ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC.
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $2,094,959,691 | Pooled investment vehicles (98%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $2,359,193,667 | Pooled investment vehicles (98%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $2,694,219,737 | Pooled investment vehicles (98%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $2,973,538,382 | Pooled investment vehicles (99%) |
| Apr 2023 | $2,973,538,382 | Pooled investment vehicles (99%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $4,082,398,962 | Pooled investment vehicles (99%) |
Schedule 13D/13G stakes
Stakes of 5% or more disclosed on Schedule 13D or 13G, each on the filer's latest filing for the security. These are event-dated stakes, not the quarter-end 13F portfolio below.
| Company | Schedule | Event date | Filed | Shares | % of class | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANG Sangoma Technologies Corp | 13G | Sep 29, 2026 | 31d | 2,008,500 | 6.04% | Current |
A 13D or 13G stays in force until its filer amends it and no amendment is due without a material change, so a stake with no filing in 24 months reads unconfirmed, never sold. An amendment reporting under 5% ends the filer's duty to amend, not necessarily the holding. Shares are restated onto today's split basis. Show 3 exited, below-5% or retired stakes
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P SmallCap 600 as of 2026-06-30, active share 96.5%; sector active share 30.2% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
66 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 23.7% | $378,697,730 |
| Technology | 18.7% | $298,702,018 |
| Communication Services | 14.6% | $233,329,539 |
| Healthcare | 12.6% | $200,956,943 |
| Financial Services | 10.2% | $163,592,313 |
| Utilities | 5.1% | $81,288,962 |
| Real Estate | 4.4% | $69,912,762 |
| Consumer Defensive | 3.6% | $58,314,547 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 3.4% | $54,488,654 |
| Energy | 2.7% | $42,776,818 |
| Basic Materials | 1.0% | $15,825,099 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMXI | International Money Express, Inc. | +386,152 | 987,150 | $14,264,317 | |
| — | +377,576 | 2,232,576 | $11,609,395 | ||
| — | +341,550 | 758,050 | $57,930,181 | ||
| NATL | NCR Atleos Corp | +190,850 | 665,650 | $28,895,866 | |
| AES | Aes Corp | +177,281 | 2,067,444 | $30,308,729 | |
| — | +147,345 | 1,711,995 | $45,641,786 | ||
| — | +128,100 | 1,356,200 | $47,222,884 | ||
| — | +127,704 | 1,304,404 | $21,535,710 | ||
| AXTA | Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. | +96,330 | 143,556 | $4,912,486 | |
| — | +95,100 | 283,750 | $11,157,050 | ||
| DBRHP | DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | +89,905 | 1,542,240 | $22,994,798 | |
| KVUE | Kenvue Inc. | +83,000 | 3,051,520 | $58,314,547 | |
| SLAB | Silicon Laboratories Inc. | +76,289 | 298,739 | $65,292,395 | |
| — | +65,156 | 493,910 | $103,197,555 | ||
| CRBG | Corebridge Financial, Inc. | +58,317 | 345,580 | $9,893,955 | |
| PEN | Penumbra Inc | +57,036 | 188,986 | $59,672,329 | |
| BHF | Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | +36,973 | 490,920 | $31,075,236 | |
| UNF | Unifirst Corp | +18,314 | 235,364 | $62,244,363 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORO | Goldgroup Mining Inc. | −553,755 | 1,379,877 | $1,586,858 | |
| AAUC | Allied Gold Corp | −445,132 | 392,168 | $9,325,755 | |
| COMP | Compass, Inc. | −291,913 | 670,296 | $8,264,749 | |
| ZIM | ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | −245,351 | 935,949 | $24,334,674 | |
| TXNM | Txnm Energy Inc | −78,738 | 433,368 | $24,606,635 | |
| — | −60,909 | 259,855 | $53,280,669 | ||
| SUNC | SunocoCorp LLC | −59,153 | 127,523 | $8,629,481 | |
