FOUR · Shift4 Payments, Inc.
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures from SEC filings, plus a debt profile anchored in the latest 10-K and updated by each 10-Q and debt exhibit.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $4.78B | $4.18B | $3.33B | $2.57B | $1.99B | $1.37B | $766.9M | $731.4M | $560.6M | |
| $19.3M | — | — | — | $18.3M | $16.8M | — | — | — | |
| $1.35B | — | — | — | — | $1.09B | $589.1M | $558M | $419.9M | |
| $338.9M | — | — | — | — | $278.4M | $177.8M | $173.4M | $140.7M | |
| — | — | — | — | — | 20.36% | 23.18% | 23.71% | 25.1% | |
| — | $6M | $4M | $1M | $500K | $1.8M | $1.2M | $1.6M | $1.6M | |
| $845M | $682M | $459M | $329M | $267.4M | $219.5M | $186.5M | $117.1M | $79.8M | |
| $56.4M | — | — | — | — | $55.7M | $53.5M | $48.6M | $52.5M | |
| $533M | $432M | $297M | $215M | $149.1M | $104.4M | $84.2M | $62.6M | $70.8M | |
| $200K | — | — | — | — | $200K | $400K | $3.8M | $20.1M | |
| $338.3M | — | — | — | — | $327.6M | $235.4M | $177.8M | $153.8M | |
| $388M | $351M | $247M | $115M | $94.7M | -$49.2M | -$57.6M | -$4.4M | -$13.1M | |
| — | 8.4% | 7.42% | 4.48% | 4.75% | -3.6% | -7.51% | -0.6% | -2.34% | |
| $921M | $783M | $544M | $330M | $243.8M | $55.2M | $26.6M | $58.2M | $57.7M | |
| $252M | $190M | $62M | $32.1M | $32.5M | $28M | $40.2M | $51.5M | $47M | |
| $35M | $59M | $34M | $32M | $10.8M | $0 | $0 | — | — | |
| -$5M | -$9M | $2M | -$4M | $500K | $100K | $600K | $1M | $600K | |
| — | $0 | $67M | $12M | $15.1M | — | — | — | — | |
| $153M | $195M | -$1M | $120M | $86.9M | -$77.1M | -$113.8M | -$54.9M | -$59.5M | |
| $31M | $48M | -$296M | -$3M | $200K | -$3.1M | -$2.4M | $1.7M | -$4.1M | |
| $102M | $119M | $230M | $86M | $75.1M | -$48.2M | -$18.4M | -$56.6M | -$55.4M | |
| — | 2.85% | 6.9% | 3.35% | 3.77% | -3.52% | -2.4% | -7.74% | -9.88% | |
| $17M | $28M | $65M | $37M | $11.6M | -$25.8M | -$93M | — | — | |
| $43M | $78M | $228M | $86M | $75.1M | -$48.9M | -$19.4M | — | — | |
| -$7M | $194M | $187M | $92M | $83.4M | -$48.2M | -$18.4M | — | — | |
| shares | — | 1.33M | 1.67M | 1.94M | 3.86M | — | — | — | — |
| shares | — | 1.33M | 1.67M | 1.94M | 3.86M | — | — | — | — |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2019–FY2025: $909.4M in buybacks.
Debt Profile
Annual debt figures are established from 10-K filings and updated by subsequent 10-Q and 8-K disclosures. Instrument balances are not summed into a company total unless the filing itself reports that total.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 71 similar-size Software - Infrastructure companies (of 140 listed).
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable Segment | $4,180,000,000 | $3,331,000,000 | $2,565,000,000 | $1,993,600,000 |
By Geography (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $3,312,000,000 | $2,911,000,000 | $2,464,000,000 | $1,985,600,000 | $1,367,500,000 |
| Non Us | $868,000,000 | $420,000,000 | $101,000,000 | $8,000,000 | $0 |
By Product & Service (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments-Based Revenue | $3,471,000,000 | $2,990,000,000 | $2,386,000,000 | $1,857,100,000 | $1,258,000,000 | $684,200,000 | $643,600,000 |
| Subscription and Other Revenues | $454,000,000 | $341,000,000 | $179,000,000 | $136,500,000 | $109,500,000 | $82,700,000 | $87,800,000 |
| TFS Revenue | $255,000,000 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |