KEY GROUP HOLDINGS (CAYMAN), LTD.
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
No stake currently held at or above 5%.
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis. Show 1 exited, below-5% or retired stake
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P MidCap 400 as of 2024-12-31, active share 98.2%; sector active share 81.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 20 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
24 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2024 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2024Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 52.1% | $919,497,582 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 22.6% | $399,198,560 |
| Basic Materials | 15.6% | $275,315,536 |
| Technology | 8.9% | $156,665,936 |
| Unclassified | 0.7% | $12,528,000 |
| Financial Services | 0.0% | $622,566 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXT | Nextpower Inc. | +531,785 | 2,642,785 | $96,540,936 | |
| OXY | Occidental Petroleum Corp | +371,000 | 566,000 | $27,966,060 | |
| PAGP | Plains Gp Holdings LP | +255,000 | 845,000 | $15,531,100 | |
| GPK | Graphic Packaging Holding Co | +245,600 | 1,316,000 | $35,742,560 | |
| VAL | Valaris Ltd | +140,000 | 1,042,000 | $46,098,080 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSLA |
Tesla, Inc.
PUT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 900,000 | $363,456,000 | 20.61% | |
| RRC |
Range Resources Corp
Energy
|
Held | 6,210,000 | $223,435,800 | 12.67% | |
| CRK |
Comstock Resources Inc
Energy
|
Held | 12,125,000 | $220,917,500 | 12.52% | |
| EXE |
EXPAND ENERGY Corp
CALL
Energy
|
NEW | 2,025,000 | $201,588,750 | 11.43% | |
| HCC |
Warrior Met Coal, Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Held | 2,591,350 | $140,554,824 | 7.97% | |
| NXT |
Nextpower Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 2,642,785 | $96,540,936 | 5.47% | |
| NE |
Noble Corp plc
Energy
|
Held | 3,055,090 | $95,929,826 | 5.44% | |
| MT |
ArcelorMittal
Basic Materials
|
Held | 3,822,400 | $88,412,112 | 5.01% | |
| RUN |
Sunrun Inc.
PUT
Technology
|
Held | 6,500,000 | $60,125,000 | 3.41% | |
| CHRD |
Chord Energy Corp
Energy
|
Held | 485,998 | $56,822,886 | 3.22% | |
| VAL |
Valaris Ltd
Energy
|
Added | 1,042,000 | $46,098,080 | 2.61% | |
| GPK |
Graphic Packaging Holding Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 1,316,000 | $35,742,560 | 2.03% | |
| OXY |
Occidental Petroleum Corp
Energy
|
Added | 566,000 | $27,966,060 | 1.59% | |
| AA |
Alcoa Corp
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 717,000 | $27,088,260 | 1.54% | |
| PAGP |
Plains Gp Holdings LP
Energy
|
Added | 845,000 | $15,531,100 | 0.88% | |
| AR |
ANTERO RESOURCES Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 407,000 | $14,265,350 | 0.81% | |
| WFG |
West Fraser Timber Co., Ltd
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 154,000 | $13,328,700 | 0.76% | |
| PALL |
abrdn Palladium ETF Trust
|
Held | 150,000 | $12,528,000 | 0.71% | |
| EQT |
EQT Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 198,000 | $9,129,780 | 0.52% | |
| STLD |
Steel Dynamics Inc
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 52,000 | $5,931,640 | 0.34% | |
| YPF |
Ypf Sociedad Anonima
Energy
|
NEW | 100,000 | $4,251,000 | 0.24% | |
| NXE |
NexGen Energy Ltd.
Energy
|
Held | 467,000 | $3,082,200 | 0.17% | |
| SPPP |
Sprott Physical Platinum & Palladium Trust
Financial Services
|
Held | 70,030 | $622,566 | 0.04% | |
| SLB |
Slb Limited
Energy
|
NEW | 12,500 | $479,250 | 0.03% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.