Skip to main content
INTA logo

INTA · Intapp, Inc.

Track INTA — free
$44.10 -0.97 (-2.15%) At close · Nov 5
Market Cap
$3.45B
Shares
76.65M
Volume · Nov 5 875.26K Avg daily vol (3M) 673.52K

Price & Indicators

Drag to pan · scroll to zoom
20d MA 50d MA 200d MA Earnings Filing Insider Congress Investor day
Close$44.10 Open$46.15 Day$43.49–46.50 52W close$19.14–47.99 Avg vol 30d726K Short int2.7M · 3.5% of shares · 5.1d Short vol47% Last earningsOct 27, 2026 DataJun 2021–Nov 2026 Filing10-Q · Oct 27

Up next

Jan 26, 2027 Est · unconfirmed · in 12 wks

Latest documents

2026
Oct 27
Earnings call
Q1 2027 earnings call

Intapp reported fiscal first quarter 2027 subscription revenue of $125.5 million, up 29% year-over-year, with cloud ARR up 28% year-over-year to $515.3 million. Celeste became generally available, and fiscal 2027 subscription revenue guidance is $530.5 million to $534.5 million.

Oct 27
Quarterly report 10-Q FY2027 Q1, ended Sep 30
Quarterly report for FY2027 Q1

Intapp reported total revenues of $161.3 million, gross margin of 78% and net loss of $1.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026. ARR reached $607.1 million, up 20%, while cash and cash equivalents totaled $147.7 million.

Revenue $161.26M ▲ 16.0% Net loss $1.31M Diluted EPS -$0.02
Read from the MD&A section
Oct 27
Current report 8-K
Financial results

Intapp, Inc. reported fiscal year 2027 first-quarter subscription revenue of $125.5 million, up 29% year-over-year, and Cloud ARR of $515.3 million as of September 30, 2026. GAAP net loss was $(1.3) million and non-GAAP net income was $34.4 million.

All documents

Metrics snapshot

Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.

Revenue (TTM)
$600.04M
Trailing 12 months
Net income (TTM)
−$28.26M
Trailing 12 months
Revenue growth YoY
+16.0%
Year over year
Operating margin
-4.5%
Trailing 12 months
P / E (TTM)
—
Trailing earnings
FCF yield
4.6%
TTM · current market cap
Return on invested capital
—
Trailing 12 months
Net cash
$147.69M
Latest balance sheet
Dividend yield
—
Trailing 12 months
Shares change YoY
-6.5%
Year over year · fewer shares
Price change (1Y)
+21.6%
Trailing year
Short interest
3.5%
Latest settlement · 5.1 days to cover
View all 122 metrics

AI Brief

Q1 FY27 earnings call · Oct 27, 2026
Q1 FY27

TL;DR. Intapp delivered strong fiscal Q1 growth, with subscription revenue up 29%, total revenue up 16%, cloud ARR up 28%, substantially improved profitability, and free cash flow more than doubling. The company issued fiscal 2027 guidance, while license revenue declined, operating expenses increased, on-premise RPO remained a headwind, GAAP results stayed negative, and Celeste deployment capacity was constrained.

Bullish
  • + Subscription revenue rose 29% year-over-year to $125.5 million. new
  • + Management guided to fiscal 2027 subscription revenue of $530.5–$534.5 million, total revenue of $658.2–$662.2 million, non-GAAP operating income of $136.8–$140.8 million, and non-GAAP EPS of $1.64–$1.68. new
  • + Cloud ARR grew 28% year-over-year and represented 85% of total ARR. new
  • + Free cash flow more than doubled year-over-year to $28.1 million. new
  • + Celeste generated an all-time-high qualified pipeline and Firm AI represented more than 40% of net new bookings. new
Bearish
  • − License revenue fell 21% year-over-year as on-premise contract durations shortened during the cloud transition. new
  • − Non-GAAP operating expenses increased to $94.2 million from $87.1 million due to continued Celeste and Firm AI investment. new
  • − Total remaining performance obligations grew 12%, with on-premise RPO creating a headwind to overall growth. new
  • − Celeste demand was running ahead of the company's ability to engage prospects, run proofs of concept and deploy, requiring added deployment capacity. new
  • − The company remained GAAP unprofitable, reporting a $1.3 million net loss despite a substantial year-over-year improvement. new
  • − GAAP operating loss persisted at $1.1 million despite improving from $14.5 million. new

AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice

Equibles Rating

blended score · not investment advice
Overall
Neutral
SellHoldBuy
Technical Buy Momentum Strong Sentiment Bullish Fundamentals Strong Quant / Vol Very High
Market backdrop VIX 28.2 · fear Equity put/call 0.44
Technical
price trend
Buy
50 / 200-day cross No cross
Price vs 200-day avg +46%
above
Price vs 50-day avg +9%
above
RSI (14) 56
neutral
MACD trend Negative
52-week position 87%
near high
Momentum
relative strength
Strong
1-month return +14%
trailing
6-month return +110%
trailing
YTD return −4%
this year
Relative strength +111%
vs S&P · 6-mo
Sentiment
smart money
Bullish
Trend (MA cross) No cross
50d $40 › 200d $30 — 50d above 200d
Institutional flow Accumulating
96 of 251 funds reported for Sep 30 · net +19.5K sh shares · +19 new
Insider flow Flat
No net insider activity over 90 days
Short interest Falling
3.54% of shares out · ▼ -12.4% MoM · 5.1 days cover
Volume signal Normal
Volume near normal
Institution breadth Steady
251 holders — mid 3-yr range
Squeeze score 63
elevated · 0–100
Fundamentals
Strong
Revenue growth +15%
Y/Y
Gross margin 76%
expanding
EPS growth −126%
Y/Y
Free cash flow $144.7M
Buyback $50.0M
remaining
Balance sheet $238.0M
net debt
Quant / Vol
risk profile
Very High
Volatility 62%
annualized · 1-yr
Max drawdown −60%
past year
ATR 5.3%
of price · 14-day

Blended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.

Guidance & track record

Beat or met 5 of last 5
Latest guidance · from the Earnings Call filed Aug 4, 2026
Total revenue · full fiscal year of 2027 $656.5M – $660.5M
prior FY $577.81M midpoint +14.0% Y/Y
Non-GAAP EPS · full fiscal year of 2027 Non-GAAP $1.58 – $1.62
Non-GAAP operating income · full fiscal year of 2027 Non-GAAP $134.7M – $138.7M
Previous outlook earlier release · from the 8-K filed Feb 3, 2026

Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.

Non-GAAP diluted net income per share · Third Quarter $0.27 – $0.29
Prior guidance period ended · from the Earnings Call filed Aug 4, 2026
Non-GAAP operating income · first quarter of fiscal 2027 $33.4M – $34.4M
Non-GAAP EPS · first quarter of fiscal 2027 $0.39 – $0.41
Guided vs delivered · last 5 settled
Total revenue fourth quarter of fiscal 2026
guided $149.1M – $150.1M
$152.53M Beat +2.0%
Total revenue full fiscal year 2026
guided $574.3M – $575.3M
$577.81M Beat +0.5%
Total revenue third quarter of Fiscal '22
guided $65M – $66M
$69.66M Beat +6.4%
Total revenue full year fiscal '22
guided $258M – $262M
$272.07M Beat +4.6%

Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.

Technicals

trend & momentum for long-term holders Buy
1 · 2 · 3
50 / 200-day cross
No cross Neutral
Price vs 200-day avg
+46% Bullish
Price vs 50-day avg
+9% Bullish
RSI (14)
56 Neutral
MACD trend
Negative Bearish
52-week position
87% Bullish
Market signals — smart money & positioning
Bullish · 2 of 6
Trend (MA cross) No cross
50d $40 › 200d $30 — 50d above 200d
Institutional flow Accumulating
96 of 251 funds reported for Sep 30 · net +19.5K sh shares · +19 new
Insider flow Flat
No net insider activity over 90 days
Short interest Falling
3.54% of shares out · ▼ -12.4% MoM · 5.1 days cover
Volume signal Normal
Volume near normal
Institution breadth Steady
251 holders — mid 3-yr range
Price context
position in its 52-week range
Range low $19 Now $44 · 87% Range high $48
vs 200-day avg +46% vs 50-day avg +9%

Illustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.