| — | −7,599 | 1,492,401 | $3,611,610 | ||
| SSTK | Shutterstock, Inc. | −4,400 | 1,135,555 | $15,840,992 | |
| — | −3,400 | 798,159 | $74,444,289 | ||
| TWOD | Two Harbors Investment Corp. | −3,017 | 661,234 | $16,497,788 | |
| NSC | Norfolk Southern Corp | −2,800 | 461,655 | $145,232,046 | |
| — | −2,682 | 587,894 | $30,541,093 | ||
| — | −2,400 | 469,762 | $15,624,284 | ||
| — | −2,161 | 473,739 | $21,067,172 | ||
| VAL | Valaris Ltd | −2,151 | 470,349 | $34,147,337 | |
| GETYQ | Getty Images Holdings, Inc. | −343 | 93,808 | $80,674 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROKU | Roku, Inc | 328,250 | $45,344,455 | |
| GSAT | Globalstar, Inc. | 467,647 | $38,015,024 | |
| TECH | BIO-TECHNE Corp | 502,000 | $35,466,300 | |
| — | 91,308 | $32,371,425 | ||
| RAMP | LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. | 734,350 | $27,640,934 | |
| D | Dominion Energy, Inc | 386,200 | $26,373,598 | |
| ACLS | Axcelis Technologies Inc | 134,905 | $25,557,752 | |
| OGN | Organon & Co. | 1,345,233 | $18,214,454 | |
| CZR | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | 564,599 | $17,039,597 | |
| — | 129,300 | $15,968,553 | ||
| IRDM | Iridium Communications Inc. | 289,700 | $15,890,045 | |
| — | 639,008 | $12,115,593 | ||
| — | 960,100 | $11,242,771 | ||
| — | 365,529 | $11,097,460 | ||
| — | 432,621 | $10,763,610 | ||
| LCII | Lci Industries | 96,600 | $10,228,008 | |
| — | 239,318 | $10,171,017 | ||
| — | 914,066 | $8,583,079 | ||
| — | 57,900 | $7,685,067 | ||
| PAYO | Payoneer Global Inc. | 1,000,000 | $7,120,000 | |
| SYNA | SYNAPTICS Inc | 48,400 | $6,012,732 | |
| ACA | Arcosa, Inc. | 38,600 | $5,608,194 | |
| CECO | Ceco Environmental Corp | 58,934 | $5,347,671 | |
| ABVX | Abivax S.A. | 38,500 | $5,130,510 | |
| — | 1,500,000 | $4,739,998 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 1,382,306 | $89,766,950 | ||
| — | 378,000 | $43,401,960 | ||
| — | 864,000 | $34,758,721 | ||
| CNTA | Centessa Pharmaceuticals plc | 865,500 | $34,377,660 | |
| — | 189,000 | $33,617,430 | ||
| — | 432,210 | $32,670,754 | ||
| — | 402,515 | $32,177,050 | ||
| — | 1,265,435 | $29,927,537 | ||
| — | 624,900 | $26,277,045 | ||
| — | 485,882 | $24,488,454 | ||
| — | 945,590 | $23,374,985 | ||
| — | 1,596,190 | $23,080,907 | ||
| — | 2,078,079 | $22,464,034 | ||
| — | 920,692 | $22,096,608 | ||
| — | 925,000 | $19,832,002 | ||
| — | 2,969,800 | $19,244,304 | ||
| — | 1,584,094 | $18,914,081 | ||
| — | 1,132,850 | $18,714,682 | ||
| — | 748,452 | $14,123,289 | ||
| SIMO | Silicon Motion Technology CORP | 116,878 | $13,124,230 | |
| — | 225,795 | $8,993,415 | ||
| CDE | Coeur Mining, Inc. | 407,542 | $7,649,563 | |
| — | 142,250 | $7,499,421 | ||
| — | 141,750 | $6,623,977 | ||
| TEX | Terex Corp | 107,432 | $6,349,231 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSC |
Norfolk Southern Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 461,655 | $145,232,046 | 9.09% | |
|
|
Added | 493,910 | $103,197,555 | 6.46% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 798,159 | $74,444,289 | 4.66% | ||
| SLAB |
Silicon Laboratories Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 298,739 | $65,292,395 | 4.09% | |
| UNF |
Unifirst Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 235,364 | $62,244,363 | 3.90% | |
| PEN |
Penumbra Inc
Healthcare
|
Added | 188,986 | $59,672,329 | 3.73% | |
| KVUE |
Kenvue Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Added | 3,051,520 | $58,314,547 | 3.65% | |
|
|
Added | 758,050 | $57,930,181 | 3.63% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 259,855 | $53,280,669 | 3.33% | ||
|
|
Added | 1,356,200 | $47,222,884 | 2.96% | ||
|
|
Added | 1,711,995 | $45,641,786 | 2.86% | ||
| ROKU |
Roku, Inc
Communication Services
|
NEW | 328,250 | $45,344,455 | 2.84% | |
| GSAT |
Globalstar, Inc.
