Makaira Partners LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2025, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2025-12-31, active share 99.5%; sector active share 52.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 24 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
11 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2025 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2025Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2025| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Cyclical | 31.7% | $40,561,661 |
| Communication Services | 26.8% | $34,235,000 |
| Technology | 17.9% | $22,949,650 |
| Real Estate | 11.9% | $15,189,600 |
| Industrials | 6.7% | $8,507,331 |
| Energy | 5.0% | $6,453,944 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMB | Limbach Holdings, Inc. | +50,000 | 102,239 | $7,959,306 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBWI | Bath & Body Works, Inc. | −635,645 | 734,355 | $14,745,848 | |
| SVV | Savers Value Village, Inc. | −620,890 | 159,110 | $1,486,087 | |
| WHD | Cactus, Inc. | −122,123 | 141,286 | $6,453,944 | |
| LAMR | Lamar Advertising Co | −50,000 | 120,000 | $15,189,600 | |
| BELFB | Bel Fuse Inc | −45,000 | 55,000 | $9,329,650 | |
| FLUT | Flutter Entertainment plc | −40,000 | 41,422 | $8,907,386 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELFA | Bel Fuse Inc | 4,001 | $465,516 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHTR |
Charter Communications, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 164,000 | $34,235,000 | 26.77% | |
| DPZ |
Dominos Pizza Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 37,000 | $15,422,340 | 12.06% | |
| LAMR |
Lamar Advertising Co
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 120,000 | $15,189,600 | 11.88% | |
| BBWI |
Bath & Body Works, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 734,355 | $14,745,848 | 11.53% | |
| CDW |
CDW Corp
Technology
|
Held | 100,000 | $13,620,000 | 10.65% | |
| BELFB |
Bel Fuse Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 55,000 | $9,329,650 | 7.29% | |
| FLUT |
Flutter Entertainment plc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 41,422 | $8,907,386 | 6.96% | |
| LMB |
Limbach Holdings, Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 102,239 | $7,959,306 | 6.22% | |
| WHD |
Cactus, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 141,286 | $6,453,944 | 5.05% | |
| SVV |
Savers Value Village, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 159,110 | $1,486,087 | 1.16% | |
| HEI-A |
Heico Corp
Industrials
|
Held | 2,171 | $548,025 | 0.43% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.