Helios Technologies declared its 119th consecutive quarterly cash dividend of $0.12 per common share, payable October 26, 2026 to stockholders of record October 13, 2026.
HLIO · Helios Technologies, Inc.
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q2 FY26 earnings call · Aug 11, 2026TL;DR. Helios (HLIO) delivered Q2 sales of $232M (high end of guidance) with adjusted EPS of $0.88 beating the top end, raised full-year 2026 outlook to $880–900M sales and $3.05–$3.25 adjusted EPS, generated record Q2 operating cash flow of $42M, and reduced net leverage to 1.4x.
- + Q2 sales of $232M at high end of guidance, with adjusted EPS of $0.88 exceeding top end by $0.05
- + Raised FY2026 sales outlook to $880–900M (from $840–870M) and adjusted EPS to $3.05–$3.25 (from $2.75–$3.00)
- + Raised FY2026 adjusted EBITDA margin range to 20.2%–21.0%, lifting the bottom end
- + Net leverage fell to 1.4x (from 2.6x), below target range, enabling capital allocation pivot toward organic investment and M&A
- + Electronics segment sales up 19% with 530bps gross margin expansion and operating income nearly doubling to $11M
- − Q3 guidance implies adjusted EBITDA margin down ~30bps YoY and adjusted EPS up only 2% at midpoint on tougher comparisons
- − External headwinds cited: rising energy/fuel prices, tariff dynamics, broader inflationary pressures, and geopolitical tensions
- − Industrial end market sales were relatively flat YoY in Q2 hydraulics, indicating uneven demand
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders NeutralIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | $49.3M | Q2 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP EBITDA 48M
+0M Acquisition, divestiture, and financing-related expenses
+1.3M Restructuring charges
+0M Officer transition costs
+0M Goodwill Impairment
+0M (Gain) on sale of business - net of CTA loss
+0M Forward contract losses
+0M Change in fair value of contingent consideration
+0M Other
= Adjusted EBITDA 49.3M
|
|||
| Adjusted EBITDA margin non-GAAP | 21.2% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Cash from operations | $42M | Q2 2026 | — |
| EBITDA margin non-GAAP | 20.7% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Free cash flow | $31M | Q2 2026 | — |
| Net debt non-GAAP | $263.5M | As of July 04, 2026 | — |
| Net sales in constant currency non-GAAP | $229M | Q2 2026 | — |
| Non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS non-GAAP | $0.88 | Q2 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP GAAP net income per diluted share $0.66
+$0.24 Amortization of intangible assets
+$0 Acquisition, divestiture, and financing-related expenses
+$0.04 Restructuring charges
+$0 Officer transition costs
+$0 (Gain) on sale of business, net of CTA loss
+$0 Other
-$0.06 Tax effect of above
= Non-GAAP adjusted net income per diluted share $0.88
|
|||
| Non-GAAP adjusted net income non-GAAP | $29.2M | Q2 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP GAAP net income 21.9M
+8.1M Amortization of intangible assets
+0M Acquisition, divestiture, and financing-related expenses
+1.3M Restructuring charges
+0M Officer transition costs
+0M (Gain) on sale of business, net of CTA loss
+0M Other
-2.1M Tax effect of above
= Non-GAAP adjusted net income 29.2M
|
|||
| Non-GAAP adjusted operating income non-GAAP | $41.3M | Q2 2026 | — |
| Non-GAAP adjusted operating margin non-GAAP | 17.8% | Q2 2026 | — |
| Ratio of net debt to TTM adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | 1.4 | As of July 04, 2026 | — |
| Share repurchases | $6M | Q2 2026 | — |
| TTM adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | $183.1M | As of July 04, 2026 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Specialty Industrial Machinery — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
HLIO
this stock
Helios Technologies, Inc.
|
$2.25B | +27.9% | -11.8% | 32.0 | 3.4% |
|
GEV
GE Vernova Inc.
|
$243.03B | +40.5% | +9.0% | 24.2 | 2.8% |
|
ETN
Eaton Corp plc
|
$152.18B | +23.0% | +10.3% | 39.2 | 1.9% |
|
SMERY
Siemens Energy AG
|
$124.69B | — | — | — | 0.0% |
|
PH
Parker-Hannifin Corp
|
$119.39B | +7.5% | +18.9% | 33.3 | 1.2% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLIO | +1.3% | -4.1% | -9.0% | +3.5% | +27.9% |
| SPY | -2.0% | -3.2% | +1.6% | -0.2% | +10.6% |
| vs SPY | +3.3% | -1.0% | -10.6% | +3.6% | +17.3% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.