Proxima Capital Management, LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2020, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P SmallCap 600 as of 2020-09-30, active share 99.2%; sector active share 47.2% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 3 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
25 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2020 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2020Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2020| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Materials | 20.4% | $3,306,860 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 18.7% | $3,041,190 |
| Technology | 17.4% | $2,831,761 |
| Unclassified | 16.4% | $2,658,000 |
| Energy | 12.7% | $2,058,120 |
| Consumer Defensive | 6.9% | $1,115,400 |
| Industrials | 4.5% | $738,358 |
| Healthcare | 2.3% | $367,280 |
| Real Estate | 0.8% | $125,100 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRGO | PERRIGO Co plc | 8,000 | $367,280 | |
| — | 17,000 | $303,000 | ||
| — | 20,000 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 15,000 | $423,000 | ||
| — | 20,000 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPRI |
Capri Holdings Ltd
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 130,000 | $2,340,000 | 14.41% | |
| OLN |
OLIN Corp
Basic Materials
|
Added | 172,000 | $2,129,360 | 13.11% | |
| MPC |
Marathon Petroleum Corp
Energy
|
Added | 48,000 | $1,408,320 | 8.67% | |
| MX |
MAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR Corp
Technology
|
Held | 86,000 | $1,178,200 | 7.25% | |
| CSTM |
Constellium SE
Basic Materials
|
Held | 150,000 | $1,177,500 | 7.25% | |
| DFIN |
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 85,000 | $1,135,600 | 6.99% | |
| NWL |
Newell Brands Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 65,000 | $1,115,400 | 6.87% | |
|
|
Held | 30,000 | $1,042,000 | 6.42% | ||
|
|
Held | 85,000 | $796,000 | 4.90% | ||
| BRSL |
Brightstar Lottery PLC
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 63,000 | $701,190 | 4.32% | |
| NXPI |
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Technology
|
Held | 4,150 | $517,961 | 3.19% | |
|
|
Held | 26,000 | $476,000 | 2.93% | ||
| REZI |
Resideo Technologies, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 41,000 | $450,997 | 2.78% | |
| KLXE |
KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 92,000 | $381,800 | 2.35% | |
| PRGO |
PERRIGO Co plc
Healthcare
|
NEW | 8,000 | $367,280 | 2.26% | |
|
|
NEW | 17,000 | $303,000 | 1.87% | ||
| ALTG |
Alta Equipment Group Inc.
Industrials
|
Added | 36,700 | $287,361 | 1.77% | |
| NINE |
Nine Energy Service, Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 237,000 | $268,000 | 1.65% | |
| FPH |
Five Point Holdings, LLC
Real Estate
|
Held | 30,000 | $125,100 | 0.77% | |
|
|
Held | 77,624 | $41,000 | 0.25% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 12,000 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
Added | 79,000 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
Held | 20,000 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
NEW | 20,000 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
Held | 11,000 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.