Taal Capital Management LP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2021, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Dow Jones Industrial Average as of 2021-07-31, active share 84.0%; sector active share 36.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 6 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
17 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2021 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2021| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 22.8% | $22,351,500 |
| Communication Services | 15.3% | $15,032,465 |
| Utilities | 14.5% | $14,238,000 |
| Unclassified | 13.6% | $13,290,466 |
| Healthcare | 9.4% | $9,186,000 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 9.1% | $8,918,750 |
| Technology | 6.9% | $6,772,500 |
| Energy | 5.8% | $5,638,100 |
| Industrials | 2.6% | $2,517,000 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCG | PG&E Corp | −500,000 | 1,400,000 | $14,238,000 | |
| BRK-B | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | −44,000 | 30,000 | $8,337,600 | |
| — | −20,000 | 160,000 | $6,688,000 | ||
| NKE | NIKE, Inc. | −15,000 | 25,000 | $3,862,250 | |
| LNG | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | −5,000 | 65,000 | $5,638,100 | |
| TMUS | T-Mobile US, Inc. | −5,000 | 55,000 | $7,965,650 | |
| FISV | Fiserv Inc | −1,420 | 23,580 | $2,520,466 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FE | Firstenergy Corp | 150,000 | $5,203,500 | |
| — | 40,000 | $3,720,000 | ||
| BIDU | Baidu, Inc. | 2,300 | $500,365 | |
| TME | Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 23,000 | $471,270 | |
| TWND | Nuburu, Inc. | 1,000 | $10,000 | |
| FGNA | OppFi Inc. | 1,000 | $10,000 | |
| — | 1,000 | $10,000 | ||
| SBG | Owlet, Inc. | 1,000 | $10,000 | |
| WPF | Alight, Inc. / Delaware | 1,000 | $10,000 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCG |
PG&E Corp
Utilities
|
Reduced | 1,400,000 | $14,238,000 | 14.54% | |
| ALXN |
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 50,000 | $9,186,000 | 9.38% | |
| BRK-B |
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 30,000 | $8,337,600 | 8.51% | |
| TMUS |
T-Mobile US, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 55,000 | $7,965,650 | 8.13% | |
| V |
Visa Inc.
Financial Services
|
Held | 30,000 | $7,014,600 | 7.16% | |
| JPM |
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
Financial Services
|
Held | 45,000 | $6,999,300 | 7.15% | |
| MSFT |
Microsoft Corp
Technology
|
Held | 25,000 | $6,772,500 | 6.91% | |
|
|
Reduced | 160,000 | $6,688,000 | 6.83% | ||
| LNG |
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 65,000 | $5,638,100 | 5.76% | |
| TJX |
Tjx Companies Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 75,000 | $5,056,500 | 5.16% | |
|
|
NEW | 175,000 | $3,983,000 | 4.07% | ||
| NKE |
NIKE, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 25,000 | $3,862,250 | 3.94% | |
| GOOGL |
Alphabet Inc.
Communication Services
|
NEW | 1,500 | $3,662,685 | 3.74% | |
| NWS |
News Corp
Communication Services
|
NEW | 139,800 | $3,404,130 | 3.48% | |
| FISV |
Fiserv Inc
|
Reduced | 23,580 | $2,520,466 | 2.57% | |
| JBLU |
Jetblue Airways Corp
Industrials
|
Held | 150,000 | $2,517,000 | 2.57% | |
|
|
Held | 10,000 | $99,000 | 0.10% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.