LMRI · Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.
Price & Indicators
The closing range uses available history since Dec 11, 2025; less than a full year is stored.
Up next
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
AI Brief
Q2 FY26 earnings call · Aug 12, 2026TL;DR. Lumexa reported Q2 consolidated revenue of $264.2M (+5.1%) and adjusted EBITDA of $56.4M, with advanced modalities reaching a record 37.4% of volume; the company narrowed full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $235–$241M (midpoint $238M unchanged) and reiterated revenue and adjusted EPS guidance.
- + Advanced modalities reached a record 37.4% of system-wide volume, up 111bps year-over-year, with advanced volumes growing 6.3% system-wide.
- + Announced a ninth health system joint venture with Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) in New York metro, the second new JV in 12 months.
- + Free cash flow of $23.1M was a record high, with Q2 FCF conversion of ~41% of adjusted EBITDA.
- + Interest expense run rate was reduced by ~$14M vs prior year via IPO-proceeds debt paydown and term loan repricing in June 2026, with another $1M/quarter savings starting Q3.
- + Net leverage fell to 3.6x from 5.7x year-over-year with cash up to $69.7M from $51.2M.
- − Adjusted EBITDA margin contracted to 21.4% from 22.4%, partly due to $1.5M step-up in public company costs.
- − G&A rose $5.7M year-over-year, including a $4.4M increase in stock-based compensation tied to IPO-related equity reset.
- − Full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance was narrowed to $235–$241M from $234–$242M, lowering the prior top end by $1M.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders NeutralIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centers in operation | 192 | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Commercial insurance as percentage of revenue (Consolidated) | 59% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Commercial insurance as percentage of revenue (System-wide) | 62% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated outpatient imaging centers | 104 | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated outpatient same-center net revenue per scan growth | 0.6% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated outpatient same-center revenue growth | 2.2% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated outpatient same-center volume growth | 1.6% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated professional same-practice net revenue per read growth | 0.6% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated professional same-practice revenue growth | 5.1% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated professional same-practice volume growth | 4.6% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated revenue growth | 5.1% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Consolidated same-center revenues growth | 2.2% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Government as percentage of revenue (Consolidated) | 29% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Imputed weighted average ownership percentages based on unconsolidated affiliates' net income or | 46.8% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| MRI and CT as a percentage of volumes (Consolidated) | 31% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| MRI and CT as a percentage of volumes (System-wide) | 37% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| MRI and CT as percentage of revenues (Consolidated) | 52% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| MRI and CT as percentage of revenues (System-wide) | 63% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Net revenue per scan growth | 0.6% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Outpatient Adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | 46.37M | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Outpatient imaging centers with a health system joint venture partner (equity method) | 88 | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Professional Adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | 10.08M | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Self-pay, liens and other payors as percentage of revenue (Consolidated) | 12% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| System-wide outpatient same-center net revenue per scan growth | 2.2% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| System-wide outpatient same-center revenue growth | 4.4% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| System-wide outpatient same-center volume growth | 2.2% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Unconsolidated outpatient imaging centers operated at period end | 88 | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Volume growth | 1.6% | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Adjusted basic net income per share non-GAAP | $0.38 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted diluted net income per share non-GAAP | $0.38 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | $107.64M | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted EBITDA margin non-GAAP | 21.4% | Second Quarter 2026 | — |
| Adjusted net income non-GAAP | $36.46M | Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Center count at June 30, 2026 | 192 | June 30, 2026 | — |
| Consolidated advanced outpatient volume growth | 6.8% | Second Quarter 2026 | — |
| Consolidated advanced outpatient volume growth system-wide | 6.3% | Second Quarter 2026 | — |
| Consolidated advanced procedures | 193,125 | 2Q26 | — |
| Consolidated centers | 104 | June 30, 2026 | — |
| Consolidated same-center advanced volume growth | 5.2% | 2Q26 | — |
| Consolidated total procedures | 617,722 | 2Q26 | — |
| JV centers | 88 | June 30, 2026 | — |
| Same-center advanced outpatient volume growth | 5.2% | Second Quarter 2026 | — |
| Same-center advanced outpatient volume growth system-wide | 4.9% | Second Quarter 2026 | — |
| System-wide advanced procedures | 382,506 | 2Q26 | — |
| System-wide revenue growth | 6% | Second Quarter 2026 | — |
| System-wide same-center advanced volume growth | 4.9% | 2Q26 | — |
| System-wide total procedures | 1,022,874 | 2Q26 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Medical Devices — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LMRI
this stock
Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.
|
$1.01B | -43.0% | — | — | 2.1% |
|
ABT
Abbott Laboratories
|
$173.48B | -20.5% | +5.7% | 27.9 | 0.8% |
|
MDT
Medtronic plc
|
$113.18B | -7.9% | +8.4% | 21.8 | 3.1% |
|
SYK
Stryker Corp
|
$106.38B | -21.1% | +11.2% | 28.7 | 1.5% |
|
BSX
Boston Scientific Corp
|
$61.93B | -55.2% | +12.5% | 17.3 | 2.9% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMRI | +2.1% | -8.3% | +9.2% | +2.8% | -43.0% |
| SPY | +1.2% | +1.9% | +9.9% | +2.1% | +14.2% |
| vs SPY | +1.0% | -10.1% | -0.6% | +0.7% | -57.2% |