Burren Capital Advisors Ltd
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $97,718,332 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $103,935,967 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $85,820,354 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $97,593,291 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2023 | $97,593,291 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $98,882,643 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2025, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2025-09-30, active share 99.4%; sector active share 68.3% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 8 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
15 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2025 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2025Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2025| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 45.8% | $7,125,629 |
| Utilities | 23.0% | $3,573,846 |
| Industrials | 22.3% | $3,463,897 |
| Healthcare | 6.2% | $958,200 |
| Technology | 2.8% | $440,911 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | −29,936 | 54,185 | $0 | ||
| — | −2,182 | 33,664 | $1,006,217 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXNM | Txnm Energy Inc | 63,198 | $3,573,846 | |
| — | 54,421 | $3,463,897 | ||
| — | 105,330 | $1,994,950 | ||
| — | 21,066 | $1,033,919 | ||
| — | 34,955 | $973,497 | ||
| — | 10,533 | $725,618 | ||
| STAA | Staar Surgical Co | 24,577 | $660,383 | |
| CORZ | Core Scientific, Inc. | 24,577 | $440,911 | |
| — | 20,973 | $297,817 | ||
| — | 210,660 | $0 | ||
| PINC | PGIM Securitized Income ETF | 34,955 | $0 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 69,921 | $4,412,015 | ||
| — | 244,724 | $2,809,432 | ||
| — | 17,480 | $2,421,679 | ||
| — | 82,095 | $1,895,574 | ||
| — | 45,449 | $1,814,779 | ||
| — | 73,417 | $1,789,906 | ||
| — | 153,826 | $1,398,278 | ||
| — | 57,335 | $1,396,107 | ||
| — | 13,949 | $1,372,442 | ||
| — | 43,014 | $1,107,611 | ||
| — | 45,365 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXNM |
Txnm Energy Inc
Utilities
|
NEW | 63,198 | $3,573,846 | 22.96% | |
|
|
NEW | 54,421 | $3,463,897 | 22.26% | ||
|
|
NEW | 105,330 | $1,994,950 | 12.82% | ||
|
|
Held | 139,842 | $1,391,428 | 8.94% | ||
|
|
NEW | 21,066 | $1,033,919 | 6.64% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 33,664 | $1,006,217 | 6.47% | ||
|
|
NEW | 34,955 | $973,497 | 6.26% | ||
|
|
NEW | 10,533 | $725,618 | 4.66% | ||
| STAA |
Staar Surgical Co
Healthcare
|
NEW | 24,577 | $660,383 | 4.24% | |
| CORZ |
Core Scientific, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 24,577 | $440,911 | 2.83% | |
|
|
NEW | 20,973 | $297,817 | 1.91% | ||
|
|
Held | 88,729 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
| PINC |
PGIM Securitized Income ETF
|
NEW | 34,955 | $0 | 0.00% | |
|
|
Reduced | 54,185 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
NEW | 210,660 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.