Key metrics

the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings
Metric Latest Period YoY
Annual Recurring Revenues (“ARR”) 590.5M fiscal year 2026 filing —
Cloud ARR 495.7M fiscal year 2026 filing —
Cloud Net Revenue Retention (“NRR”) 123% fiscal year 2026 filing —
Enterprise clients with contracts greater than $100,000 of ARR 897 fiscal year 2026 filing —
Remaining performance obligations 833M fiscal year 2026 filing —
Clients with more than $1.0 million of ARR 142 fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 —
Cloud ARR as a percentage of total ARR 84% as of June 30, 2026 —
Free cash flow non-GAAP $144.71M Year Ended June 30, 2026 —
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliation
GAAP Net cash provided by operating activities 146.85M
-2.14M Purchases of property and equipment
= Free cash flow 144.71M
Non-GAAP diluted net income per share non-GAAP $1.27 fiscal year 2026 —
Non-GAAP gross margin non-GAAP 79.4% Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 —
Non-GAAP gross profit non-GAAP $121.1M Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 —
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliation
GAAP GAAP gross profit 118.37M
+1.87M Stock-based compensation
+861K Amortization of intangible assets
-4K Restructuring and other costs
= Non-GAAP gross profit 121.1M
Non-GAAP net income non-GAAP $103.6M fiscal year 2026 —
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliation
GAAP GAAP net loss -41.31M
+119.98M Stock-based compensation
+10.58M Amortization of intangible assets
+7.08M Expenses associated with acquisition-related contingent and deferred liabilities
+936K Transaction costs
+7.57M Restructuring and other costs
+799K Foreign currency impact from dissolution of subsidiary
+2.57M Asset impairments
-4.65M Income tax effect of non-GAAP adjustments
= Non-GAAP net income 103.56M
Non-GAAP operating income non-GAAP $108.6M fiscal year 2026 —
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliation
GAAP GAAP operating loss -40.1M
+119.98M Stock-based compensation
+10.58M Amortization of intangible assets
+7.08M Expenses associated with acquisition-related contingent and deferred liabilities
+936K Transaction costs
+7.57M Restructuring and other costs
+2.57M Asset impairments
= Non-GAAP operating income 108.62M

Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period

Versus peers

Software - Application — same industry group
Open screener →
Company Mkt cap YTD Rev growth Y/Y P/E Short % shares
INTA
Intapp, Inc.
this stock
$3.45B -3.8% +14.6% — 3.5%
SAP
Sap SE
$280.06B +0.3% — — 0.1%
QH
QUHUO Ltd
$246.48B +150.0% +59.7% — 0.0%
SHOP
Shopify Inc.
$184.90B -10.7% +30.1% 87.1 1.6%
CRM
Salesforce, Inc.
$183.04B -16.0% +25.9% 20.3 3.4%

Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding

At a glance

key data from every section
Ownership
Institutional Holders Accumulating
Holders
268
% held
88.7%
Reported
96 of 251
Top holder
Temasek Holdings (Private…
Held Float
View
Held by Funds
Fund positions
221
View
Short & Settlement
Short Interest Falling
Shares short
2.7M
Days to cover
5.1d
Change
-385.6K sh
View
Short Volume
Short vol %
47%
As of
Nov 5, 2026
Short Total
View
Fails to Deliver
FTD shares
6
Value
$219
As of
Sep 24, 2026
View
Off-Exchange
Off-exchange %
42.4%
Week of
Sep 28, 2026
Off-exch Lit
View
Smart Money
Congressional Trades Buy
Member
Josh Gottheimer
Amount
$1.0K–$15.0K
Traded
Apr 13, 2026
View
Financials
Financials
Revenue (FY)
$577.8M
Net income (FY)
$-41.3M
EPS diluted
$-0.52
View
Buybacks
Authorized
$200.0M
Remaining
$50.0M
Spent Remaining
View
Filings
SEC Filings
Latest
10-Q
Filed
Oct 27, 2026
This year
15

Intapp reported total revenues of $161.3 million, gross margin of 78% and net loss of $1.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026. ARR reached $607.1 million, up 20%, while cash and cash equivalents totaled $147.7 million.

View
Proposed Sales
Value
$1.8M
Shares
40.3K
Filed
Oct 20, 2026
View
Earnings & Events
Webcasts
Last webcast
Oct 27, 2026
View
Investor Relations
Latest news
Intapp announces first quarter fi…
Published
Oct 27, 2026
View

Performance

5D 20D 120D MTD YTD
INTA +12.8% +14.1% +110.1% +4.5% -3.8%
SPY -4.7% -5.3% -0.8% -3.0% +7.5%
vs SPY +17.5% +19.4% +110.9% +7.5% -11.2%

Capital returns

Buyback program · as of Sep 30, 2026
Authorized
$200.00M
Spent (derived)
$150.00M
Remaining
$50.00M
Spent Remaining

Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.

Key facts CIK 1565687 CUSIP 45827U109 13F (30d) 116 filings 94 filers Visit website Investor relations