MONEDA USA, INC.
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $693,959,495 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $635,759,591 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $528,166,562 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $316,587,180 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2023 | $316,587,180 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $1,457,589,460 | Pooled investment vehicles (78%) |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2023, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2023-09-30, active share 99.4%; sector active share 79.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 7 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
8 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2023 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2023Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2023| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Materials | 58.7% | $28,609,391 |
| Energy | 23.9% | $11,651,831 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 12.8% | $6,232,898 |
| Industrials | 4.5% | $2,214,517 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLRS | Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion, S.A.B. de C.V. | −13,156 | 326,144 | $2,214,517 | |
| SCCO | Southern Copper Corp | −1,820 | 16,256 | $1,249,135 | |
| TX | Ternium S.A. | −1,062 | 26,548 | $1,059,265 | |
| MELI | Mercadolibre Inc | −297 | 4,916 | $6,232,898 | |
| PBR | Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro SA | −238 | 777,307 | $11,651,831 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarterSold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALE |
Vale S.A.
Basic Materials
|
Added | 1,315,234 | $17,624,135 | 36.18% | |
| PBR |
Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro SA
Energy
|
Reduced | 777,307 | $11,651,831 | 23.92% | |
| MELI |
Mercadolibre Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 4,916 | $6,232,898 | 12.80% | |
| SQM |
Chemical & Mining Co Of Chile Inc
Basic Materials
|
Added | 92,449 | $5,516,431 | 11.33% | |
| GGB |
Gerdau S.A.
Basic Materials
|
Added | 662,563 | $3,160,425 | 6.49% | |
| VLRS |
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion, S.A.B. de C.V.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 326,144 | $2,214,517 | 4.55% | |
| SCCO |
Southern Copper Corp
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 16,256 | $1,249,135 | 2.56% | |
| TX |
Ternium S.A.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 26,548 | $1,059,265 | 2.17% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.