GVA · Granite Construction Inc
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures from SEC filings, plus a debt profile anchored in the latest 10-K and updated by each 10-Q and debt exhibit.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 | FY2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $4.97B | $4.42B | $4.01B | $3.51B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.56B | $2.91B | $3.29B | $2.96B | $2.51B | $2.37B | $2.28B | $2.27B | $2.08B | $2.01B | $1.76B | $1.96B | $2.67B | |
| $4.19B | $3.71B | $3.43B | $3.11B | $2.93B | $3.14B | $3.22B | $2.73B | $2.95B | $2.68B | $2.21B | $2.07B | $2.04B | $2.09B | $1.85B | $1.76B | $1.59B | $1.61B | $2.2B | |
| $776.94M | $711.22M | $572.7M | $396.4M | $369.49M | $362.65M | $344.79M | $189.79M | $334.84M | $278.74M | $301.37M | $299.84M | $239.74M | $177.18M | $234.76M | $247.96M | $177.78M | $349.51M | $471.95M | |
| — | 16.07% | 14.29% | 11.3% | 11.19% | 10.36% | 9.68% | 6.51% | 10.19% | 9.42% | 11.98% | 12.65% | 10.54% | 7.82% | 11.27% | 12.34% | 10.08% | 17.8% | 17.65% | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $119.89M | $138.32M | $169.37M | — | |
| $454.51M | $407.56M | $334.16M | $294.47M | $272.61M | $303.02M | $316.28M | $238.15M | $272.78M | $220.4M | $217.37M | $203.82M | $193.26M | $191.86M | $185.1M | $162.3M | $191.59M | $228.05M | $260.76M | |
| — | $14.6M | $14.1M | $2.3M | $2M | $10.1M | $13.5M | $1M | $15.2M | $1.7M | $2M | $2.2M | $2.3M | $8.8M | $3.7M | $2M | $2.4M | — | — | |
| $185.63M | $162.43M | $126.33M | $92.27M | $82.57M | $109.05M | $112.96M | $121.99M | $111.54M | $66.35M | $64.38M | $64.31M | $68.25M | $72.9M | $56.1M | $60.55M | $74.44M | $80.2M | $87.31M | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$2.64M | $52.14M | -$3.73M | $2.18M | $109.28M | $9.45M | $0 | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$3.09M | $1.45M | $86.34M | $0 | — | |
| $314.31M | $282.45M | $207.36M | $80.06M | $85.38M | $24.72M | -$158.35M | -$41.72M | $8.22M | $62.52M | $92.35M | $110.31M | $65.1M | -$54.69M | $80.84M | $99.27M | -$109.34M | $129.18M | $216.69M | |
| — | 6.38% | 5.17% | 2.28% | 2.59% | 0.71% | -4.44% | -1.43% | 0.25% | 2.11% | 3.67% | 4.65% | 2.86% | -2.41% | 3.88% | 4.94% | -6.2% | 6.58% | 8.1% | |
| $499.94M | $444.88M | $333.69M | $172.33M | $167.95M | $133.77M | -$45.39M | $80.27M | $119.76M | $128.87M | $156.73M | $174.62M | $133.35M | $18.21M | $136.94M | $159.82M | -$34.91M | $209.37M | $304M | |
| $69.63M | $47.22M | $29.19M | $18.46M | $12.62M | $20.74M | $24.2M | $18.05M | $14.57M | $10.8M | $12.37M | $14.26M | $14.16M | $14.39M | -$10.6M | $10.36M | $9.74M | $15.76M | $16M | |
| $25.85M | $26.88M | $24.35M | $17.54M | $6.53M | $1.18M | $3.1M | $7.26M | $6.08M | $4.74M | $3.23M | $2.14M | $1.87M | $1.79M | -$2.63M | $2.88M | $4.98M | $5.05M | $18.45M | |
| -$380.8M | $6.38M | -$11.17M | -$20.21M | $6.44M | -$2.59M | -$8.12M | $1.5M | $112K | $5.75M | $4.01M | $2.03M | $1.88M | $1.96M | -$6.18M | -$4.55M | $2.96M | $9.67M | $16.74M | |
| $19.34M | $14.96M | $16.98M | $25.75M | $13.57M | $12.59M | $8.78M | $6.99M | $6.94M | $7.11M | $7.18M | $3.21M | $901K | $1.3M | -$1.99M | $2.19M | $756K | $7.7M | -$1.06M | |
| -$66.49M | $288.83M | $196.19M | $59.85M | $91.82M | $22.13M | -$166.46M | -$40.22M | $8.33M | $68.27M | $96.36M | $103.43M | $55.6M | -$64.03M | $81.03M | $89.43M | -$106.38M | $138.85M | $233.43M | |
| $73.15M | $68.48M | $55.75M | $30.27M | $12.96M | $19.71M | -$282K | -$12.29M | -$3.21M | $25.81M | $30.16M | $35.18M | $19.72M | -$19.26M | $21.11M | $23.35M | -$43.93M | $38.65M | $67.69M | |
| -$164.9M | $193M | $126.35M | $43.6M | $83.3M | $10.1M | -$145.12M | -$60.19M | $582K | $34.12M | $57.12M | $60.49M | $25.35M | -$36.42M | $45.28M | $51.16M | -$58.98M | $73.5M | $122.4M | |
| — | 4.36% | 3.15% | 1.24% | 2.52% | 0.29% | -4.07% | -2.06% | 0.02% | 1.15% | 2.27% | 2.55% | 1.11% | -1.61% | 2.17% | 2.55% | -3.35% | 3.74% | 4.58% | |
