Maso Capital Partners Ltd
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2025, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: every 13F filer's combined book, active share 99.4%; sector active share 42.6% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 23 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
33 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2025 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2025Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2025| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Communication Services | 46.2% | $24,609,083 |
| Technology | 29.1% | $15,495,167 |
| Financial Services | 10.0% | $5,305,374 |
| Utilities | 4.1% | $2,177,236 |
| Unclassified | 3.6% | $1,922,800 |
| Consumer Defensive | 3.5% | $1,884,121 |
| Energy | 1.9% | $1,029,600 |
| Healthcare | 1.3% | $668,500 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 0.2% | $123,282 |
| Basic Materials | 0.0% | $987 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VKTX | Viking Therapeutics, Inc. | +10,000 | 25,000 | $657,000 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNW | ReNew Energy Global plc | 282,758 | $2,177,236 | |
| — | 190,000 | $1,922,800 | ||
| SFD | Smithfield Foods Inc | 80,171 | $1,882,415 | |
| TONX | TON Strategy Co | 262,881 | $1,850,682 | |
| QFIN | Qfin Holdings, Inc. | 45,000 | $1,295,100 | |
| RIG | Transocean Ltd. | 330,000 | $1,029,600 | |
| DMIIU | Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp. | 100,000 | $994,500 | |
| VNET | VNET Group, Inc. | 75,000 | $774,750 | |
| APACU | StoneBridge Acquisition II Corp | 74,900 | $746,753 | |
| CHECU | Chenghe Acquisition III Co. | 74,700 | $745,506 | |
| CCCX | Infleqtion, Inc. | 50,000 | $643,000 | |
| — | 50,000 | $579,000 | ||
| MCGA | Yorkville Acquisition Corp. | 50,000 | $533,000 | |
| ORCL | Oracle Corp | 1,000 | $281,240 | |
| QS | QuantumScape Corp | 10,000 | $123,200 | |
| ARQQ | Arqit Quantum Inc. | 2,840 | $110,050 | |
| ONCHU | 1RT Acquisition Corp. | 10,000 | $105,500 | |
| QBTS | D-Wave Quantum Inc. | 2,950 | $72,894 | |
| QUBT | Quantum Computing Inc. | 3,720 | $68,485 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOHU |
Sohu.com Ltd
Communication Services
|
Held | 906,256 | $14,164,781 | 26.62% | |
| NOTE |
FiscalNote Holdings, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 2,457,328 | $11,377,428 | 21.38% | |
| JOYY |
JOYY Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 178,200 | $10,444,302 | 19.63% | |
| RNW |
ReNew Energy Global plc
Utilities
|
NEW | 282,758 | $2,177,236 | 4.09% | |
|
|
NEW | 190,000 | $1,922,800 | 3.61% | ||
| SFD |
Smithfield Foods Inc
Consumer Defensive
|
NEW | 80,171 | $1,882,415 | 3.54% | |
| TONX |
TON Strategy Co
Technology
|
NEW | 262,881 | $1,850,682 | 3.48% | |
| QFIN |
Qfin Holdings, Inc.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 45,000 | $1,295,100 | 2.43% | |
| RIG |
Transocean Ltd.
Energy
|
NEW | 330,000 | $1,029,600 | 1.93% | |
| DMIIU |
Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 100,000 | $994,500 | 1.87% | |
| VNET |
VNET Group, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 75,000 | $774,750 | 1.46% | |
| APACU |
StoneBridge Acquisition II Corp
Financial Services
|
NEW | 74,900 | $746,753 | 1.40% | |
| CHECU |
Chenghe Acquisition III Co.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 74,700 | $745,506 | 1.40% | |
| VKTX |
Viking Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 25,000 | $657,000 | 1.23% | |
| CCCX |
Infleqtion, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 50,000 | $643,000 | 1.21% | |
|
|
NEW | 50,000 | $579,000 | 1.09% | ||
| MCGA |
Yorkville Acquisition Corp.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 50,000 | $533,000 | 1.00% | |
| ALMU |
Aeluma, Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 19,667 | $316,638 | 0.60% | |
| ORCL |
Oracle Corp
Technology
|
NEW | 1,000 | $281,240 | 0.53% | |
| SIMAW |
SIM Acquisition Corp. I
Financial Services
|
Held | 500,000 | $185,000 | 0.35% | |
| QS |
QuantumScape Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 10,000 | $123,200 | 0.23% | |
| ARQQ |
Arqit Quantum Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 2,840 | $110,050 | 0.21% | |
| ONCHU |
1RT Acquisition Corp.
Financial Services
|
NEW | 10,000 | $105,500 | 0.20% | |
| POLEW |
Andretti Acquisition Corp. II
Financial Services
|
Held | 375,000 | $75,000 | 0.14% | |
| QBTS |
D-Wave Quantum Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 2,950 | $72,894 | 0.14% | |
| QUBT |
Quantum Computing Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 3,720 | $68,485 | 0.13% | |
| MACIW |
Melar Acquisition Corp. I
Financial Services
|
Held | 162,500 | $25,415 | 0.05% | |
| ESLA |
Estrella Immunopharma, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 10,000 | $11,500 | 0.02% | |
| LPAAW |
Launch One Acquisition Corp.
Financial Services
|
Held | 50,000 | $11,000 | 0.02% | |
| EURKR |
Eureka Acquisition Corp
Financial Services
|
Held | 40,000 | $9,600 | 0.02% | |
| PRENW |
Prenetics Global Ltd
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 49,015 | $1,706 | 0.00% | |
| NAMM |
Namib Minerals
Basic Materials
|
Held | 300 | $987 | 0.00% | |
| CENN |
Cenntro Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 141 | $82 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.