Moab Capital Partners LLC
Exempt adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 to Nov 2026 | — | — |
| May 2023 | $0 | — |
| Aug 2021 to Apr 2023 | — | — |
| Apr 2021 to Jul 2021 | $491,166,815 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Nov 2020 to Mar 2021 | $1,146,397,958 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2020 to Oct 2020 | $1,200,044,326 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2021, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2021-09-30, active share 86.7%; sector active share 41.4% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 7 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
16 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2021 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2021| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 51.4% | $16,571,000 |
| Financial Services | 24.7% | $7,955,415 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 7.1% | $2,299,528 |
| Consumer Defensive | 5.1% | $1,660,681 |
| Communication Services | 5.0% | $1,604,112 |
| Technology | 4.1% | $1,336,677 |
| Real Estate | 1.9% | $600,384 |
| Healthcare | 0.7% | $226,100 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | +166,074 | 197,313 | $2,409,000 | ||
| — | +11,229 | 111,544 | $2,879,000 | ||
| PFX | PhenixFIN Corp | +1,906 | 41,550 | $1,782,495 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 822,340 | $8,125,000 | ||
| WTW | Willis Towers Watson PLC | 2,000 | $464,920 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 57,000 | $2,525,000 | ||
| SLAMF | Slam Corp. | 13,000 | $125,983 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
NEW | 822,340 | $8,125,000 | 25.19% | ||
| ATH |
Athene Holding Ltd.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 82,888 | $5,708,000 | 17.70% | |
|
|
Added | 111,544 | $2,879,000 | 8.93% | ||
|
|
Added | 197,313 | $2,409,000 | 7.47% | ||
| AMZN |
Amazon Com Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 700 | $2,299,528 | 7.13% | |
|
|
Held | 21,611 | $2,043,000 | 6.33% | ||
| PFX |
PhenixFIN Corp
Financial Services
|
Added | 41,550 | $1,782,495 | 5.53% | |
| GOOGL |
Alphabet Inc.
Communication Services
|
Held | 600 | $1,604,112 | 4.97% | |
| WMT |
Walmart Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 8,279 | $1,153,927 | 3.58% | |
|
|
Held | 20,264 | $1,115,000 | 3.46% | ||
| NTWK |
Netsol Technologies Inc
Technology
|
Reduced | 208,434 | $954,627 | 2.96% | |
| NTPIF |
Nam Tai Property Inc.
Real Estate
|
Held | 25,823 | $600,384 | 1.86% | |
| LRN |
Stride, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 14,100 | $506,754 | 1.57% | |
| WTW |
Willis Towers Watson PLC
Financial Services
|
NEW | 2,000 | $464,920 | 1.44% | |
| AAPL |
Apple Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 2,700 | $382,050 | 1.18% | |
| JNJ |
Johnson & Johnson
Healthcare
|
Held | 1,400 | $226,100 | 0.70% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.