align with sales pace
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders BuyIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Absorption rate per average active selling community per quarter | 10 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Active selling communities at end of period | 106 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Average active selling communities | 106 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Average FICO score | 736 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Average sales price of backlog | $568.8K | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Average sales price of homes delivered | $470.3K | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Average selling price of net new home orders | $458.5K | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Backlog revenue | $387.38M | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
| Backlog units | 681 | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
| Book value per share | $44.82 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Cancellation rate | 7.8% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Cash | $132M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Homebuilding debt-to-total capital ratio | 11.2% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Homebuilding gross margin percentage | 29.8% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Homes under construction | 2,205 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Monthly sales pace | 3.3 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Net debt to total capitalization ratio non-GAAP | 7.2% | As of June 30, 2026 | — |
| Net homebuilding debt-to-total capital ratio | 6.1% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Net new home orders | 2,116 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| New homes delivered | 1,955 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Owned lots | 39,588 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Revenue from net new home orders | $488.63M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Total liquidity | $462M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Total originations: Loans | 521 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Total originations: Principal | $196.53M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted homebuilding gross margin percentage non-GAAP | 30.6% | Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Percentage of lots owned | 75.8% | As of December 31, 2025 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of residential units revenue | 11.1% | Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2025 | — |
| Total lots owned | 37,023 | As of December 31, 2025 | — |
| Total lots owned and under contract | 48,828 | As of December 31, 2025 | — |
| Total lots under contract | 11,805 | As of December 31, 2025 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Residential Construction — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GRBK
this stock
Green Brick Partners, Inc.
|
$3.15B | +17.0% | -1.0% | 11.0 | 4.1% |
|
DHI
Horton D R Inc /De/
|
$41.23B | +0.4% | -6.9% | 14.1 | 3.5% |
|
PHM
Pultegroup Inc/Mi/
|
$24.10B | +9.6% | +11.8% | 13.1 | 4.5% |
|
LEN
Lennar Corp /New/
|
$20.80B | -16.0% | -3.5% | — | 7.2% |
|
NVR
Nvr Inc
|
$17.05B | -12.3% | -1.9% | 16.6 | 4.1% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRBK | +1.9% | +3.7% | +9.5% | +3.7% | +17.0% |
| SPY | +0.5% | +3.0% | +13.4% | +3.0% | +12.8% |
| vs SPY | +1.5% | +0.7% | -4.0% | +0.7% | +4.2% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.