| $25.26M | $27.35M | $14.1M | -$14.01M | -$4.45M | -$7.68M | -$21.06M | $3.49M | $10.95M | $8.34M | $9.08M | $7.76M | $10.53M | -$8.34M | $14.64M | $14.92M | -$3.47M | $26.7M | $43.33M | |
| -$164.9M | $193M | $126.35M | $43.6M | $83.3M | $10.1M | -$145.12M | -$60.19M | $582K | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| -$161.33M | $195.17M | $124.88M | $43.69M | $87.45M | $11.77M | -$147.51M | -$62.09M | -$801K | $35.12M | $58.25M | $59.41M | $24.91M | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| USD/shares | -$3.77 | $4.42 | $2.88 | $0.99 | $1.87 | $0.22 | -$3.18 | -$1.29 | $0.01 | $0.86 | $1.44 | $1.54 | $0.65 | -$0.94 | $1.17 | $1.32 | -$1.56 | $1.91 | $3.19 |
| USD/shares | -$4.11 | $3.86 | $2.62 | $0.97 | $1.70 | $0.21 | -$3.18 | -$1.29 | $0.01 | $0.84 | $1.42 | $1.52 | $0.64 | -$0.94 | $1.15 | $1.31 | -$1.56 | $1.90 | $3.18 |
| shares | — | 43.65M | 43.85M | 43.88M | 44.49M | 45.79M | 45.61M | 46.56M | 43.56M | 39.8K | 39.56M | 39.34M | 39.1M | 38.8M | 38.45M | 38.12M | 37.82M | 37.57M | 37.61M |
| shares | — | 53.13M | 52.51M | 52.57M | 52.33M | 47.6M | 45.61M | 46.56M | 44.03M | 40.37K | 40.23M | 39.87M | 39.8M | 38.8M | 39.08M | 38.47M | 37.82M | 37.68M | 37.71M |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2008–FY2025: $319.43M in buybacks, $388.59M in dividends.
Debt Profile
Annual debt figures are established from 10-K filings and updated by subsequent 10-Q disclosures. Instrument balances are not summed into a company total unless the filing itself reports that total.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 22 similar-size Engineering & Construction companies (of 41 listed).
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constructions | $3,654,880,000 | $3,415,225,000 | $2,992,254,000 | $2,803,935,000 | $3,076,190,000 | $3,181,697,000 | $2,575,791,000 | — |
| Materials | $769,499,000 | $592,349,000 | $516,884,000 | $497,321,000 | $425,675,000 | $380,762,000 | $339,086,000 | $368,754,000 |
| Specialty | — | — | — | — | $3,154,854,000 | $3,277,640,000 | $3,065,889,000 | $625,666,000 |
| Transportation | — | — | — | — | $2,602,306,000 | $2,764,094,000 | $2,575,791,000 | $1,946,750,000 |
| Water | — | — | — | — | $552,548,000 | $513,546,000 | $490,098,000 | $345,861,000 |
By Geography (USD)
| Component | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain | $1,400,318,000 | $1,318,009,000 | $1,345,147,000 | $1,241,339,000 | $848,938,000 | — | — |
| CA | $1,288,135,000 | $1,084,937,000 | $1,065,000,000 | $1,150,214,000 | $985,724,000 | — | — |
| Central | $820,685,000 | $898,310,000 | $1,091,718,000 | $1,170,906,000 | $1,080,215,000 | — | — |
| California1 | — | — | — | — | — | $1,017,638,000 | $848,687,000 |
| Federal | — | — | — | — | — | $44,270,000 | $38,486,000 |
| Heavy Civil | — | — | — | — | — | $808,194,000 | $761,003,000 |
| Midwest | — | — | — | — | — | $309,018,000 | $416,959,000 |
| Northwest | — | — | — | — | — | $767,407,000 | $831,165,000 |
By Product & Service (USD)
| Component | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $2,992,254,000 | $2,803,935,000 | $3,076,190,000 | $3,181,697,000 | $2,575,791,000 | — | — |
| Materials | $516,884,000 | $497,321,000 | $425,675,000 | $380,762,000 | $339,086,000 | $368,754,000 | $292,776,000 |
| Specialty | — | — | — | — | — | $625,666,000 | $620,619,000 |
| Transportation | — | — | — | — | — | $1,946,750,000 | $1,912,006,000 |
| Water | — | — | — | — | — | $345,861,000 | $132,973,000 |
Segment Operating Income
Annual operating income by business segment, as tagged in the company's own XBRL filings. Segments need not sum to the consolidated figure — corporate costs and eliminations are typically unallocated.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constructions | $356,742,000 | $311,130,000 | $172,928,000 | $137,554,000 |
| Materials | $109,088,000 | $53,325,000 | $61,888,000 | $56,406,000 |
Operating Margin by Segment (%)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constructions | 9.8% | 9.1% | 5.8% | 4.9% |
| Materials | 14.2% | 9% | 12% | 11.3% |