Kellner Capital, LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2023, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 1000 as of 2023-12-31, active share 99.7%; sector active share 89.4% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 16 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
16 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2023 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2023Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2023| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Cyclical | 99.0% | $4,200,064 |
| Unclassified | 1.0% | $44,330 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | +101,625 | 105,425 | $2,323 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reducedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPRI | Capri Holdings Ltd | 83,600 | $4,200,064 | |
| — | 78,752 | $11,353 | ||
| — | 49,400 | $7,526 | ||
| — | 26,699 | $6,004 | ||
| — | 67,836 | $3,477 | ||
| — | 52,800 | $2,490 | ||
| — | 41,400 | $2,432 | ||
| — | 69,200 | $2,052 | ||
| — | 78,400 | $1,795 | ||
| — | 60,043 | $1,582 | ||
| — | 4,100 | $1,298 | ||
| — | 20,300 | $861 | ||
| — | 12,200 | $758 | ||
| — | 46,759 | $379 | ||
| — | 86,750 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHN | First Horizon Corp | 98,860 | $1,089,437 | |
| TSEM | Tower Semiconductor Ltd | 27,116 | $665,968 | |
| SIMO | Silicon Motion Technology CORP | 12,500 | $640,625 | |
| — | 150,072 | $14,051 | ||
| — | 106,400 | $12,309 | ||
| — | 171,949 | $10,252 | ||
| — | 98,372 | $8,423 | ||
| — | 69,034 | $1,855 | ||
| — | 161,800 | $1,595 | ||
| — | 92,614 | $1,371 | ||
| — | 37,600 | $962 | ||
| — | 33,500 | $795 | ||
| SAVE | Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc. | 17,700 | $292 | |
| — | 8,920 | $203 | ||
| — | 64,008 | $0 | ||
| — | 131,760 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPRI |
Capri Holdings Ltd
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 83,600 | $4,200,064 | 98.96% | |
|
|
NEW | 78,752 | $11,353 | 0.27% | ||
|
|
NEW | 49,400 | $7,526 | 0.18% | ||
|
|
NEW | 26,699 | $6,004 | 0.14% | ||
|
|
NEW | 67,836 | $3,477 | 0.08% | ||
|
|
NEW | 52,800 | $2,490 | 0.06% | ||
|
|
NEW | 41,400 | $2,432 | 0.06% | ||
|
|
Added | 105,425 | $2,323 | 0.05% | ||
|
|
NEW | 69,200 | $2,052 | 0.05% | ||
|
|
NEW | 78,400 | $1,795 | 0.04% | ||
|
|
NEW | 60,043 | $1,582 | 0.04% | ||
|
|
NEW | 4,100 | $1,298 | 0.03% | ||
|
|
NEW | 20,300 | $861 | 0.02% | ||
|
|
NEW | 12,200 | $758 | 0.02% | ||
|
|
NEW | 46,759 | $379 | 0.01% | ||
|
|
NEW | 86,750 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.