Caymus Capital Partners, L.P.
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2020, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: every 13F filer's combined book, active share 99.2%; sector active share 67.6% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 2 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
16 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2020 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2020Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2020| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 62.1% | $8,781,048 |
| Unclassified | 37.9% | $5,359,000 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGY | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | −2,357,642 | 197,250 | $1,195,335 | |
| — | −1,879,000 | 229,292 | $645,000 | ||
| — | −1,008,200 | 329,927 | $2,956,000 | ||
| EQT | EQT Corp | −967,534 | 126,887 | $1,509,955 | |
| COP | Conocophillips | −293,578 | 20,000 | $840,400 | |
| GPRK | GeoPark Ltd | −289,600 | 47,694 | $466,924 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 123,400 | $2,120,000 | ||
| EOG | Eog Resources Inc | 27,900 | $1,413,414 | |
| DVN | Devon Energy Corp | 62,000 | $703,080 | |
| — | 13,100 | $675,000 | ||
| — | 5,700 | $557,000 | ||
| — | 29,500 | $315,000 | ||
| FANG | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 7,000 | $292,740 | |
| TALO | Talos Energy Inc. | 26,000 | $239,200 | |
| — | 17,000 | $211,000 | ||
| — | 81,400 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE | Cenovus Energy Inc. | 3,670,008 | $7,413,416 | |
| — | 670,243 | $5,121,000 | ||
| — | 491,000 | $1,615,000 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Reduced | 329,927 | $2,956,000 | 20.91% | ||
|
|
NEW | 123,400 | $2,120,000 | 14.99% | ||
| EQT |
EQT Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 126,887 | $1,509,955 | 10.68% | |
| EOG |
Eog Resources Inc
Energy
|
NEW | 27,900 | $1,413,414 | 10.00% | |
| MGY |
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 197,250 | $1,195,335 | 8.45% | |
| COP |
Conocophillips
Energy
|
Reduced | 20,000 | $840,400 | 5.94% | |
| DVN |
Devon Energy Corp
Energy
|
NEW | 62,000 | $703,080 | 4.97% | |
|
|
NEW | 13,100 | $675,000 | 4.77% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 229,292 | $645,000 | 4.56% | ||
|
|
NEW | 5,700 | $557,000 | 3.94% | ||
| GPRK |
GeoPark Ltd
Energy
|
Reduced | 47,694 | $466,924 | 3.30% | |
|
|
NEW | 29,500 | $315,000 | 2.23% | ||
| FANG |
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
Energy
|
NEW | 7,000 | $292,740 | 2.07% | |
| TALO |
Talos Energy Inc.
Energy
|
NEW | 26,000 | $239,200 | 1.69% | |
|
|
NEW | 17,000 | $211,000 | 1.49% | ||
|
|
NEW | 81,400 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.