TRV · Travelers Companies, Inc.
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures extracted from the company's SEC filings — 10-K annual and 10-Q quarterly reports — and standardised for comparison across periods.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 | FY2008 | FY2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $48.98B | $48.83B | $46.42B | $41.36B | $36.88B | $34.82B | $31.98B | $31.58B | $30.28B | $28.9B | $27.63B | $26.82B | $27.17B | $26.19B | $25.74B | $25.45B | $25.11B | $24.68B | $24.48B | $26.02B | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.93B | $2.91B | $3.09B | $2.81B | $2.84B | — | |
| $43.64B | $43.91B | $41.94B | $37.76B | $33.76B | $30.86B | $29.04B | $28.27B | $27.06B | $25.68B | $24.53B | $23.87B | $23.71B | $22.64B | $22.36B | $22.09B | $21.43B | $21.42B | $21.58B | $21.47B | |
| $4.08B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $3.95B | $3.76B | $3.61B | $3.56B | $3.41B | $3.37B | $3.52B | $3.35B | |
| $6.22B | $6.12B | $5.82B | $5.18B | $4.81B | $4.68B | $4.51B | $4.37B | $4.3B | $4.17B | $4.15B | $4.09B | $3.96B | $3.76B | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | $20M | $21M | $12M | $13M | $14M | $14M | $15M | $17M | $13M | $11M | $26M | $46M | $46M | $52M | $69M | $86M | $100M | — | — | |
| $691M | $680M | $715M | $722M | $826M | $870M | $789M | $763M | $803M | $813M | $826M | $818M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | $0 | $5M | $9M | $12M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $3.57B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $3.64B | $3.57B | $2.44B | $1.39B | $3.04B | $3.6B | — | — | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.4% | 13.62% | 9.48% | 5.46% | 12.12% | 14.59% | — | — | |
| $456M | $425M | $392M | $376M | $351M | $340M | $339M | $344M | $352M | $369M | $363M | $373M | $369M | $361M | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| $229M | $226M | $294M | $157M | $336M | $993M | $130M | $251M | $365M | $397M | $232M | $218M | $486M | $357M | $342M | $281M | $283M | -$126M | -$312M | $570M | |
| $10.33B | $7.8B | $6.18B | $3.37B | $3.35B | $4.46B | $3.24B | $3.14B | $2.96B | $2.73B | $4.05B | $4.74B | $5.09B | $4.95B | $3.17B | $1.35B | $4.31B | $4.71B | — | — | |
| $2.03B | $1.51B | $1.18B | $380M | $512M | $796M | $540M | $516M | $438M | $674M | $1.04B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.27B | $693M | -$74M | $1.09B | $1.09B | $792M | $1.62B | |
| $8.3B | $6.29B | $5B | $2.99B | $2.84B | $3.66B | $2.7B | $2.62B | $2.52B | $2.06B | $3.01B | $3.44B | $3.69B | $3.67B | $2.47B | $1.43B | $3.22B | $3.62B | $2.92B | — | |
| — | 12.88% | 10.77% | 7.23% | 7.71% | 10.52% | 8.43% | 8.3% | 8.33% | 7.11% | 10.91% | 12.82% | 13.59% | 14.02% | 9.61% | 5.6% | 12.81% | 14.68% | 11.95% | — | |
| $8.24B | $6.24B | $4.96B | $2.97B | $2.82B | $3.64B | $2.68B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.04B | $2.99B | $3.41B | $3.67B | $3.65B | $2.45B | $1.41B | $3.19B | $3.59B | $2.9B | — | |
| $9.72B | $8.76B | $4.5B | $4.97B | -$4.8B | $2.35B | $4.56B | $5.12B | $1.05B | $2.47B | $2.42B | $2.4B | $3.76B | $2.25B | — | $2.18B | $3.25B | $5.81B | $1.35B | $4.82B | |
| USD/shares | $37.77 | $27.83 | $21.76 | $12.93 | $11.91 | $14.63 | $10.56 | $10.01 | $9.37 | $7.39 | $10.39 | $10.99 | $10.82 | $9.84 | $6.35 | $3.40 | $6.69 | $6.38 | $4.87 | $7.00 |
| USD/shares | $37.24 | $27.43 | $21.47 | $12.79 | $11.77 | $14.49 | $10.52 | $9.92 | $9.28 | $7.33 | $10.28 | $10.88 | $10.70 | $9.74 | $6.30 | $3.36 | $6.62 | $6.33 | $4.81 | $6.85 |
| shares | — | 224.2M | 228M | 229.7M | 237M | 248.5M | 253.5M | 260M | 267.4M | 276M | 288.1M | 310.6M | 338.8M | 370.3M | 386.2M | 415.8M | 476.5M | 563.2M | 595.9M | 652M |
| shares | — | 227.6M | 231.1M | 232.2M | 239.7M | 250.8M | 254.6M | 262.3M | 269.8M | 278.6M | 291M | 313.9M | 342.5M | 374.3M | 389.8M | 420.5M | 482.5M | 568.6M | 604.3M | 668.6M |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2013–FY2025: $25.12B in buybacks, $10.84B in dividends.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 13 similar-size Insurance - Property & Casualty companies (of 44 listed).
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Geography (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $46,360,000,000 | $43,924,000,000 | $39,086,000,000 | $34,822,000,000 | $32,596,000,000 | $30,123,000,000 | $29,638,000,000 | $28,418,000,000 |
| Canada | $1,345,000,000 | $1,359,000,000 | $1,281,000,000 | $1,300,000,000 | $1,351,000,000 | $1,278,000,000 | $1,371,000,000 | $1,293,000,000 |
| Other Non-United States | $1,123,000,000 | $1,140,000,000 | $997,000,000 | $762,000,000 | $869,000,000 | $580,000,000 | $572,000,000 | $571,000,000 |