Communication Services
|
NEW | 467,647 | $38,015,024 | 2.38% | |
| TECH |
BIO-TECHNE Corp
Healthcare
|
NEW | 502,000 | $35,466,300 | 2.22% | |
| VAL |
Valaris Ltd
Energy
|
Reduced | 470,349 | $34,147,337 | 2.14% | |
|
|
NEW | 91,308 | $32,371,425 | 2.03% | ||
| BHF |
Brighthouse Financial, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Added | 490,920 | $31,075,236 | 1.94% | |
|
|
Reduced | 587,894 | $30,541,093 | 1.91% | ||
| AES |
Aes Corp
Utilities
|
Added | 2,067,444 | $30,308,729 | 1.90% | |
| NATL |
NCR Atleos Corp
Technology
|
Added | 665,650 | $28,895,866 | 1.81% | |
| RAMP |
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 734,350 | $27,640,934 | 1.73% | |
| D |
Dominion Energy, Inc
Utilities
|
NEW | 386,200 | $26,373,598 | 1.65% | |
| ACLS |
Axcelis Technologies Inc
Technology
|
NEW | 134,905 | $25,557,752 | 1.60% | |
| TXNM |
Txnm Energy Inc
Utilities
|
Reduced | 433,368 | $24,606,635 | 1.54% | |
| ZIM |
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 935,949 | $24,334,674 | 1.52% | |
| DBRHP |
DigitalBridge Group, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Added | 1,542,240 | $22,994,798 | 1.44% | |
|
|
Added | 1,304,404 | $21,535,710 | 1.35% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 473,739 | $21,067,172 | 1.32% | ||
| OGN |
Organon & Co.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 1,345,233 | $18,214,454 | 1.14% | |
| CZR |
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 564,599 | $17,039,597 | 1.07% | |
| TWOD |
Two Harbors Investment Corp.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 661,234 | $16,497,788 | 1.03% | |
|
|
NEW | 129,300 | $15,968,553 | 1.00% | ||
| IRDM |
Iridium Communications Inc.
Communication Services
|
NEW | 289,700 | $15,890,045 | 0.99% | |
| SSTK |
Shutterstock, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 1,135,555 | $15,840,992 | 0.99% | |
|
|
Reduced | 469,762 | $15,624,284 | 0.98% | ||
| IMXI |
International Money Express, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 987,150 | $14,264,317 | 0.89% | |
|
|
NEW | 639,008 | $12,115,593 | 0.76% | ||
|
|
Added | 2,232,576 | $11,609,395 | 0.73% | ||
|
|
NEW | 960,100 | $11,242,771 | 0.70% | ||
|
|
Added | 283,750 | $11,157,050 | 0.70% | ||
|
|
NEW | 365,529 | $11,097,460 | 0.69% | ||
|
|
NEW | 432,621 | $10,763,610 | 0.67% | ||
| LCII |
Lci Industries
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 96,600 | $10,228,008 | 0.64% | |
|
|
NEW | 239,318 | $10,171,017 | 0.64% | ||
| CRBG |
Corebridge Financial, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Added | 345,580 | $9,893,955 | 0.62% | |
| AAUC |
Allied Gold Corp
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 392,168 | $9,325,755 | 0.58% | |
| SUNC |
SunocoCorp LLC
Energy
|
Reduced | 127,523 | $8,629,481 | 0.54% | |
|
|
NEW | 914,066 | $8,583,079 | 0.54% | ||
| COMP |
Compass, Inc.
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 670,296 | $8,264,749 | 0.52% | |
|
|
NEW | 57,900 | $7,685,067 | 0.48% |
Showing the top 50 of 66 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.