FG · F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q2 FY26 earnings call · Aug 6, 2026TL;DR. F&G reported Q2 results largely in line with expectations, with record AUM before reinsurance of $74.7B (up 8% YoY) and one of its strongest core retail sales quarters at $1.8B, while GAAP results swung to a net loss of $81M and adjusted net earnings fell 17% YoY to $85M on lower alternative investment income and the F&G Life Re (Bermuda) sale. Management launched a formal process to explore strategic alternatives for Peak Altitude and highlighted ongoing transition toward a more fee-based business, with disciplined capital return including $195M to shareholders in 1H26.
- + Achieved record AUM before reinsurance of $74.7B, up 8% over the prior year
- + Returned $195M to shareholders in 1H26, a 200% increase YoY, including $120M of share repurchases
- + Launched formal process to explore strategic alternatives for Peak Altitude to unlock intrinsic value
- + Added another noteworthy flow reinsurance partner in July, expanding third-party capital access
- − Reported GAAP net loss of $81M, or $(0.62) per share, versus earnings of $35M in 2Q25
- − Adjusted net earnings fell 17% YoY to $85M, or $0.65 per share, as alt investment returns ran below long-term expectations
- − Gross sales declined 34% YoY to $2.7B and net sales fell 44% to $1.5B as MYGA opportunistic sales were de-emphasized
- − Limited buyback capacity remains under current authorization, approximately $12-15M
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders Strong SellIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAUM non-GAAP | $56.08B | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Yield on AAUM (at amortized cost) non-GAAP | 5.12% | the three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| AAUM YTD non-GAAP | $56.94B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted net earnings non-GAAP | $195M | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted net earnings attributable to common shareholders non-GAAP | $195M | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted net earnings attributable to common shareholders per diluted share non-GAAP | $0.65 | the second quarter of 2026 | — |
| Adjusted net earnings per share non-GAAP | $0.65 | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted return on assets non-GAAP | 0.68% | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted return on assets (ROA) non-GAAP | 0.68% | 2Q26 | — |
| Adjusted return on assets attributable to common shareholders non-GAAP | 0.71% | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted return on average equity (ex. AOCI) non-GAAP | 8% | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Adjusted weighted average diluted shares non-GAAP | 130M | 2Q26 | — |
| Assets under management (AUM) | $55.87B | June 30, 2026 | — |
| AUM at end of period non-GAAP | $55.87B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| AUM before reinsurance non-GAAP | $74.69B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Average assets under management (AAUM) YTD non-GAAP | $56.94B | June 30, 2026 | — |
| Average loan-to-value | 60% | as of 6/30/2026 | — |
| Book value per common share | $33.27 | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Book value per common share, excluding AOCI non-GAAP | $45.93 | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Core institutional sales | $0.2B | 2Q26 | — |
| Core retail sales | $1.8B | 2Q26 | — |
| Core sales | $2B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Fixed rate annuities (MYGA) sales non-GAAP | $101M | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Funding agreements (FABN/FHLB) sales non-GAAP | $600M | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Gross sales | $2.72B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Indexed annuities (FIA/RILA) sales non-GAAP | $1.74B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Indexed universal life (IUL) sales non-GAAP | $42M | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Net sales | $1.46B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Operating expense ratio (bps) non-GAAP | 47 | QE 2Q26 | — |
| Opportunistic sales | $0.7B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Pension risk transfer (PRT) sales non-GAAP | $232M | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Retained AUM | $55.9B | QE 2Q26 | — |
| Sales attributable to flow reinsurance to third parties non-GAAP | -$1.26B | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | — |
| Total F&G Equity ex AOCI non-GAAP | $6B | 2Q26 | — |
| Yield on AAUM non-GAAP | 5.07% | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | +3.5% |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Insurance - Life — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
FG
this stock
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.
|
$2.56B | -36.6% | -0.2% | 6.6 | 3.1% |
|
CILJF
China Life Insurance Co Ltd
|
$87.90B | -12.3% | — | — | 0.0% |
|
MFC
Manulife Financial Corp
|
$73.35B | +22.2% | — | — | 0.7% |
|
MET
Metlife Inc
|
$64.03B | +27.6% | +8.6% | 19.3 | 1.8% |
|
AFL
Aflac Inc
|
$59.52B | +8.8% | -9.3% | 12.8 | 2.3% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | +1.6% | -15.3% | -30.6% | -9.7% | -36.6% |
| SPY | -2.0% | +0.2% | +6.7% | +0.1% | +11.9% |
| vs SPY | +3.6% | -15.5% | -37.3% | -9.8% | -48.5% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.